Change Your Image
nellysgirl
Reviews
Hairspray (2007)
They Worked It!!!
I just saw this and I have to say that I still feel like dancing. From the opening song to the closing credits, Hairspray way a joy to experience.
There is nothing I love as much as people singing and dancing with smiles on their face and the cast of hairspray did all that and much more. The cast and acting was excellent, they superbly conveyed their emotion to the viewers. Michelle Pfeifer played her hideous character in the most fantastic way ever and I cant say enough good things about Johnny T as Edna Turnblad.
I'm going to watch it again, worth my $10 and they get a star for every dollar I paid and much more!!!
Six Degrees (2006)
Six Degrees= Amazing
This deserves a 12 out of 10. An absolutely refreshing show with real characters and real stories. This show needs to come back, I've seen every episode and this is real quality.
The show centers around a couple of New Yorkers, plays around with the concept of the six degrees of separation and cleverly intertwines their lives. Bridget Moynahan and Jay Hernandez are stunning and so is the adorable Caseman. The scenery is amazing and wardrobes are exquisite.
We need more shows like this that makes viewers feel like they are intelligent individuals not mindless drones.
If it never comes back, six degrees will be sorely missed.
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Excellent
This movie was a treat to watch. Between Kimberly Elise, Denzel Washington and the amazing Meryl Streep (with the killer wardrobe)I was very impressed. I have not seen the original as I am generally not a fan of old movies, but I intend to see the original Manchurian candidate because this version has immensely piqued my interest. I keeps the watcher engaged throughout the story and relays the emotions of the characters adequately. Meryly Streep was amazing, the woman's mind and character were severely twisted but she portrayed it with strength and passion. I would watch this again and it definitely deserves at least a nine in my book. This is just one more very good movie added to Denzel Washingtons vault of movie masterpieces.
Dirt (2007)
Ambiguous
I agree with most of the comments posted. I only saw the show because of all the commercials and of course because I am a huge fan of COurtney Cox and David Arquette. I was slightly disappointed with the show though. Unlike most people, I read a lot into the pilot of a show and can typically tell what show will be canceled, or that I will never watch again. I will never watch dirt again and in fact did not even see the show to the end. I felt that the show lacked substance and was a slight rip off of Nip Tuck. I am also not a fan of nip tuck so that may have added to it. Characters and the story line should have been developed before saturating the show with SNL. I felt like at that point it wasn't really necessary for the development of any plot and felt that the producers are trying to cloud the lack of substance on the show with all the "trimmings" I don't think 'dirt' is going away this season, I might check back with it later.
Identity (2003)
I liked it a lot
I've wanted to see this movie since it came out and I'm very happy that I finally did. The excellent ensemble cast and script took my breath away. It is the perfect movie to watch on a Tuesday morning ad 4am while working the security desk on campus. I am a sucker for a good thriller action flick. This movie fits the criteria for a good thriller action flick and it makes me very happy. I love Ray Liotta, loved him since I saw good-fellas, Amanda Peet and John CUsack also did their parts well. Altogether a really good film. I'm disappointed that it is a bit underrated though, a tasteful movie like this one deserves more recognition. I cant wait to go home and see this one with my siblings it would make a perfect movie night.
My Stepson, My Lover (1997)
Horrible!!!!
This is the worst movie I have ever seen. I generally don't mind lifetime movies, they are a good way to pass the time on a rainy Sunday afternoon but this movie was pure crap. I remember the leading lady from Thorn Birds and the leading guy from The Young and The Restless, it's a shame they ended up with this crappy catastrophical disastrous attempt of a movie. I was embarrassed for those who starred in it.The plot was hideous and non existent, their accents were disturbing to say the least and the ending was just the worst one in history. I think this movie should inspire IMDb to start a top 50 worst movie list. To summarize my roommate, those were two hours of our lives we will never get again. Lifetime needs to do better than that movie and it was disturbing how it kept on getting crappier and crappier!!!! My goodness!!!!! This movie deserves a '-1' in my book, I hope I never cross paths with it again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!