Change Your Image
TheFireRisesAfterThePlane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thank You for Smoking (2005)
Very good and fun satire.
The acting is pretty good, the movie feels neutral and showed some change of the protagonist over his ideals and how people can learn. It has good acting, a tight and well written plot, a good soundtrack and deals with important themes in a neutral way.
I'm giving it an 8 or an 8,5, very good film.
Paid in Full (2002)
7.5/10 an enjoyable gangster flick.
Filled with twists and a fast paced story (kinda) i'd reccomend it.
It's not a must watch but it's a good movie. Ace is definitely a good character and Rico helps of not having a static movie with characters doing the same. the soundtrack and ending is good
A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
A bit boring.
Honestly the humor and pacing is completely off. I didn't like much of it
It does have some funny parts and decent acting so it's an average movie 6/10 at best. Very boring for the critical acclaim that it has
Lost Highway (1997)
A good movie but not lynch best.
The film was pretty well done. Good acting and soundtrack. Personally it was a bit confusing but still a very good watch. I'll give a 7.5/10
Overall, just the middle did not seem plausible but then after looking back it looks and make sense. The end is where the protagonist is killed basically and the movie is almost in his head.
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Decent and watchable movie
Would give a 6.5/10, this is not a 7/10.
The first start is better and had good pacing? The movie has some cool action scenes and soundtrack and decent cgi.
Enjoyable pop corn flick but nothing special.
Justice League (2017)
Very boring and disappointing
Superman was made too overpowered in comparison to others, Steppenwolf had no good fight and no notable motivations and the reason the league assemble and how they do and disrespect each other is pretty bad
The soundtrack has 2 good songs and the movie has only a decent scene Superman vs the league
Besides that this movie is worthless and this comes from a Batman fan, he was much better in BvS
Scream 4 (2011)
Decent horror
Pretty fast and rewatchable and has a solid plot and twist. Would give a 7.5/10
Hancock (2008)
Very enjoyable action comedy
I liked the soundtrack and VFX effects, both were done well and the writing in this movie. We have development, origin story and good action scenes imo. This could have been better with a super villain but it's a good pop corn flick this way I'll rate a 7.5 at least up to 8/10, pretty quick movie and fast paced especially in the first act.
Boogie Nights (1997)
great movie
If you get past the theme and the final scene, it's a great movie with good performances , characters and themes. It's about the value of life.. and people finding themselves. Personally the soundtrack and pacing was great and the story were handled well.
Solid 8 or 8.5/10 for me
The Shining (1980)
Great movie
Amszinf acting cinematography and story. Nicholson gives us a great Charachter and kubrick directing is on point. It's been hold up great
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Solid and great action movie
Cool action scenes, good pacing and much funny entrateinment. A dark comedy in Irish world
Willem dafoe does a good job on the acting and it has a decent soundtrack. I don't see why critics hate this movie.
Gemini Man (2019)
Good pop corn flick
Watchable entrateining movie , cool action scene
Good will smith. Everything else is meh but it has some good cgi a bit generic ending but still a solid and good movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Excellent and suspense film
Great acting , effects and soundtrack
One of the most underrated movies of the year
Solid 8.5 or 9/10
Phone Booth (2002)
Decent movie
Solid flick. 7.5/10
Suspenseful, some errors but enjoyable and fast paced.
Intouchables (2011)
Good movie
Great and entrateining movie. Good acting and soundtrack , the themes are simple and well executed
Not a masterpiece but definitely a good movie.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Excellent Movie.
A solid mix of great filmaking and entrateinment.
Good plot, acting and great cast. Good directing from soderberg, a good villain and the plot is believable. Great soundtrack and a good cinematography. Everything work in this movie, while it's not a masterpiece I'll say it's definitely a good movie and highly rewatchable and for everyone
8 out of 10.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Solid and good action movie.
A Bit overrated by marvel fans but this movie entrateins and has great action. The villain is OK and the heros are utilized in the right screentime. while i wouldnt say its a cinematic masterpiece , its definitely a good superhero and mcu movie. A Bit slow in the start. would reccomend watching after watching the others mcu movies. as a standalone it dosnt work.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
Solid and great action flick
Good villain , good and simple plot. Great action and good soundtrack. The editing was a bit meh at start but it become better after. It's rewatfhable and vin diesel does his best in the movie
Id give a solid 8.5/10 but giving a 9 hopefully the score will raise
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
solid action flick
Overall a 7/10
A great cast , good soundtrack and good hulk/acting but the movie felt a bit slow
Not the best but not a trash movie.
Above average one , def worth a try
First Blood (1982)
Great movie. Still holds up 37 years later.
Great pacing , action , a good anti-hero. simple but effective plot and has a great ending. good theme song. 8 out of 10.
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Solid action flick
Good movie , good pacing and nice villain and action.
Personally a good movie , not as good as the first or third
7.5/10 , the third act with the twist wasn't good as the first part but otherwise it was a good movie and very entrateining, plus the start was good.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Great action flick
Banning was great , freeman did a good job
The pacing was good , and it had some cool action scenes.
Some errors and the sound wasn't the best but overall a solid 7.5/10 would recommend , underrated pop corn movie
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
A pretty solid blockbuster
Good sarcasm action scenes over the top
Some fun entrateining flick , not high cinema but worth a watch. Fight were hilarious and pretty well done , cgi too and the pacing was great
Would recommend. It drags a bit on some part but still solid.
Hope they continue this series because this is better than FeF8
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Would give a 7.5/10
I didn't like the mysterio twist really it looked like a matrix enemy otherwise the entire movie was pretty funny and good. Watchable and entrateing.
SpiderMan finally fights someone
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Greatest CBM of all time.
Great pacing , stunning cinematography
Powerful opening and ending scenes.
A top class performance from ledger , iconic scenes and score from summer. The plot himself is not the same usual CBM. Definitely a one in a lifetime as a movie. Doubt nolan will ever surpass this