Change Your Image
xffanatic_4ever
Reviews
American Gothic (1995)
one of the most original shows ever
I remember I was 12 when Picket Fences was canceled and this new show American Gothic took it's place on Friday nights. I immediately became engrossed in this show. It really had a great X-Files like vibe, which a lot of shows tried horribly to recreate, but AG took the genre in a new and exciting (and a little scary) direction. I loved it, and right out of the gun the show was a critical hit...a big success. So what do network execs do when a show's a rare hit? Why they yank it from the spot that made it a hit, and throw it on a new night at a new time. The show never recovered, the execs refused to switch the show back, it was sadly canceled, and then Nash Bridges took over for the next 5 years. Sad...Nash Bridges! I can only hope this show (like the underappreciated and canceled Sports Night) will be released on DVD. I mean, come on, the half season of My Big Fat Greek Life is coming to DVD. I'd love to see AG again; it's been nearly a decade since it premiered and I've never forgotten it.
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
Best Movie Ever
This movie is my favorite movie ever (next to x-files). I really didn't want to see it, but I'm so glad my mother dragged me. It has everything I love in a movie. And I have a new favorite actress now; Catherine Zeta-Jones. I can proudly say I knew her when no one else could even say her name. Must See!
Silver Bullet (1985)
The best werewolf movie I've ever seen!
This movie is one I vividly remember from my childhood as my first exposure to Stephen King's genius, and the horror genre in general. I have always loved this movie, and finally purchased it. It's still as scary and surprising as the first time I saw it at 5 or so, which is rare. I have to mention the special effects. This movie was made in 1985, before pix like Jurassic Park and the Matrix paved the new technological wave. Yet, the werewolfs are so realistic, if I didn't know better I'd think the director had pulled a Nos Feratu. Even the transformations are visually stunning to watch and very believable. A more recent film, Wolf (with Jack Nicholson) could have taken a look at the special effects. You'd never know this film was made 17 years ago, it will forever hold up amongst all of its contemporaries, and is worth a look, if for nothing else, a fan of make-up/effects in film. But the main reason this film holds up over the years, is due to the fact that it's a great film, with a wonderful story by Stephen King. This is also a good movie for fans of SK as well. This is probably one of Corey Haim's best, as well as Gary Busey. Whatever you do, don't watch it alone or at night.
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
Best Movie Ever
This movie is my favorite movie ever (next to x-files). I really didn't want to see it, but I'm so glad my mother dragged me. It has everything I love in a movie. And I have a new favorite actress now; Catherine Zeta-Jones. I can proudly say I knew her when no one else could even say her name. Must See!
Go Toward the Light (1988)
helpful to kids
I saw this movie for the first time when I was about 11. I didn't really understand the effects of AIDS on a person or on their family. This very touching movie really opened my eyes to what was going on all around me. I have grown up and never forgotten this movie (I still cry when I see it on TV), and I wish other kids could see this movie and get the same message I did out of it. I also realized that people with AIDS shouldn't be stereotyped and are just like everyone else (I felt so sorry when the school wouldn't let Ben back into school because of people's ignorance). Richard Thomas' explanation of death/a soul is also very helpful for a child with questions. Sad yet necessary film. Beautifully acted by everyone in the cast. Especially the actor who played young Ben, who was confused but very brave in his fight.