Change Your Image
jackmand
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
Great show, would be a 10 if they cut out the scenes with Coolidge
Entertaining and relaxing to watch. Some beautiful music and scenes every episode. It's nice with a well scripted, thought out story, and actors who pull it off great. All except Jennifer Coolidge are great. I just don't get why she is even in it, all other characters stories get mixed between each other, and she is just out on the side being cringy and annoying. And I guess you can say that's the role she was given, but I feel like that's all she ever is. And I have absolutely no idea why they would bring her back for season 2 as the only one...
Hope for a season 3, with complete new cast, and a new location obviously.
Travelers (2016)
Great suspense, good background plot, amazing acting
Every episode is filled with exciting and suspenseful action and drama. Many series like this tend to have a boring or repetitive background plot, this feels new and different!
But what surprised me the most is the absolutely fantastic acting from all the main actors, the way they actually really make you feel like they have become a new person when 'overwritten'!
Some minor plot holes here and there, but it's inevitable when dealing with a time travel show. Thoroughly enjoyed it!
The Irregulars (2021)
Look apart from the historical inaccuracies and you get a slightly below mediocre crime/thriller
If you can shut out all the historical inaccuracies since the story is set in the Victorian era (1800s), and the fact that the lead actor is an Asian woman with a white sister and mother (which is never even acknowledged) and that Dr. Watson is black. You will be in for 8 episodes of mediocre story telling, with extremely easy to guess plot twists, making you feel as though you are smarter than Sherlock Holmes.
Frankly, most of the show doesn't really make sense, and I only saw the whole thing because I had a hope that Sherlock would do his Sherlock thing, and outsmart everyone in a fascinating matter, but instead it's down to the 2 completely average teenage girls to do so.
Rags (2012)
Plot holes and missing scenes?
This is movie makes no sense, it is filled with plot holes and/or missing scenes.
We dont get any back story on the main character, Charlie. How did his mom die? Where is his real dad? Is he dead too? Who are the 2 nice people who help him?
How does no one recognise Charlie as Rags during the party, when he doesn't change his voice at all, the girl even sees him without the hat so she knows he has blackish hair, yet she lets the blonde guy "trick" them into thinking he's Rags.
Also, how did they all of a sudden become best friends with no interaction besides when he knocked down all her dads pictures?
The music was pretty good, and the general plot is okay. Not worth watching again ever though.
The English Game (2020)
A masterpiece of history, drama and football
Great actors all around and a well written drama story that doesn't take away what it's all about, the football. Would highly recommend for anyone who has felt the thrill of playing football.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Best superhero movie of all time
Perfect casting In Tom Holland shown yet again in what is easily the best Spider-Man movie of all time, and for me personally the best superhero movie of all time.
Incredible CGI, hilarious moments, fantastic acting from everyone involved, edge of the seat action, and a great plot twist.
The romance that always has to be in a Spider-Man movie was also very refreshing, as it didn't involve many of the cliches, and actually made sense during the course of the movie.
I also feel they managed to get everyone up to date on what happened in endgame without spoiling too much for those who haven't seen it yet.
Be sure to stay after the credits as there are 2 clips that are very much worth the wait.