Change Your Image
mayaagustini
Reviews
Sayap-Sayap Patah (2022)
Not bad
The entire casts acted pretty well. Storyline just flat not sure what is the message writers try to share is it terorist demo or about the wide sadnest coz her husband passed away on duty.
Another item iritating me was the props not well present what regular cops typically used, the effect of bombing scene looks fake ah so sad such wasting a great talent from this moview.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Cool effect
I give 8 out of 10 because another 2 poin killing by the storyline, to me the movie suitable to be released on Mothers Day. I just speechless when scarlet witch surender after meeting with the kids.
KKN di Desa Penari (2022)
below expectation
The promos quite effective, it went viral on social media and made me eager to watch it.
The story taken from twitter thread written by anonymous person and claimed based on true story.
The early opening, the production house stolen few mins duration for other movie campaign (2 teaser if I remember correctly) to me its kinda unfair since I watch paid movie.
Long story short, the movie claimed spent usd 1 mio not sure if its worth since looking at the actress and actors almost all new faces in ID moview industry other than that supporting cast seem taken from non pro movie industy and caused killing the movie quality in general other than that the main casts all in average quality.
Storyline it self to me quite attractive, scenery are beautiful for few parts and decorative looks represent and somehow acceptable.
Our Blues (2022)
Nothing special
Scenery quite fresh, decorative to me very detail and beautiful. Only storyline not yet immersed me, it may bcos each of character has their own story on this drama. Entering episode 5 and I am still dont get any interesting plot.
Naui Haebangilji (2022)
it just too slow
I am not yet find any interesting plot, on scene youngest daughter and the strangers quite interesting.
Other than that storyline are plain and slow, expecting next episode will be way better.
Thirty-Nine (2022)
Perfect!
The writer & editor perfectly designed the storyline in fast mode. Jumping scene to scene is smartly connected with e.g phone call between one to the other character without loosing the story essence. This is great and as far as I watch kdrama this new at least to me.
The acting of the casts to me are splendid, Main cast e.g Mido perfectly played in her role as semi girly woman which loving married guy and mostly put her shelf to backup her besties. The emotion, gesture & expression just perfect!
Son Yejin, no doubt to me. In any movie and drama I seen her always brave to show different type of characters and successfully hypnotized me to join her anger with mido bf and in the scene brought me laugh with her silly face defence the farting was not hers.
Kim Jihyuning as an innocent 39 woman made the friendship are just perfect and with the all characters composition
Not boring. I sense that because during the show, each of the scenes i followed almost 100% - afraid of missing important story, this type of style fit well on me
Woojin, I knew him from this show as a sweet, caring & loving man I would say superb. Small gesture, eyes play, words already showing the strong characters of doctor which unexpectedly in love with mijo
Mijo sister is a show stealer even she has few scene but succesfully made this drama a great show.
Looking forward for the next episode.
Gisangcheong Saramdeul: Sanaeyeonae Janhoksa Pyeon (2022)
just plain
Entering episode 3 , i feel not excited .
It may because the story was plain or no sparks between the main cast . I expect more as drama to watch over weekend.
Thirty-Nine (2022)
Perfect!
The writer & editor perfectly designed the storyline in fast mode. Jumping scene to scene is smartly connected with e.g phone call between one to the other character without loosing the story essence. This is great and as far as I watch kdrama this new at least to me.
The acting of the casts to me are splendid, Main cast e.g Mido perfectly played in her role as semi girly woman which loving married guy and mostly put her shelf to backup her besties. The emotion, gesture & expression just perfect!
Son Yejin, no doubt to me. In any movie and drama I seen her always brave to show different type of characters and successfully hypnotized me to join her anger with mido bf and in the scene brought me laugh with her silly face defence the farting was not hers.
Kim Jihyuning as an innocent 39 woman made the friendship are just perfect and with the all characters composition
Not boring. I sense that because during the show, each of the scenes i followed almost 100% - afraid of missing important story, this type of style fit well on me
Woojin, I knew him from this show as a sweet, caring & loving man I would say superb. Small gesture, eyes play, words already showing the strong characters of doctor which unexpectedly in love with mijo
Mijo sister is a show stealer even she has few scene but succesfully made this drama a great show.
Looking forward for the next episode.
Gisangcheong Saramdeul: Sanaeyeonae Janhoksa Pyeon (2022)
just plain
Entering episode 3 , i feel not excited .
It may because the story was plain or no sparks between the main cast . I expect more as drama to watch over weekend.
The King's Man (2021)
Good to know how king's man is setup
Huge different with the last version but acceptable since it was telling how kings men is setup in the past. Not much expect cool stuffs and surprise idea how to find the hints because the story is set in the begining of kings man.
So far good movie, great scenery ( i dont even realize which one is CGI and which one its wasn't)
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
my kids just loved it
The movie are suit to watch with family , loves to see venom & eddy hate trapped in love & hate relationship. Cant wait see both meet Spidy ahead , i hope it will happen in 2022.
After We Fell (2021)
Plain
I watch after 1-2 without knowing the books is exist, then when I watch after 3 I got an insight from the books how the movie will tell.
The reason I gave 6 out of 10 scores may because I know where the story goes and it doesnt make the movie interesting anymore.
Main Casts plays quite well but the cinematography to me looks like typical US TV series ( I sense same style like vampire dieries etc), Not sure if its worth to watch in theater.
I hope after 4 will perform better looks.
No Time to Die (2021)
must watch!
Beautiful scenery, good plot for bond retirement . Those who said daniel craig to old for bond was under estimate because clearly told bond is retired so everything make sense unless on next bond he still playing james bond role.
Looking forward for james bond 2.0.
Child 44 (2015)
Must Watch!
Despite the movie taking set in Russia with unpleasant situation, but looking at storyline, casts & cinematography are all blended very well.
Tom hardy amazingly could speech RU accent quite well and for acting skill no doubt :)
The Drop (2014)
impressive
Story line quite slow and hardly predicting whats the movie trying to say. Is it mafia story or innocent man (tom hardy) with his adopted dog.
But the end of the story just shocking me lol.
Sweet Girl (2021)
dissaponted
Maybe I put too much hope knowing Jason Momoa as the main cast , Apparently the big name not guarantee movie quality it self.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
breathtaking
Effect are so cool, hard to find this movie in online streaming platform. Finally I could watch it by rented in Apple Movie.
Locke (2013)
not bad to watch if you have lot free time
Tom acting quite well, the story line actually quite interesting but its kinda monolog. Director should at least give extra screen how woman whom suddenly ruins Ivan Locke life look like.
Warrior (2011)
Great Movie
I was cried at the last part when old bro said I love you then lil bro gave up. I mean the story is telling complexity relationship among the dudes but they end up with realizing family loves is exist even it should prove thru the champion ðŸ˜
After (2019)
Too bad to skip
I may not really interesting when it pop up on catchplay as recommended romantic movie at first i was under estimated looking at the poster but the first 30 second i watch it i think why not to watch teens movie ( I was thinking tessa is really suit for high school girl). After past 2 mins and Hardin appear with charms and charisma , well this movie might not bad to watch and then I just cant stop :)
In overall its a really good romantic movie, we are now lack of romantic movie and this really fresh idea about romance and the issue quite common in our sociaty and all seems make sense compare with 50 shades.
Katla (2021)
Great Series!
All aspects was splendid, Looking forward for season 2.
Seoreunijiman yeolilgobibnida (2018)
Good for killing time over weekend
The story actually quite interesting and potentially could be an epic story
But i sense the director failed to translate the script into the screen.
Too much unimportant scenes, storyline too slow not only that I even having wrong interpretation if this series is a romcom or drama because at first lots of animation which tells me its typical romcom
What's make this series survive from viewers is only strong acting skills of the casts. they make the series lively
Sangeo (2013)
Sad ending
Kim nam gil played really great act as a bad guy, he deeply attached with character and so Yejin shi.
As a married woman loving other man is a Sin, but these drama make it looks fair and accepted as a normal use case.
what i dont like from this drama is only sad ending :(
Nae meorisokui jiwoogae (2004)
very touching movie
This movie showing a bad ass could be a good lover and love is a biggest weakness for him. Both main cast acted very well and bring us deep into the storyline.
even the ending was not really happy but at least there is something could be remembered by main female actress which is last memory with the main male cast. The message is well transferred to the audience.
I give 9 out from ten only because kissing scene is really awful - no passionate. Actually the director could make romantic scene more sophisticated to left the memory how deep they love each other.
Doshinamnyeoui Sarangbeob (2020)
boring
Such a wasting time watching this drama, try to survive from the 1st episode till 5th but got nothing