Change Your Image
azkaralishah
Reviews
The Vampire Next Door (2024)
Very enjoyable teen flick
I watched this and got totally engrossed in it. Who doesn't miss the 1980s and doesn't just love a hot sexy femme fatale vampire? This film reminded me of a time (2000s) when life was simpler, innocent, and fun. It made me feel like a teen again and very nostalgic. Which hot blooded teenage boy doesn't fantasize about being caught up in a love triangle with a succubus and a high school sweet heart?
The lead trio are very good actors: the vampire, the teen and the high school crush. The story was good, pacing was good and was a fun watch with good supportive cast. I have saved this movie, and will likely watch it again.
I will now be binge watching as many vampire flicks as I can for the rest of May!
Kate (2021)
Good solid fun
Great action thriller. I love the femme fatale assassin theme movies. This was really well done.
The Green Knight (2021)
Just lost two hours of my life
Disjointed, made no sense. Extremely slow and dull with a terribly dry boring point ending. I'm furious I sat through this. It's nothing like the trailer and I lost two hours I'll never get back. I'd give it -10 if I could.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Excellent thriller
There are some very very questionable "one star" reviews that seem to be written by the same person again and again. I wonder if there's a campaign against Mel Gibson to tarnish the reviews of his movies because of that one unfortunate drunken incident.
This is a solid thriller. Highly enjoyable and recommended.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Breath taking masterpiece
The hype was real and the Snyder Cut was well worth the wait. This is the most breathtakingly beautiful superhero movie interpretation I've ever seen. The colours, the cinematography, the directing, the costumes, storyline and Hans Zimmer score just breath taking.
The character development and story line is seamless. The Zack Snyder universe is what we all want.
WB clearly have no idea about the direction of the DC UNIVERSE. The fact there is no Man of Steel part 2 and Ben Afflecks Batman never took off is a tragedy and speaks volumes.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Great film to watch with my children
Finally a movie I can watch with my children without having to screen for senseless nudity and sexual references. We had great fun watching this flick. Some great jump scare moments, lots of action, disgusting monsters.
I've always loved Mila Jovovich movies ever since her Resident Evil movies. Your children will love this movie so don't hesitate. Great family fun.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Finally a family friendly movie
I really enjoyed this movie. The cinematography was breath taking, the visuals were stunning. It had a great moral story about doing the right thing and not following the hearts desires and needs. The score was brilliant and I recognised a few musical pieces from Hans Zimmer - Time from the movie Inception, and Beautiful Lie from the movie Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice.
Gal Gadot absolutely owned this role and I really liked her message in the movie. She's awesome.
I was able to watch this movie with my children without any noticeable bad language or awkward sexual innuendo. This was appreciated by my wife too, as my children were unable to watch Spiderman Homecoming due to the filthy innuendo, bikini clad nudity and constant sexual references.
I give this movie a solid 8/10. I would be very curious to see Zack Snyder's vision of Wonder Woman.
Prometheus (2012)
Visually stunning, intelligent, satisfying (warning SPOILERS)
This is the only Sci Fi film I have watched three times within a decade. I cannot watch most science fiction films twice without at least a long gap (5 + years) because it lacks the same excitement. Prometheus is an epic masterpiece. It is an art work of excellent. The story telling, the musical score, the acting, the cast, the special effects. It is an event of the last decade.
Every time I've watched this movie it's felt like an experience. I've always discovered something new and appreciated it even more. This movie just grows and mature like fine wine. It is an art collectors masterpiece.
I wish this movie was longer and kept some of the extended cut, as well as the script dialogue when David speaks the language and reads the murials. YouTube explains a lot of things in even more detail e.g. Who were the Engineers? Why did they turn against humans? I dare not write anymore so as not to spoil the movie.
I absolutely cannot wait for Part 3. Ridley Scott is the modern day Picasso and Vincent van Gogh.
I don't often write reviews but I am appalled at the low scores by some reviewers. Clearly they are not Sci Fi fans.
Memento (2000)
I finally watched this after 20 years and I wish I hadn't
This is one of those films I had been meaning to watch for many years, and always got side tracked or chose to watch something else and kept forgetting to watch it. Still I was curious and I tried to watch it a few times and gave up as I just couldn't get into it.
With the COVI19 lock down I have nothing but time (or so I thought) and decided to give this film the umpteenth try.
I love and I do mean LOVE intelligent thrillers but this looked like a low budget cable TV flick. The story was long, dragged out, boring and became uninteresting, but having watched halfway through I wanted a return on my investment so chose to watch till the end.
Even the gorgeous Carrie-Anne Moss could not save it for me. It was too long, and just dragged on and on and on and it kept going in circles to end up going absolutely nowhere. Stupid scenes like an antagonist pointing a gun at our hero, waiting for him to get out of the car before he starts shooting and missing at point blank range. Really?
I literally lost 2 hours of my life I will never get back. This movie seriously let me down.
Us (2019)
Disappointing waste of time
Gosh. What a BORING movie. It started good and even scary with a good build up. Then it got comedic at times and silly towards the end. A supernatural story line that was believable turned into utter nonsense. The ending was ridiculous. Avoid.
Polaroid (2019)
Solid horror/thriller to watch with the family
I really enjoyed watching this movie with my children. Finally a movie without the unnecessary gratuitous sexual innuendo, nudity, gore, and bad language! I have often had to change movies due to this.
This is a good tense thriller and my children and I enjoyed it immensely.