Change Your Image
TheBestMovieYouNeverSaw
10 Really loved it
9 Loved it
8 Really Liked it
7 Liked it
6 It was Good
5 It was OK
4 Didn't Like It
3 Really Didn't Like It
2 Hated It
1 Really Hated It
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Craft (1996)
A Cheesy 90's throwback
Re-watching this as an adult I suddenly understand so many choices that my sister made in her life as a young edgy 90's tween of her time. The Craft is a 90's throwback gem that fuelled the mascara-loving countercultures for years, from Apathetics to Wiccans. If you grew up with this movie, the combination of nostalgia and cheese factor plant The Craft firmly into the same comedy/nostalgia section has honey I Shrunk the Kids.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Psychic Jedi's vs vampires makes for a great movie
Who knew a movie about psychic Jedi's vs vampires could be so compelling!
I randomly watched Dr Sleep and found it to be the best movie I've seen this year (2020), maybe the best movie of 2019! After watching Sonic, and a few other things, this reminded me how good movies can be! I haven't seen The Shining for a few years but a good sequel always makes you want to go back and watch the original :)
What the Health (2017)
Fake, Biased, and Untrustworthy
Documentaries should be informative and entertaining. What the Health is neither. This documentary is so dishonest that is becomes harmful. You are better off not watching this at all since it's full of garbage media, biased editing, and outright lies.
Yesterday (2019)
Best movie I've seen all year
Avengers year your heart out. This is easily the best movie I've seen all year, and it's been a great year for movies. I laughed, I cried.
Triangle (2009)
This ship is sinking
Full of plot holes, the twists are way too predictable, and the character motivation doesn't make any sense.
That said it was a novel concept, there's some enjoyment to be had here if you can suspend your disbelief.
Spaceballs (1987)
Painful to watch
Bad. This may have been funny and fresh when it was released, but now it's a pain to watch.
Blade Runner (1982)
Re-watchable
Ridley Scott seems to create enigma's encased in film. I've seen this movie 3 times recently and still don't feel like I really get it. The subtle complexity of the characters, vague nature of the ending, and indeed overall meaning of this movie leave you with much to reflect on. At the very least it is a very re-watchable movie than you can sink your brain into and really study.
Shrek 4-D (2003)
a Review of the 4-D Experience
This is the only movie I've seen in 4-D, and I never forgot it! "4-D" is basically a cinema with special chairs that move, squirt water, and emit smells (complete with 3D glasses)
Te movie itself is pretty forgettable, but if you ever get the chance to see a 4-D movie, then check it out for the experience!
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Spectacularly Forgettable
That was an entertaining, yet entirely forgettable dumb action movie, with none of the charm or spectacle of its namesake.
The most spectacular thing about this movie is how forgettable it was. I saw it in the cinema with a friend, and within a year we had both forgotten that we had even seen it.
Spaceballs (1987)
Painful to watch
Bad. This may have been funny and fresh when it was released, but now it's a pain to watch.