Change Your Image
darshan-07180
Reviews
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Average until you realize it's D&D
This is an average show with low budget and bad animation and average storytelling until you realize there's a meta scene behind the show with Critical Role and everything being a D&D reference then it's actually kinda cool.
Tiger King: The Doc Antle Story (2021)
Why can't these be in tiger King s2?
Tiger king s2 was only 5 episodes, could've easily put these in there to lengthen it and make it a better season, why does this need to be a separate show?????
Made in Abyss (2017)
Hopping for a better 2nd season
I'd say the first season is really solid, however the pace is a bit too slow. Let's hope we get to see more cool world stuff in the upcoming second season.
Beastars (2019)
Out of charatcer
Every character in this show comes in showing you one type of personality then does things completely out of character and be like "oh what, you thought my characteristic was that? How dumb are you?" Kinda tired of this really messy plot.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Seizure inducing
There are multiple action scenes in this series set in really dark environment with strong flickering of lights, this might cause real seizure for people, how did this get through production?
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Makes no sense
Hey how about we spend the whole first movie showing how human can defeat the aliens and the second one just not allow the humans to use the same strategy again lol good movie right? Right????
Wrath of Man (2021)
The only Ritchie movie that I think is good
This movie is slow, and it builds up the tension perfectly. Ritchie's movies used to be really fast paced, glad to see him trying some new things out.
Boku no hîrô akademia THE MOVIE - Hîrôzu: Raijingu (2019)
Literally makes no sense
There's a scene in the movie that is literally one of the worst I've ever see. After Deku gave Bakugo his One for All quirk, both of them punch into a sky, creating a force so large it blew away the clouds. Now we know from the anime that using one for all can permanently damage your body, yet they'd rather punch the air than to reserve their power for defeating the foe? Who in the hell wrote this crap plot?
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
Perfect adaptation
Is the plot of my hero academia a 10/10? No. Is this adaptation by the talented studio Bones a perfect adaptation of the style of the original work? Yes. That in itself makes this show a 10/10 for me.
Dota: Dragon's Blood (2021)
No exposition
If you don't know anything about DOTA lore, you're screwed. They explained absolutely nothing in the show, not a single thing. You're just supposed to go along with the ride or something. 5 stars for the animations, 0 for the story, wtf.
Nobody (2021)
Just wish it can be better
It's pretty good on its own, but the dialogues are just horrendously written. I know the director is Russian so he probably missed it but god damn was the dialogues bad.
Invincible (2021)
Generic
Literally one of those CW generic hero Tv shows but animated and has blood in it. That's it, generic cast with generic plot. I thought Amazon was good at redefining superheroes after The boys, I was wrong.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
how is it this good
Impossible man... no way this movie can be this good. we deserved this back in 2017, i'm glad at least we got it now.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Same plot so many movies later
Disney literally never innovate their formula. They're the largest entertainment company in the world and they know they don't want to divide their fans, so they will literally never innovate ever
Jiang Ziya (2020)
Not the Ne zha sequel we wanted
Legend of Deification Jiang Ziya is the sequel (prequel story wise) to the excellent Ne zha film. However, this movie isn't made by the same team and it really shows. The editing is pitiful and amateurish. The story is serviceable only. Go watch Ne zha instead of this if you want to see what great Chinese animation movie can be
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
You know those "Hollywood sequels" that forgot that made the first great?
This is one of those, like Golden Circle to the first Kingsmen, it's that bad. Trying to be cool and hip and funny yet failed so miserably. The first Wonder Woman is now forever wasted because of this garbage of a film.
Dragon Quest: Your Story (2019)
Didn't see the ending coming
The whole movie sucks, they they shoved you with that surprising and brave ending. Wow
Jujutsu Kaisen (2020)
Surpassed the manga
I love it when an anime goes out of its way to surpass the manga in terms of quality, making it the definitive way to experience the story. Mangas are such a special form of art (being a combination of multiple paintings) that achieving this is difficult, yet Jujutsu nailed it perfectly. I adore the manga already and this anime totally lived up to and surpassed the hype, just amazing
Mosul (2019)
It was okay
Nothing too flashy, noting too grounded, nothing too special, it's literally just another action movie like so many before and after it. Nothing to note, that's all.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Please don't skip on this
Bizarre and heart warming mixed so well together, this really is one of those special show you ain't gonna see anywhere else. S2 is coming out after complicated development because the show wasn't popular enough so I really wish more people can watch this.
Tigertail (2020)
Poorly made
One of the worst film ever made, pretended to be a Taiwanese film but actually a film made to please the mainlanders. Shameful and tasteless.