Change Your Image
helmetsandshades
Reviews
Hemisphere (2023)
Compelling film
I love independent films and make a habit out of supporting and lifting up indie filmmakers. But this one doesn't need my help at all because it stands on its own merit just fine. I thought the script was compelling and full of surprises. Enjoyed the direction and was on the edge of my seat many times. But the thing that really blew me away were the performances by the two actresses. Who are these fabulous ladies? I've never heard of them, but they rose above the small budget and got me intrigued. I look forward to seeing more of their work. My only criticism is that it's a sci-fi movie on a shoestring budget. As long as you're not expecting "Contact" or "Gravity," you'll enjoy this film!
The Other Side of Darkness (2022)
Glad I took a chance on this
I stumbled across this indie and thought I'd give it a chance. It's a high concept, well-told story that follows a teenage girl as she finds herself in a perilous position. The stakes are high and the story unfolds in a fresh, surprising manner.
I thought the lead actress was wonderful and I totally expect to see her playing in the big leagues someday. She carried the film.
And really thought the director and DP captured the beauty and personality of the location.
If you like end-of-the-world type movies with compelling characters, take a look at this one. It's not as slick as big budget movies, but that would take away all the charm.
As the Village Sleeps (2021)
Glad I took a chance on this
I love indie films and am always searching to find new movies that are well made on small budgets. This one doesn't disappoint. It fits in the horror/thriller genre, which can be filled with tropes, but this carved a new path and kept me guessing throughout.
The set up is something we've seen before -- a group of friends gets together and things go awry. But the lines get blurred quickly -- what's real? What's not? And it's precisely that gray area that I find compelling and thought-provoking. Yes, there are good scares and it's well made and acted, but it got me thinking and I keep thinking about it long after the movie was over. So bravo to the filmmakers.
Boston2Philly (2016)
Glad I took a chance on this
A heartfelt indie gem that explores personal trauma and relationships. Ultimately it's about healing and moving past the obstacles the world gives us and the obstacles we put up ourselves. A thoughtful, moving story -- well told and well acted. Bravo to the filmmakers!
Goodbye, Petrushka (2022)
Lovely, sweet and fun!
I really enjoyed this little gem. Quirky characters, plenty of surprises and laughs -- and some heartfelt moments underneath it all. The actors knocked it out of the park and the storytelling kept me guessing. I was bummed it had to end. If you're in the mood for a feel-good coming of age film, take a chance on this.
The Extraordinary Ordinary (2019)
Thought-provoking and moving
Glad I took a chance on this little indie. Well-made and well-acted. A compelling story about trauma and mental illness. For anyone who's ever known someone who struggles with mental health issue -- you'll feel seen and validated. Bravo.
Cohabitation (2020)
Was on the edge of my seat
Really glad I took a chance on this. It's a well-made, well-acted thriller that manages plenty of scares and also dives into some real emotional issue with PTSD. It's got thrills AND depth. Bravo to the filmmakers.
AVA: A Twist in the Road (2021)
Glad I took a chance on this
A compelling little indie about grief, co-dependency, strength and relationships. Very well made with delightfully heartbreaking performances. Loved the lead actress and most of the supporting cast as well.
Love N Quarantine (2022)
Really enjoyed this
A nice little indie film about an interracial couple reassessing their marriage during the pandemic. It hits pretty close to home for all of us, but it's handled well and is more about the couple than COVID. The actors were wonderful -- and they had A LOT to do. They were believable and likable, so hat's off to them. Glad I took a chance on this.
Myth (2020)
Solid, engaging indie!
This really surprised me. Compelling, creepy story with good acting and a director who was able to pull off the thrills and, believe it or not, the comedy. It is dark comedy, mind you, but it works. Plenty of great stuff here. Glad I took a chance on it.
Metamorphosis (2022)
One helluva thriller
Glad I took a chance on this indie. Well made and well acted. The story is dark and kept me guessing throughout. It left me thinking about the demise of relationships and the roles we all play in them.
The Impact Factor (2022)
Thought-provoking and compelling
Really enjoyed this indie. It's about people living complicated lives and how their decisions impact the lives of others. I thought the direction was outstanding -- and the acting and storytelling, as well. This resonated with me long after I finished watching it. Glad I took a chance on this one.
Whiskey Sour (2022)
Lovely and thought-provoking
A well-made indie that explores friendships (both new and old) and asks a philosophical question about truth and lies. A quiet film with solid performances. And I really loved the music. Whoever did it should be proud.
Say Goodbye to Hollywood (2022)
Really enjoyed this
A friend recommended this and it really surprised me -- in a good way. Good story, great acting and very well made. And I LOVED the score and soundtrack. Whoever did the music knocked it out of the park.
Sold Out (2021)
Heartfelt and moving with a stellar soundtrack
Tells the story of a guy who just can't catch a break. Unhappily married and stuck in a dead end job. A talent scout comes along and takes a chance on him. They have great chemistry as they swap stories and go on the road in search of inspiration. I think this movie speaks to everyone who has a dream that's unrealized. Strong performances with outstanding music.
The Black Book (2021)
Surprised me -- in a good way!
Nothing typical or predictable here. I've seen a lot of movies in this genre, but this was plain ol' fun. Enjoyed the plot and the direction and really loved the campiness that lurked beneath many of the scenes. Interested to see what this filmmaker does next.
La Inevitable Muerte del Cangrejo (2022)
Glad I took a chance on this
A solid thriller. The plot, acting and storytelling were all better than I expected from an indie film. But the real stand out is the director's ability to keep the suspense going. I was a total wreck and it was awesome. Ha ha.
We All Lie My Darling (2021)
Beautiful and heart wrenching
A movie about friends, lovers, outcasts and hardships. And overcoming it all! I don't know why, but I was reminded of "Rent" which is one of my all-time faves. Really glad I took a chance on this.
Pescador (2020)
An indie gem
Really enjoyed this. Good story, very funny and even some heartfelt moments at the end. A friend recommended it, so I took a chance. Glad I did. Does anyone know if the soundtrack is available?