Change Your Image
punqdoq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Community: Regional Holiday Music (2011)
Fun episode
Not the strongest episode but still a lot of fun. It pokes fun at Glee and makes the Glee Club act as some sort of a cult, luring people in with their disarming friendliness. It's a funny concept and an enjoyable episode.
GLOW (2017)
I will NEVER forgive Netflix for canceling this...
This show is almost perfect. I enjoyed every second of it, and I'm not one to usually watch Netflix originals. Seeing the unique group of characters grow and develop throughout the series was really fun to watch. The plot lines were intriguing and had a beautiful mix of drama, comedy, and pure awkwardness. It's so real. But when the series ends with 6 different cliff hangers it makes it hard for me to recommend it to people. Covid got in the way of the closure for this series, and I HOPE they decide to bring it back. If other studios can return to filming after the pandemic slows down, and some can film DURING the pandemic as well, I don't see why they can't bring this show back. So many loose ends need to be tied. Netflix has the money and power to do it and I don't see why they don't. If they can green light shitty shows that NO ONE watches, they can renew this for more. We want more.
Girl Most Likely (2012)
I love it
Doesn't require too much thinking, just a nice watch. For everyone complaining that it's not funny enough and leaving bad reviews based on that, just know that funny actors are capable of playing non-comedic roles. This is more of a drama than a comedy but has some funny moments sprinkled throughout. Nothing spectacular, but enjoyable. I've seen it a couple dozen times probably lmao.
Turning Red (2022)
Pixar doesn't miss
Once again another theme of a dysfunctional family, but it's not a bad thing. I feel like a lot of people can relate to the characters in this one, and their journey to self acceptance. I felt like it was paced pretty well, has both funny and serious moments, and overall has a lot of charm. I do wish it was a bit longer though, seemed pretty short. I would have loved to learn more about their family and ancestors, why some red panda transformations are bigger than others, why a red panda in the first place, etc. Overall a great movie for families and has a great message.
Penguinz0 (2007)
tries way too hard
Tries way too hard to be funny. Stopped watching because it was the same thing every single time and I got bored. It's like when an 8 year old learns the word "titties" and says it non stop even if it's irrelevant to the conversation.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Uhhhh
If women want to be "treated the same as men" in the film industry then they should make movies that are.. I dunno... watchable? This is an embarrassment. And I'm a woman.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
yawn...
She really likes to cram her feminist agenda into everyone's face. it's not smart or funny. political talk shows are getting old.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Isle of Dogs
This film completely takes what we think of animated films to a whole new level. The intricate details of Isle of Dogs alone is enough to keep the viewer hooked. From captivating sequences to brilliant dialogue, this film is exceptionally unique and an enjoyment for moviegoers.
Animals. (2016)
Animals.
If you enjoy deadpan humor, this is the show for you. This is definitely one of my favorite shows of all time. It's paced just perfectly and has relatable characters with a little spin on the animal point of view.