Change Your Image
ladyspade27
Reviews
Child Bride of Short Creek (1981)
Excellent movie!
The first time I saw this movie I was really impressed. I loved the plot and I loved the way the story was told. I made me think of a religious dictator telling his followers how to live their lives. There were times when I was mad and times when I would cry. I loved this movie. It's worth watching again and again.
Sometimes They Come Back (1991)
I enjoyed it!
I personally thought it was good movie. When I was a kid I thought it was great. I still do and regularly watch it from time to time. To me it made sense and I enjoyed the performance from many unknown actors and actresses. You've got the three dead guys whom I found really awesome. It's just an entertaining movie. Or at least in my opinion. I personally recommend it as an 80's area kinda movie. I think it rocks.
Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula (2000)
Just another vampire story? I think not........
When I first sat down to watch Dark Prince:The True Story of Dracula, I never expected to enjoy it as much as I did. The characters were completely believable and it was an interesting perspective on the legend of Dracula. However the ending of this movie seemed a bit off. The rest of the story contained believable situation yet the end took on a mystical sense that threw the entire movie out of proportion. However, I did enjoy the acting and the plot. I just wish the ending had been more believable.
Wanted (1998)
Not like most films I've seen................
For the most part I should say that Micheal Sutton (Jimmy Scrico) is an actor that I've admired since his days as Stone Cates from General Hospital. First of all he is one of the reasons why I viewed the film. In my personal opinion, I feel that Micheal did better than the rest of his cast mates. I was completely taken in by that smile and charm his character displayed. I, for the most, enjoyed Wanted and I'd watch it again.