Change Your Image
kjff
Reviews
Mad Hot Ballroom (2005)
A documentary on kids' ballroom dancing that's exciting? You bet!
Do not miss this movie!! Do not miss this movie!! Do not... okay, you get the point.
This is one spectacular movie. A documentary that tells a story that will have you laughing, crying, pulling for the kids and cheering for the teachers. I guarantee the audience will applaud at the end.
This movie tells the story of the ballroom dancing program for 11-year olds in New York City schools. It follows three schools, one each in Tribeca, Washington Heights and Brooklyn, through a school trimester and into the city-wide contest. Wonderful stories and some ordinary dancing (after all, they're 11-year olds) and some pretty terrific dancing, too.
Reversal of Fortune (1990)
Taut drama, great acting
This one is a big winner! Based on the true story of the trial of Claus von Buelow and conviction of murdering his socialite wife and rich heiress, and famed attorney Alan Dershowitz's handling of his appeal.
This movie takes a fascinating topic, a fine book and terrific acting, mixes them all together and bakes a winner. But it is the acting that is supreme.
Another wonderful performance by Glenn Close (is there nothing she can't play) but an absolute smasher by Jeremy Irons as von Buelow. I've seen this movie several times (and read the book) and I still can't make a judgment on whether von Buelow did it. Irons' portrayal of von Buelow is that good.
The Dock Brief (1962)
A little gem
This is Peter Sellers at his ridiculous best, before he became Inspector Clouseau, even before he invaded the US in the Mouse That Roared. A quiet, satirical comedy that has an aging and inept English barrister defending his first case - an open and shut murder with Richard Attenborough as the husband whose wife drove him over the edge. Since he's clearly guilty, his lawyer imagines a variety of improbable and unsuccessful defenses. Attenborough hopefully joins in Sellers' mental machinations as they act out their courtroom tactics. The ending is a treat -- and we'll leave it at that. If you are a Peter Sellers fan but are not familiar with the numerous, small movies he made before becoming a star in the US, try this one out. You won't be disappointed.
The Cutting Edge (1992)
Enjoyable and beautiful to watch. Fun for whole family.
This is basicly a retelling of the Taming of the Shrew and Kiss Me Kate in a attractive figure-skating setting. A fun movie, pleasant to watch. Not deep but well done. The hero and heroine do a great job as young actors and have gone on to journeymen acting careers. One of my favorites.
Eskimo Day (1996)
what a charmer!
This charming treasure, starring Alec Guinness, features fine, understated acting at its best. this is a must see for people who like little stories about ordinary people acted beautifully and revealing that they're not so ordinary after all.
Only Two Can Play (1962)
wonderful little Peter Sellers portrayal of a desperate Welsh librarian.
This is a terrific example of a number of little English gems that Sellers made before his international stardom as Inspector Clouseau in the Pink Panther. The writing and directing are wonderful as is the great black and white cinematography that captures a dismal Welsh mining town. See it if you can find it.
A Rather English Marriage (1998)
a terrific little movie of the kind that the Brits excel at
What a gem! Courtenay and Finney soar in this quiet story about two widowers whom circumstances bring them together as house-mates. Finney is a blustery ex-air force's squadron leader with some money, Courtenay a small, quiet blue-collar worker. This movie is all about their developing relationship and the two of them display their considerable acting skills. The small story is a wonderful device to have the two of them find out how to live with one another and, ultimately, how to become friends.
If you love fine acting and gentle stories, you must try this. It's one of the few that I bought for my collection.