Change Your Image
jippy33
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Emotional roller-coaster of the year
First of all, this movie is a victim of audience expectations and bad marketing. You would think this was the ape vs human version of Saving Private Ryan when looking at the trailers. It is not. It is a 140-minute drama about family, grief, survival and war. It is a bold move for a franchise that has been all CGI and action.
Sure, there is hardly a scene without CGI (since there is hardly a scene without an ape) and the movie is bookended by great action set pieces. But the roughly hour-and-a-half in the middle is a journey, both literally and metaphorically.
The emotional depth that is displayed by the primary characters with very little dialogue is astounding and very rare in this genre. I was shattered after this movie was done, so invested in the characters, so overjoyed by their victories and grief-stricken by their hardships. And the amazing cinematography only strengthens the depth of every scene. Throw in quite a bit of humor as well and you have a drama for the ages.
Special mention has to be given Amiah Miller. She has not a single line of dialogue, yet struck every chord of the emotional spectrum as the sole human amongst all the apes. The journey of a child, left alone only to find a new home in the most unlikely place of all is an amazing tearjerker when acted and shot this well.
There are some tropes here and there that made me roll my eyes a bit. You have the odd ex-machina and what not. It still does not stop me from dishing out my first IMDb 10 in 2017.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Surprisingly entertaining Arthurian tale
I was hesitating with this movie after all the negativity surrounding it's release, only to discover that it was quite enjoyable.
Is it a true epic? No.
Is it plastered in mediocre CGI? Yes.
Is the acting brilliant? Meh...
Is the Guy Ritchie touch fitting for a medieval fantasy?
That is, of course, subjective (as is everything when it comes to movies), but for me, it worked. You know the Guy Ritchie touch? Fast cuts, stories told in quick flashbacks, crazy editing, POV-camera angles while running at full speed down a street. It is what made Lock Stock and Snatch such an intense thrill-ride. It might seem out-of-place in a movie like this so keep an open mind.
Dunham is good, maybe not "carry-a-movie" good, he basically plays himself. I did not know Arthurian England had such wonderful American accents.
The CGI is painfully obvious at times though, which hurts immersion quite a bit.
All in all, this movie is what I would call highly entertaining without ever excelling. Basically the opposite of the Transformer movies (which excel at not entertaining).
United (2003)
Not for soccer-fans only
As I have learned, you either love or hate Manchester United, or you have no interest in soccer whatsoever. If you hate Man. U. from the bottom of your heart "United" might be hard to swallow. But if you love them (or at least hold no grudge) you're gonna enjoy this flick. The acting is charmingly semi-good, and the story is enjoyable in all it's simplicity.
And for those of you who couldn't care less about soccer, it doesn't matter. It's like not watching The Lord of the Rings because you're not a ringmaker.
7/10
Ulvesommer (2003)
When did Norway become America?
This looks like the Norwegian version of a wolfy Lassie. And it all the cliches that could make it a predictable American movie. But it is not...and perhaps that is what makes it a better one.
And Braaten makes a great debut here as Kim, the little girl who does what she can to save the wolf and it's puppy from three angry shepards. A true adventure it is...but perhaps in a smaller scale than you might would expect.
22 (2000)
This...is...one....lousy....movie...
This is supposed to be the first Norwegian slasher. It is the first norwegian movie to be worse than Dis, that's it. The makers should watch Braindead and Cannibal Holocaust and learn what a slasher is. I have no words to describe how much this suck. And now my waste of time on this POS is up.
Tyven, tyven (2002)
Feel good, good acting...it's the end of the line
Tyven Tyven (meaning something like "The Thief, The Thief") has some brilliant acting through Jørgen Langhelle. He really IS a broken father here. But it's feel-good all the way, no fancy turns, no twists in the plot, just the shallow story, plain and flat. It's a pity, because this has the potential of a great movie.
I Am Dina (2002)
You feel this movie, but you don't remember it
Unlike any other Norwegian movie (I am Dina is a co-production between Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany and France) I actually looked forward to this one. Unfortunately it lacks some spirit and some good acting. Marie Bonnevie has a troublesome Norwegian version of the English language, same with Anette Hoff and Jørgen Langhelle. On the other hand, Bjørn Floberg does a great job as Dina's father.
But the acting is ok throughout the movie, it has greater problems. First of all they focus to much on the original novel by Herbjørg Wassmo, witch leads to some pretty boring minutes of the feature.
But overall this is a nice little flick from a joker in the international film-industry. Great photography and directing made this an entertaining 120 minutes.
Tusenårsfesten (1999)
The good old gang...
This is like seing the gang from "Mot i Brøstet" back together again...and it's funny! Nils have triplets who act like stupid chickens, but other than that...this is really good:)
And the mix of Karl & Co and Mot i Brøstet actually works...I didn't think it would, but it is suprisingly funny!
Mirakel (2000)
Simply too boring
It's a sweet little flick, but it's an old concept, a used story and a boring storyline. Good acting though, and some good entertainment too.
Even my local acting class had the same story, a guy gets some wishes, uses them, regrets and uses one wish to fix everything up. And believe me, it was funnier then Mirakel.
Donor (1990)
Pretty thrilling for a television film.
I was suprised to be this thrilled by "Donor". It was, on the other hand, a bit easy to predict the outcome, and the suprise at the end wasn't so suprising. But as I said, it's thrilling and it has some Halloween 2 spirit. Look-a-like scenes is maybe a better way to put it, but this is such a different picture, so it would be wrong to compare them.
The actors are B-stuff. Never close too anything I would be impressed by, just people to fill the names in the script. And the old/young boy doesn't make me sad, he makes me sick. He's just ugly man!
But if you're up for some cheap thrills, I would recommend this movie, should you stumble over it on daytime TV.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
So stupid it becomes funny.
B.E. is the worst film I've ever seen. But since it's so stupid and pathetic, it becomes funny. Not the meaning I suppose, but still...fun is entertaining, and that saves this one from...one. Two out of ten
Going Under (1991)
Pullman saves this one from being a disaster
This must be the most stupid film I've seen for a looong time. It disappoints me that this bulls**t stars Bill Pullman, a great and respected actor but on the other hand: he saves this movie from total flop. Three out of ten because it's a parody without any movie to make fun of, and with the jokes never being funny...then we only have Pullman left, leaving behind a good performance in a s****y production. I've seen worse though, just go see Battlefield Earth, and you'll know what I mean.
Sleepwalker (2000)
Not much of a fright
Sleepwalker has ben advertised for over an year her in Norway, and of course the expectations rise. But the result is an ordinary film. No actors are impressive, none of them suck either. The story is often boring, but the end is the biggest goof. You understand the the point of watching this movie was to understand a mans dream, and that isn't fun to pay for...I'm glad i saw it on a preview, cause this could easily have been a great movie...if it had a bigger fright and better story.