Change Your Image
breathe17
Reviews
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
This movie inspired me....
... to never again watch a Spielberg movie.
OK, jokes aside, this wasn't a bad movie, but definitely was over-long and rides its three all-star cast members a lot further than I am sure the director would like to admit. Actually, I think the best part was the opening credits. Don't bother with this. 3/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Pretty good....can't get enough ELVES!
*WARNING - possible spoiler*
Not as great as the first, but like another user commented, the first was an easier mark to hit. But still the best movie since FOTR and likely the best until ROTK.
I think that the cliffhanger before Shelob's appearance is great. I was a little disappointed (at first) that she wasn't in this film, but it is going to make ROTK just that much better. For those of us that know what's coming, the closer that Dec 2003 gets, the more pumped we're going to be. For those that aren't familiar with the books, it will be an awesome way to start the movie. Kudos Mr. Jackson.
Only complaint - some of the movie was pretty slow - this time could have been better used to have the ELVES doing something kick @ss!!!!! Even if the Arwen character is kind of weak, I don't care because the elves are friggin awesome! And for those that can't seem to place Agent Smith as Elrond - please get over it. Hugo Weaving is PERFECT as Elrond. And thank you for showing Galadriel, if only for a moment!!!
And since Boromir was killed, Legolas has overtaken the pack and is way out front as the best character. He ROCKS!!!!!
But....why Haldir? why? :(..............
L.A. Confidential (1997)
this is the city of the angels, and you haven't got any wings
This has to be my favorite movie.
The characters are great. The story is good, and complicated; but the characters and lines are what bring me back for repeated viewings. I have to admit I saw it 3 times before I fully understood it and kept all the names straight!
Kevin Spacey and Russell Crowe stand out in their respective roles, and Guy Pearce and Danny DeVito are good too. Kim Basinger - not sure what all the fuss is about - personally, I would have rather seen another actress who looked more like Veronica Lake playing the part, but maybe that's just me.
But the actor that really stands out is James Cromwell as the police captain. His character simply rocks!
Chicago Joe and the Showgirl (1990)
b.o.r.i.n.g.
Perhaps I shouldn't be commenting on this film, as I couldn't sit through the entire showing. I rented this movie, because I am always drawn to movies of the 40's/50's era. Well, that was a mistake. Should have learned my lesson with Mulholland Falls, but this one took "bad" movie to a whole new level.
There's not much to say about this movie, except "avoid at all costs".
Mulholland Falls (1996)
not impressed
I rented this movie, because I noticed the cover in the video rental store. I saw Nolte, Connely, Madsen, 40's time setting, and thought "hmm, can't be too bad." Unfortunately, after watching it, my impression was "not too good".
Its kind of a Chinatown ripoff, but the worst part is that other than Nolte, the other members of the squad didn't get enough screen time. But its a decent movie to see once I guess. And Melanie's role was small enough that she wasn't given a chance to be a nuisance.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
I watched in disbelief...
I couldn't believe how bad this movie was. Nothing about it was good. The Dracula with the hairy palms, and matching hairdo, was laughable. I read the book by Bram Stoker, and loved it, but the movie just did not come off very convincing, as close as the script was to the book. Even Hopkins couldn't save this movie. After seeing this, I watched the spoof "Dracula: Dead and Loving It". How often is a spoof better than the movie? In this case, that's the case.