Change Your Image
zaju
Reviews
I Like to Play Games (1995)
Very erotic; Lisa Boyle at her best
I'm not sure why some reviewers felt that this was not erotic, unless they were looking for something more hardcore. They don't show actual penetration here.
Lisa Boyle is Suzanne, a new co-worker who plays various role-playing games with Michael, the main character. For example, she pretends to be a naive schoolgirl having her first sexual experience as she removes her clothes. Many instances of Suzanne teasing Michael in public, but in such a way that only Michael realizes what's going on (eg. what happens under the table during a meeting).
As a bonus there is a bit of plot if you like psychological thrillers (ie. when is Suzanne playing a role and when is she really herself?), but the main attraction is Lisa Boyle herself. The movie as a whole is a real turn-on.
Dead Weekend (1995)
Avoid this non-sexy movie
The text on the video jacket lured me with false claims of a story of an alien who shapeshifts her female form at will. The film was a complete waste of its potential. The story: a crash-landed alien spends a weekend on earth while waiting to be rescued by her own species. She switches form several times, never at will, and once she doesn't even realize that she's changed. She never repeats her form (except once, briefly). She never impersonates anyone. Her shapeshifting isn't used to conceal her identity, and plays almost no role in the plot. Basically, several times in the movie the role of the alien switches to a different actress, who says, "Hi, I look different now but it's still me." You wonder if maybe the actresses couldn't make it for the entire filming so they had to time-share. Despite the low budget, there could have been a lot of promise with the film, such as having the alien use her shapeshifting as a disguise. Instead, we have a tag-team of women who come and go, confusing the viewer and leaving him wondering as the credits scroll up, "Has this movie started yet?"
Chicken Run (2000)
Delightful!
Delightfully entertaining fun for all the family. My parents went to see it (by themselves) and loved it. The stop-motion animation a la Wallace & Gromit is cute. The movie has, refreshingly, a female protagonist, although the role of the male protagonist (voiced by Mel Gibson) is somewhat muddled, leaving the audience wondering whether we should treat him as comic relief.
Liquid Dreams (1991)
Confusing and disappointing
The protagonist tracks down her sister (not brother, as in a comment elsewhere) and finds only a corpse. Following in her footsteps to find out what happened to her, the protagonist is plunged into a confusing world where she seems to be the only one who isn't sure what's what.
Actually, she's not alone. We as the audience are just as muddled, and while we can pick up a clue or two having read the short description on the jacket of the videotape, we wonder whether we would really understand if no one had given a short summary beforehand.
We shouldn't really be disappointed, as this cheap B-movie doesn't promise much and delivers just as little. There are no sex scenes to speak of, and the "mind control" is just headphones and strobe lights. If you don't like the first 15 minutes, stop. There's nothing new in the rest of the movie.
The Second Arrival (1998)
waste of time
Tries to ride on the coat tails of the success of the first film (Arrival I), but contains none of the components that made the first a success. Predictable enough that one might actually fall asleep halfway through the movie.