Change Your Image
mrseldomseen
Reviews
Hannibal (2001)
The book was better
The movie adaptation of "Hannibal" came off better than I thought. Though you can't help feeling there were many scenes left on the cutting room floor, which may have sacrificed character development (what happened to Spike Jonze as Donnie Barber?) Hopefully, there will be a DVD release featuring deleted scenes. I hate when films are edited for running time. "Titanic" didn't have that problem.
Anthony Hopkins is always great to watch no matter what the film is. Gary Oldman, unrecognizable as Mason Verger, definitely has his moments. As for Julianne Moore as Clarice, I actually liked her better than Jodie Foster. I liked that CLarice didn't live up to the expectations of "Silence", and that Guiness listed her as the female FBI agent with the most murders.
My major problem, besides the editing and character sacrifice, was the ending. I thought it should have remained true to the book. The Hannibal from "Silence" managed to mesmerize not only Clarice, but an entire generation of filmgoers. *Book Spoiler* Had Clarice ran off with Hannibal as she did in the book it would have proven a triumph of just how powerful Hannibal's seductive evil really is. And the point of the book was how serial killers have captured our collective fascination, from the television profiles to the jailhouse romances they inspire.
I do give the movie credit for making a good attempt at turning a difficult book into an effective film. Good job all around to the filmmakers
Bamboozled (2000)
SPIKE LEE IS MAD AS HELL AND HE AIN'T GONNA TAKE NO MORE!!
Most definitely one of Mr. Lee's, and this year's, best film offerings. The subject of black images in today's media couldn't be more timely with cats like Martin Lawrence and Puffy Daddy, among others, unceremoniously repping the black community. There's room for cats like that to do their thing, but what about the rest of the community hungry for more positive imagery? The cast was at the top of their game. Not a weak performance to be found. And that's because they were given actual characters they could parlay instead of the usual funny sidekick, noble support system roles they're usually saddled with. Hopefully, people will recognize what a gifted character actor Damon Wayans is after his performance in this film. Savion Glover has always been one of the most talented cats on the planet, but it took Spike Lee to give him a role worthy of his tremendous talents. And it's always good to see Jada Pinkett-Smith in a role worthy of her. The scene where Pierre Delacroix (Wayans) pitches "Mantan - The New Millennium Minstrel Show" to his boss Dunwitty (Michael Rapaport), who thinks he's the blackest man in the room, is hilarious. While the film may look like an attack on the caucasoid-owned white media, this is more of a wake-up call for the Black community to wrest control on how our lives are presented, instead of settling for how caucasians view and present us. Some people may find the ending too dark or off-track. But I thought it was a very valid and plausible ending considering the our violent climate (did anyone see "Network", and how did that end?). Maybe, if we had more crews like the Mau Maus (featuring Mos Def, MC Serch, and the under-appreciated Charli Baltimore) modern-day minstrelsy wouldn't be going down like it is presently. This film should not be judged based on it's advertising. Go see the film first and then make your decision. This is a well-written, imaginatively-directed cinematic class act. Spike's created another winner destined for time capsule status!!
The Cell (2000)
Excellent film!
Solid piece of filmmaking from Tarsem, in his major film debut. This film has something most American films lack: imagination. And what an imagination this director has. The script is solid, the performances on point (Sure we could always use more character development), and the visuals are an added bonus. Ms. Lopez proves herself to be one of films most exciting risk-takers by starring in this film. Vince Vaughn adds his usual rock-steady cool, and Marianne Jean-Baptiste is always exciting to watch - though I would have loved to see her venture into the killer's mind for a minute. Vincent D'Onofrio remains one of my top 5 favorite character actors, and is very effective here, as usual. He's played so many different characters it's hard to typecast him. His Starger is his creepiest role yet. So many American films are afraid to take any real chances, which is unfortunate. The last American film I saw prior to "The Cell" which took my breath away was "Magnolia". And that was last December. Think of all the films that have been released between "Magnolia" and "The Cell". Good job to everyone involved in the making of this movie.
Magnolia (1999)
Perfect 10
One of the best films ever made period. Most definitely no lacking of imagination in P.T. Anderson's most ambitious film yet. Every performance is well-written and realized by the actors playing them. Tom Cruise is a stand-out. But don't sleep on Julianne Moore's performance here either. It's very rare to see such an ambitiously written film keep its integrity intact within the present studio system with its running time editing, pc guidelines, and likeable characters bulls**t. This day in the life piece of film is an automatic classic.
Southern Cross (1999)
Esai Morales, and little else!
It's always good to see my man, the underappreciated Esai Morales, starring in films. But this film is a true waste of his talents. Mr. Morales seems at home in thrillers, and what may have looked promising on paper doesn't always translate very well onto film. The inheritance storyline is nothing new. But any fresh idea would have been a welcome addition to the plot here. Michael Ironside and a miscast Malcolm McDowell are also wasted in roles they could have phoned in. The action in the film is very tired and the plot absolutely predictable. I guessed the entire storyline nearly halfway through the film. Hopefully this film will be just a stepping stone to better films. Peace.
Romeo Must Die (2000)
Disappointed!!
Don't get me wrong. Jet Li is definitely the man. I love watching this man do his thing onscreen. But this movie wastes him. Aaliyah obviously has some acting skills, but this roles wastes her completely. This is supposed to be a modern day, hip hop Romeo and Juliet, but the characters have no romantic involvement whatsoever. They have a few cute scenes together, and there is chemistry there, but it's not enough. I'm positive someone else, like Lisa Bonet perhaps, could have turned Jet Li out. Isaiah Washington overacts his role. And Russell Wong has some good moments. Would like to see more of him in future films. But this is by the numbers filmmaking. Could have been better.
The Story of Us (1999)
Surprisingly impressed!
After listening to critics rip this film in half, I had no idea what to expect. My guess is the critics who hated this film have never been married for over a decade. I was impressed by the film, and especially the performances. Bruce Willis has managed to irritate the hell out of me in the past (maybe because I see him in every other film). Not here. I really liked his work here. Michelle pfeiffer continues to impress me with her performances. Her speech at the end had me boo-hooing like mad. My only complaint was that the film's best scenes were sliced up into that flashback sequence towards the end. They used this same flashback to promote the film and we don't get to see any of those scenes - obviously well performed - in full. The friends were a bit annoying, but they served their purpose. Hopefully we can get another Pfeiffer-Willis teamup in the near future. They really did have some excellent chemistry here.
Fight Club (1999)
Mixed bag!
Excellent first half. Chaotic second half. Terrific direction from Mr. Fincher. Brad Pitt has fun in his role. Edward Norton dominates the film with another top-notch performance. The first half of the film is classic with the redefining of male masculinity via fight clubs. When the film segues into Project Mayhem was where my problems with the film began. I would have preferred that the film remained within the confines of the fight club. And the film's twist, though unnecessary, had a nice bit of dementia to it. Could have been a great film, but it is still a good one and worth checking out.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Kubrick's final masterpiece!
Don't believe the hype surrounding this film prior to viewing it. This is a simple film examining marital truths Kubrick-style. Why this film took so long to shoot, I don't know. Original cast members Jennifer Jason Leigh and Harvey Keitel were replaced mid-shoot with Marie Richardson and Sidney Pollock. It would have been interesting to see their contributions to this film (DVD, anyone?). Plus the orgy scene which had to be masked with digitized figures to gain an R-rating was uncalled for. I've seen the uncut version and it isn't anything that hasn't been seen in worse movies. Arthouse films are always the fall guy for this ratings madness. Tom Cruise gives a carefully understated performance which is tricky to a film like this. He could have broke his cool and unleashed it in a violent manner. Or, as he did in the film, he could choose the alternative. Nicole Kidman steals the film with her one monologue. Why she was not nominated for an Oscar is beyond me. Alan Cummings has a scene-stealing role as a hotel clerk. Definitely another feather in Kubrick's hat.
The Price of Kissing (1997)
Predictable, but pointless
Not an interesting film featuring characters we don't really care about. A good cast of actors waste their talents and time with this film. Leon, who has done better, produced this film, so I can't help but wonder how true this film is to the script he read. Loretta Devine tries hard but can't save this film with her immeasurable charm. And Jon Seda, who is this close to becoming one of Hollywood's biggest leading men, is completely wasted as well. Not a completely bad film. Just not a good one. Better luck next time people.
Special Effects (1984)
Bogosian rules.
After making a disastrous, special-effects laden film, a movie director decides to make a low budget biography of a murdered actress. To make her murder look as real as possible the director murders the actress himself. Could have been a very good film about snuff films, but the film's direction is a letdown. Zoe (Ms. 45) Lund (in a dual role) and particularly Eric Bogosian are very good in their respective roles of the murdered actress and the actress playing her, and the Cecil B. Demented director. Brian DePalma would have had a field day with this film.
Batman Returns (1992)
Mixed Review
The storyline wasn't really focused in my opinion. My favorite Batman is the 3rd one of the series. Michelle Pfeiffer as Catwoman dominated as she had the film's best written role. One comment said Penguin shouldn't have been brought into this story and just let Batman and Catwoman face off in the ultimate battle of the sexes. Maybe the producers behind the much considered Batman 5 could take this into consideration and bring back both Keaton and Pfeiffer for round 2.