Change Your Image
HailMary
Reviews
Schindler's List (1993)
a heartbreaking work of unparallelled intelligence
as i am writing this, i have just finished viewing this film on the public broadcasting system, and was amazed at how it showed the pure agony of war and the struggle of survival. this is hard to show, espcially to a person of my generation, one of disaffected youth. this film was full of pure, human emotion that has a great moral lesson. it really puts the power of the motion picture into full prespective and the way films like "dude, what's my line?", or whatever, are a true waste of film. i'm daniel houston.
Charlie Rose (1991)
In-depth late night talk.
Charlie Rose, an award-winning journalist and former host of CBS' "Nightwatch" hosts this one-on-one talk program on PBS weeknights. This is the best talk television has to offer, with a range of guests from actors and writers to politicans and musicians. Check your local listing-(New York-WNET 11:00 pm)
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992)
Same old thing, same old jokes.
The same thing on Leno every night. Clinton likes sex, Al Gore is boring, white people suck, Jennifer Lopez has a big butt, it winds up to be the same jokes that always end up with the same punchline resorting to sex and obscurity. O'Brien and Letterman use more clever and humorous monolouge tactics, and if you look at it, they are making fun of Leno and his pathetic little shin dig. Letterman should move to "The Tonight Show", still staying in New York, just the timeslot chaning. Him and O'Brien make a great pair. Carson is way gone, and Leno is nothing like him, in fact Leno could learn a lot from him!
Suddenly Susan (1996)
Sound familiar?
If you look at Suddenly Susan and NewsRadio, do you notice the similarities? NewsRadio came a few years before, and had better and different writers. A small magazine and radio station with similar sets, desks with a boss office, a romance between the boss and the star worker, a wisecracking red head, present in both sitcoms, they even look alike! Plus, of course, they have to add the ethnicity, despite the fact that the show takes place in San Francisco and there is not ONE asian person in it. Instead, to compete with NewsRadio's Italian guy, they add a latino. Racism, plagirism. Is there anyone this show does not offend?
Waiting for God (1990)
A modern parable.
"Waiting for God" takes place in the corners of the earth in the Bayview Retirement home. This program goes beyond the normal rules of the sitcom and instead takes television to a new level. This program brings a new light to the treatment of the elderly, religion, the meaning of life, and love. I have never seen such a good TV program, I doubt that I ever will again.
Match Game PM (1975)
An even more star-studded, big-money Match Game!
In this nightime version of the Match Game, Gene Rayburn and panelists seemed to dress more formal. Fannie Flagg no longer wore her infamous t-shirts with "Danger-Curves Ahead" on them. Brett Somers and Charles Nelson Reilly converted from their usual attire and changed into suits and dresses, (you decided what CNR was wearing).
Some questions were new, but also some came from older versions of the Match Game. Also, two audience matches were given with a jackpot of 20,000 dollars if a contestant landed on a double space.
Overall, this show was an excellent version, probably the best, except for the absence of Dicky Dawson.
A Cry for Love (1980)
A True Piece of Art
The first TV series in over 10 years that I could bare. The show lasted a short time, but the memories of it last forever. I think it really showed a more sophisticated plot line and superb actors who do really great jobs. Do yourself a favor, find this show in your local listings in repeats, and watch it!
Match Game 73 (1973)
Those Were The Days
I think what made the Match Game such a hit was that anybody who watches it can't help but play. Even though the game had a very weak structure, the comedy, the contestants, the celebrities, and most importantly the revolutionizing questions, make the greatest game show ever. This show didn't make you a millionaire, but for thirty minutes, it made you feel like you had seven friends who's only job was to make you laugh. God Bless You, Gene Rayburn, Brett Somers, Charles Nelson Reilly, Richard Dawson, and Patti Deutsch. (Pardon my spelling)
Peace Be With You, DPF
Forgive or Forget (1998)
A touching program that makes you circle between laughter and tears.
A door, and people with problems that are serious and effect all of us. Unlike the Jerry Springer show, "Forgive or Forget" brings a more touching tone to the world of daytime television. Family problems, child neglection, gang violence, and racial issues are discussed daily, when most of the other shows are talking about things like, "You're cheating on me with my sister-in'laws father's doctor." (I know that's a pretty weak example, forgive me.) But this show actually gets to the root of the problem, and the host doesn't just stay in the back while everyone is throwing chairs at each other, but Robin Givens gets involved in what's going on, she's like a big sister to me, even though I've only seen her on telvision. Her own experiences give her some background; and I really love her and the show. Do yourself a favor, watch it! NYC-WWOR-4:00 PM.
Superstar (1999)
The best movie of our times
This movie is like an episode of Seinfeld. Zainy antics combined with unusual people. Sure, for the faint of heart it seems stupid, but for those with open hearts will certainly agree that this is one of the best films ever.