Change Your Image
sjdean
Reviews
Intimate Portrait: Melissa Gilbert (1998)
Great for the Biographist
This is great for the biographist, gives some background into Melissa Gilbert and her family. It tells about how Melissa and Jonathan were adopted, how their father (Paul Gilbert) died in 1976, the joy Melissa had over the arrival of her little sister Sara Gilbert, and Melissa's romantic life with Rob Lowe, and now her husband Bruce Boxleitner.
The programme also talks about Melissa's work, and the time she spent on Little House on the Prairie, and the working relationship she had with Michael Landon.
If you want to find out anything about Melissa, Jonathan, or Sara Gilbert, I highly recommend this. It has some great pictures in it.
The Big Tease (1999)
Kind of like Spinal Tap, but more hair
This film is similar in style to This is Spinal Tap, they've even paid tribute to some of the classic scenes from the Spinal Tap movie.
Following a Scottish hairdresser trying to get into a competition, the film is a huge laugh, but not as big as I would have hoped. Unfortunately it just gets a bit too thin on the ground on occasions, and you're just hoping that there will be some joke soon.
That aside you cant complain. Even Sara Gilbert is in it!
Sudie and Simpson (1990)
Will be a Classic
Sara Gilbert proves what a talented actress she is in this film, even at only 15 she plays an amazing part.
The film is set in 1950's Linlow, Georgia and basically follows Sudie who meets a blackman, Simpson. She starts off being afraid thinking he'll eat her, but the towns prejudices soon leaves Sudie and they become the best of friends.
A lot more happens during the film, but I cant give too much away.
Considering it was made for TV, this is a film with many elements, including comedy and a lot of emotion.
I dont normally get emotional during a film, but Sara Gilbert's performance was so brilliant.
The Prize (1963)
Cheesy, but I like it.
The first half of the film did nothing for me, however the last half, seemed very cheesy and corny, and I shudder at how utterly awful it was, but when you see Paul Newman being chased by people wanting to kill him, when you see him in the Nudist convention, and when you realise that there are striking similarities between this film and the whole plot of Naked Gun 2 and a half, with the physicist, the award, and the evil twin, you have to forgive the first half.
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Worth the Wait
After seeing the parent trap, Im eagerly trying to see as many films with its stars. How Green is My Valley has the much younger Maureen O'Hara.
It starts off slowly and to be honest you really need to watch it several times, but it is worth watching. It picks up in the last half with a bit more pace.
I feel a little disappointed in the end, there seemed to be no point to the story, it went from A to B, but then you wonder why it needed to go to B in the first place.
However its got a certain classic quality to it, the story starting off in the mining village, the youngest son is sent to school in hope he'll get a proper job save working down the mine, then there is the fight scene in the school. Classic. The film wouldn't be complete without the scandal between preacher and Angharad, of course played by the lovely Maureen O'Hara.
The Parent Trap (1961)
100% Perfect
Wow. I cant get enough of this film. Im not going to compare it with the 1998 version, because even though they have the same name and same basic plot, they are two different styles so how people can say one is better than the other is beyond me. But, the 1961 version IS better.
It has everything, comedy, romance, sadness, the acting is superb, not just from Hayley Mills, but you have Brian Keith as Mitch, and Rev. Mosby, 'Bourbon, Double, On the rocks'. I cannot fault this film and cant wait to watch it again.
One of the best films ever made.