Change Your Image
Heather Sayas
Reviews
Farscape (1999)
I love the show!
Magnificent show... interesting characteres... you won't get bored in a million years if you watch this show over and over again.
Ben Browder's performance is marvelous, followed close by Claudia Black who gives a great performance as well.
Science Ficcion it's been forgoteen on the last few years, this series definatley brings back the old days to life.
The makeup is so real... I am actually starting to believe that Virginia Hey and Anthony Sicmoe actually look that way...
This show has everything: the action, the fantasy, the romance... I don't know anyone who didn't jumped off their seats after that kiss on "A bugs Life"
I recommend this show to every one who considers himself a Science Ficcion fan!
Wild Wild West (1999)
Get a damn life Will!
Okay here's what happened: THIS MOVIE SUCKS. I just saw the damn thing ten minutes ago and now I want to hang myself. this is such an insult for all those people who waited months to see this movie.
Will Smith plays dumb his "Here we go again" character is bad written and has no personality, the only thing we know about him is that he beds every women in the movie, and after shring two lines with Salma Hayek he falls in love with her.
Kevin Kilne; well we can expect such a horrible movie from a man like Will but KEVIN! What the heck happened? You're a good actor,, remember In&Out? that was a good movie but now you are changing Historical Events Building an aeroplane on 1856.
Salma Hayek: Did she appeared in this movie? Oh yes those unsignificant ten minutes where everybody falls in love with her and she lies saying that her husband is her father.
Kenneth Branagh: I refuse to accept that that untalented actor on WWW was Kenneth.
This movie desrves O stars it is the bigest mess after "Spice World"
Titanic (1997)
Exquisite Movie
This is cerartanly a movie to remember, a tragical love story with wonderful cinematography, good dialogues and exquisite performances from Kate Winslet, Leonardo DiCaprio and Gloria Stuart.
Cameron is fateful to the original facts that happened aboard the TITANIC, that cold night of 1912, it's almost like if the story grabs you and pulls you inside the celuloid, it makes you feel the fear and desperation that all the people felt during the sinking.
Kate Winslet is wonderful as an old-fashined lady, even when Leo DiCaprio's fame leaves her behind they both are excelent and they fit perfectly into their roles. I am a little mad because everybody treats Kate bad because she was a little overweighted, but she is healthier than all those skinny models out there, Imagine Kate Moss as Rose!
Leo is awsome, I am actually mad at the ACADEMY because he never got a nomination, he was great, and he deserved at least a nomination!
If you call yourself a "Movie Fan" you must see this movie.
9 stars and it worths it
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
9 stars. Really deserves it.
I wasn't even born when this movie came out, but I saw it for the first time when I was nine and it turned into one of my favorite movies.
I think that the most amazing thing in this movie is the music... even if the movie is not scary the opening titles music gave me goosebumps.
Holly Johnson gives a wonderful performance as "Jan" what happened to this girl? I dont recall any other film where she starred.
If you see now the end sequence you'll find it very obvious but remember that this movie was filmed on 1979/1980 so they had wonderful special effects for the time being.
I rate this movie with a 9, it was awesome.
The Mummy (1999)
Oh please....
I saw this movie ten times, my six-yeard old cousin loves it, of course every children on the planet loves seeing Brendan Fraser. But "The Mummy" wasn't meant to be the sequel of "Duddley do Right".
If you've seen "George of the Jungle" you'll start calling this movie "Rick of the desert" even when I love Brendan Fraser's acting in movies like "Gods and Monsters" honestly in this one he plays dumb.
There's a few entertaining scences on the picture, in fact in some of them you believe you're seeing Rachel Weisz yeling to the mummy "Eat the Script... for god's sake eat the damn script" . Just joking, the special effects are quite good, they are probably the real stars of the movie.
Rachel Weisz does a good Old fashined lady, she and BF hava a great chemistry.
John Hannah.... he's Evelyn's playboy brother, he does a good job but his character has no purpose.
Brendan Fraser like I've already said is a disaster about to happen. I mean he has some good scenes but in most of his scenes all he does is kill and remark without stile for example; "Here we go again" "Mummies!".
I'll give this movie 5 stars and I am being generous.
The Bone Collector (1999)
Nice Film, bad ending
I really liked this film I enjoyed every second of it but the end.
I mean I have nothing against the Amelia/Lincon relationship , in fact I kind of like it, but they act like a couple at the end and they not even know each other's middlename, that's kind of strange, it's like all the writers got together and said "Okay lets give them a little sexual tension" and they put that in the film without even warning us that there was "something" in there.
The movie has some unexpected twists but nothing far away from reality, everybody made a big party about this movie but it isn't as good as the thriller shows it.
If you like thrillers you'll enjoy it but the end is awfully bad, they do not even give you a clue about who the killer may be. The movie has almost nothing to do with the book.
That's all I'll give 7 points to this movie because of the acting Denzel and Angelina really got into their parts and that's what gives the movie a little taste.
The Adventures of Sinbad (1996)
The first season was the best season.
Sinbad was obviously canceled due to the low audience on it's second season. After the character of Maeve left, the producers made the show darker, sexier and that lead them to an unevitable cancelation.
I want to remember AoS on it's first season, when Sinbad and his crew were fighting to find Dim Dim and save the world in the meantime, the wonderful chemistry between Zen Gesner and Jacqueline Collen was one of the reasons everybody fell in love with Maeve and Sinbad.
I not even watched Season 2, I was very sad when I knew about Jacqeline Collen's departure, but I said to myself "Hey Sinbad is not going to change because of her lost, in fact he's going to fight harder ro find Dim-Dim and get her back" Unfortuntaley I was wrong and I stopped watching the show at the fourth episode of Season 2, when I realized that they were making a fool of me.Let's face it you can't replace a sweet independent sorceress like Maeve with a juvenile criminal like Bryn (no offence to Bryn fans, I just dont like her)
Ed Nahla admitted himself that Season 1 was the best AoS season ever since he said that they used to be the best viewed new show, but their ratings fell in Season two and after losing one of their sponsors All American TV canceled "Adventures of Sinbad" for good, burning every hope of getting our S1 Sinbad back or maybe the posibility of Maeve's return.
I'll never forget "Adventures of Sinbad" (Season 1) it became into a classic for me, it was my favorite show and I still watch my AoS tapes from time to time.
Still all the Nomads like myself will never forget this wonderful show, cause it might had ended but the Nomad still sails around the web of the Sinbad community.
See you around