Change Your Image
firedogpunda
Reviews
Gurikku no bouken (1981)
A great "must see" movie, a good alternative to Disney movies.
This is a great, "must see" movie. It's funny in some parts and dramatic in others, with sad, touching spots throughout. The voice acting, featuring the late, great Orson Wells in one of his last roles, is top of the line. This is a great movie for all the family and provides a good alternative from the tripe that Disney has been releasing lately. Hunt this down and watch it if you can.
Flip (1970)
One of the funniest shows ever!
This is one of the funniest shows ever. It features excellent writing, largely due to its star, Flip Wilson, and frequent guest Richard Pryor, one of the funniest comics ever. The acting is great, and the film quality is the normal for the time. All in all a great show that will keep you laughing loud and often. Check out the TV Land reruns if you can.
Shin kidô senki Gundam W (1995)
Pass this series up at your own peril.
Gundam Wing (also known as Gundam W) has received high acclaim since its initial release, and it deserves every bit. It's dark animation and heavy philosophical mindset make the series highly complex and three dimensional, to the point of anything else seeming shallow in comparison. The characters are not only rich in detail, but also very dynamic, their personalities changing throughout the series. The plot is solid, with few to no holes, and is also plausible, something few series can lay claim to. All in all, any chance to watch this series should be seized at once.