Change Your Image
andrew_jakobs
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Excellent
This is a show that went under the radar. Over the course of the show you'll get to know how the elders got their power, and a struggle of the children to grow up with such famous parents and having to live up to their standards. Also the struggle between the elders of dealing with The Code in present day is a nice touch.
The change in frameratio between present and the old days makes it also great to distinguish between them.
I can't remember Netflix doing much promotion on this show, which might be the reason why it didn't get that many viewers. It's much better as a lit of the Marvel series.
It is a big shame they didn't greenlit a second season, but even though it sets up a second series, it still wraps up most of the storylines.
Intergalactic (2021)
Excellent sci-fi show
Having read a lot of the reviews here, I think I've seen a different show as many people who've written a bad review.
Yes, it's not the most perfect show, but for me it's up there with 'The Expanse'. The only real annoying character is Tula, but the rest is just like characters from many other decent shows.
It has all the things a sci-fi fan wants, it got the special effects, which are pretty solid for a show on a low budget, it got a decent story, not really worse then a regular Star Trek episode (which, if you are really honest, aren't great, especially the TOS episodes).
Could it have been better? Yes ofcourse it could have, but most shows could have been much better. Last night I saw the first season of Stranger Things for the first time, and I really wonder what people find so good about it, as it's far from original, VERY FAR.
Yes this show has some stupid writing some times, but many shows do, even a great show like 'The Expanse' is far from perfect.
As I started the review, I really wondered what show these people of the bad reviews have been watching as it certainly wasn't this show. This show is a decent show, and I now think it's sad there never was a second season, but luckily it doesn't really end on a big cliffhanger, the first season has its story pretty much wrapped up, but sets up some new storylines for a second season.
So, if you're a real sci-fi fan and like shows like 'The Expanse', give this show a chance. And please just ignore the awful Tula character, if only they shot her in the first episode.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Absolute garbage
I whished I liked it, but it was just utter trash. The writing was just awful, nothing really exciting or spy stuff. When there was action it was just OK. But mostly it just boring talk, like watching a bad Woody Allen movie. Casting was also not great, both the main characters don't really have a spark onscreen. Glover might be a great actor in other things, but he wasn't in this, which he mostly created, written and produced. Even the last episode was a miss in regard to writing and wasn't really believable if you've actually paid attention during the previous 7 episodes. Don't need another season or they really need to up the spy stuff instead of being another indie talky movie. Waste of a lot of money.
Der Pass: Verrat (2022)
Impossible conclusion
It already wasn't the best written mystery as we already saw from episode one who was the actual culprit. But the conclusion is just really awful and impossible.
I really am wondering what the writers were thinking, during the course of the whole show, including season 1, it really shows they have no clue to police procedures at all. You already wonder how these characters even became inspectors or these special task force are even to be taken serious.
But with the writing of the last episode and especially the conclusion of the murder of the police woman, you wonder why they even think it would be possible.
Unless forensics didn't even do remotely their job, no, they would actually not have been doing their job at all.
Winter needing to smuggle the gun out of the evidence room well after the trial has been over is just the most insane piece of bad writing. How can a gun be in evidence of a murder investigation and not had have any basic forensic analysis been done to it. It's just impossible for the gun not having been tested and the bullets compared to the wound/bullets in the police woman. It's just impossible. It is about the worst writing in mystery movies ever.
Blood & Treasure (2019)
Action, adventure, treasure hunt
Sadly there are way to few series like this.
It won't win emmy's for best script or something like that, but the show is highly entertaining.
I watched each series in one night and loved every minute of it.
The story is pretty a dime a dozen, 2 people who don't get along at first running around the world to find some treasure, one an ex FBI and one a thief.
The first series has an egyptian treasure they need to hunt down, and the second series has a Ghengis Kahn treasure.
Shame there won't be a third season (or more), I sure as hell would have loved a third season, but it didn't need to be 13 episodes, they could also have reduced it to 8-10 episodes per season.
If you love the following series, then you'll also love this one:
-Hooten & the lady (which tops this series by a mile stone)
-The lost symbol
-Zero hour
-El dorado (2010)
-Jack hunter
-The Librarian/The Librarians.
-The bible code
-Das jesus video
-Das blut der templer
(and probably a lot more I forgot)
Liaison (2023)
Started OK, but lame ending
The show starts out OK, and looks to be promising. But the further the story goes, the more lame/unbelievable the writing is becoming.
Over the course of the series we get to know the characters and a bit about their backstory. Vincent Cassel and Eva Green work well together and should have had the back of better writers.
The technology involved is as always not really good read up about by the writers. They make it seem too simple, especially since it also involves a Cyber security agency which would certainly have noticed some leads, as it's impossible to leave no traces, especially IF someone on the inside would be part of it (I'm not saying that it is in this show).
But the ending is just lame writing, especially considering how certain people behave during the series. It really puts a big domper on the whole series as you really think, is this what I have spend almost 6 hours watching for? The whole last episode is just a culmination of bad writing. And that's really sad, as it could have been a great show, but the ending really ruins it (and some parts in the middle also drag too much).
Citadel (2023)
utter crap
I don't know who greenlit this production after having read the script. I'll even bet they didn't read the script.
The writer(s) of this show don't know how to write a proper spy story as it really didn't make any sense, especially the so called 'explosive' conclusion was a big dud.
Hearing that this series has costs almost 300 milion makes it even worse, as nothing on the screen would even have to surpase the 50 million, hell, even that seems high.
One moment the badguys are completely in the dark and the next moment they know everything, even though nothing has changed in their intelligence service. The goodguys, well, there is nothing really to say about the goodguys as they aren't really people you really want to root for. As the whole story is just too flimsy and too full of BS (as in unbelievable that someone would do that) for professional spies.
And the constant camera upside down is also a boring trick that gets annoying after the first use.
I don't know where these people thought they have learned anything about spy movies, but they should really read up on it or just watch all Bonds up till Casino Royale or Quantum, because as of Mendes Bong movies it really was just utter crap, like this series.
The only forgiving thing about this first season was the action, because when there was action it was ok. But storywise, even a child could come up with a better spystory.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
awful
I don't get why people love this series so much, it's just plain awful. The stories aren't exciting, the writing is very lame (with the female cylon everytime in Baltar's mind), and ofcourse the really lame 'cylons are humans now'.
Too many different storylines at the same time, and none of them actually interesting or able to keep to wanting for more.
At least the original series had mostly separate episodes and not one long boring storyline.
I think it's a shame, it really could have been so much better and interesting if they just stopped writing such a crap storyline with lame characters.
Interceptor (2022)
bad writing
Even though the premise isn't really bad, as it's just a generic Die hard/Under siege story. But the actual executing/writing is really appalling.
The bad guy can actually act, the female protagonist can't, at least not in english.
One of the worst things is actually the tension of the bad guys trying to get into the control room by having to cut their way through 2 blastdoors, while they cut through the first, they don't try to cut the second. But later we see the heroin escape through a hatch at the top of the room, while a bad guy had entered the room through an escape hatch at the bottom, so why all the trouble of trying to get through the blastdoors if all they had to do was enter through the top hatch. And ofcourse they kill everybody immediately but capture the one that was actually making their lives hard to get in.
If the creators actually spend some more time on getting the story right, so have an actual reason for keeping the heroin alive instead of just blasting her brains out the moment they can, and had actually made the control room more secure to get in, it might have been a better movie even though the budget was small.
All and all it could have been a great movie if it weren't for the big plotholes which would have been easily fixed.
Don't Look Up (2021)
worst movie of late
What did I just watch?
It was one of the worst movies I've seen in a long LONG time, and it also was way too long.
It says it's a comedy, but there isn't anything funny about the whole movie, lame acting, lame dialogs, lame script, well, if you can call it a script at all.. Can't believe Netflix poured so many dollars into this movie.
Don't waste your time on this awful movie. And I guess the high ratings are paid or something as I really can't believe anyone finding this movie remotely interesting..
Guai wu xian sheng (2020)
Fun movie
It's a fun movie. Is it a good movie? No. But it's entertaining.
There is action, there are monsters, there is a villain..
And another reviewer said this:
"This is just like the book Monster by A. Lee Martinez , same concept ."
Well, yeah, it's the same concept, because if you would have watched the ending it actually says it's based on the book "Monsters" by A. Lee Martinez..
Efterforskningen (2020)
Slow and dull
I'm a big fan of detective shows, and I've seen many, but this one is just boring and slow. It's based on murder of a female journalist in a submarine.
The subject itself is interesting, but it should have been cut down to 4 episodes not dragged on for 6. There really is no tension, it just dragges on and on. Even the relation between the detective and his daughter was badly shown, as a viewer I couldn't care less about both of them. Also I don't know why but for some reason they completely left out the culprit himself.
Professor T (2021)
Mediocre series
A lot of people think it's a great series, but I don't think so. I watched it in one sitting.
Never seen the original Belgian version, so I cannot compare them.
But this english version seems to not know what it wants to be, does it want to be a drama, or a detective or a comedy. Also it doesn't really know what character to focus.
The cast isn't really at fault here, as Ben Miller does portrait the professor pretty good, as expected from him.
The stories themselves aren't really anything special, no real tension as compared to other detective shows where a third party is helping.
I think this show could have been much better if every case would have been better expanded/written as a real detective, there doesn't really seem to be any progress in the investigation, except some standalone scenes of professor T or the other detectives.
I do wonder now how the original series is, which also has much more episodes for 1 season.
Stowaway (2021)
shame, could have been great
Well, I can't blame the cast, I can't blame the set designers/builders, can't blame the special effects crew as that wasn't the problem with this movie.
The problem, as always, is the script. And mainly two big plotholes which should have dealt with.
1. The stowaway:
It's totally unbelievable something like that could actually happen, as everything is so controlled during the setup and prelaunch. The fact that he wasn't missed after not returning from doing his planned job is a big plothole. Also the spot he claimed to have been working on doesn't account for his being in the spot behind the panel. He claimed he was working on the blastpins for the second stage and thought he was secured, so if he fell, he would have felt downward toward the first stage, NOT up to the crew compartment (which is where we THINK he got stuck, as that's also very unclear, as their rocket splits up into the big thruster being used as a counterweight for their vehicle and the crewcabin is docked to the station which is already floating in space.
But ok, he got stuck in the panels of their crewcabin. So let's move on.
2. The unrepairable CO2 scrubber:
And this is the biggest plothole of the whole movie, the drama all relies on this part, them not being able to survive due to CO2 poisoning due to the scrubber not working.
It's just unbelievable there wouldn't be a backup to such an important device, nor any spareparts. Any lifesupport system on a spacestation has at least a backup, especially when it is expected to have to last for two years. This part is just unthinkable.
It's a shame the writers themselves thought they could get away with such big plotholes, as if only they had done some extra work in getting around these plotholes (like the first scrubber being damaged due to the stowaway, and maybe had a meteorstorm or something damage another compartment which had the backup scrubber (which already would make it stretch the suspense of disbelief beyond its max)).
The premise itself of a stowaway was a good premise, but it just fell flat due to the unbelievable plotholes.
Luther (2010)
overrated
I'm a big fan of english detectives and drama shows, and I finally got around watching Luther.
I'm sorry to say this, but this show is highly overrated.
As a detective show it sucks as there is no way he can act like a police officer in an investigation like that, oh, what investigation, because most is just bad writing with unbelievable situations. I've cringed so many times it wasn't fun anymore.
And drama, well, there was a lot of drama, but not really interesting drama. Luther just isn't a believable character, and it's not really due to Elba, he's ok, it really is just the bad writing. I liked Alice though, but that's also a pretty unbelievable character during all the seasons.
As I said, I really like British detective shows, but this was just not a good one.
Bloodlands (2021)
meh..
First episode starts out great as the case seems to be an interesting case. But then by the end of episode 2 it's all going down the drain, boring 'twist' which is just lazy writing. Episode 3 isn't getting any better, and episode 4 is just one big awful let down with some pretty big plotholes.
I think it's a shame they just didn't stick to a regular detective case and had to twist the story into what they did, it made it all just very unbelievable/boring.
I'm wondering where they will go with season 2, as I don't think Nesbit is a likeable character here.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
awful..
There wasn't anything funny about this whole movie. ok, there was 1 joke where I smiled, it was when she jiggled her head while the phone rang.
There isn't any original joke in the whole movie, and the jokes there are, are clearly ones written while having too much to drink and the writers finding their own jokes funny, the writer, the same persion who also produced and starred in it, that says enough.
Sorry, but this was just a big waste of money spend on the production.
You must really be braindead or high to even remotely like it.
Lupin (2021)
meh
It's an ok series, but not really that good, and really unbelievable the cops wouldn't know who he really is.
Also I really hate it when they drag things out, and this is really getting dragged out, boring storyline. And ofcourse it ends on a cliffhanger, only 5 episodes for season 1, if they ended it on episode 5 it would have been ok, but episode 5 is really a low point of dullness.. And don't get me wrong, I love mystery/detective series, but this is really just boring.
Acting is ok, but again, nothing special.
Max Cloud (2020)
Absolutely fun
This was a very funny movie, but to be honest I grew up with the type of games that is represented in this movie so I can relate to what the gamers themselves in the movie were experiencing.
You should not go watch it with thinking it'll be a serious movie, because it's not, it's just a sort of spoof on the early 90's videogames/music/video's/vibe.
And definitely not a movie I would have expected from Scott Adkin's.
BUT the only thing I could point out as a slight negative, the graphics in the videogame are of Arcade quality of the time, not home-console. haha..
Wild Bill (2019)
Excellent
Rob Lowe as an American pencilneck in an English police force. He's doing a fine job putting the character on the screen, it's a good mix of drama/police show.
I do hope they will do another season as he still hasn't gotten the big bad guy of the county. Every episode is a case on it's own, so not a 6 episode type of story arch (ofcourse there is a red line in the background).
Mapleworth Murders (2020)
Very funny
Well, you either hate it or love it. For me it's the latter.
As a hallmark mystery murder fan I loved it, the humor was pretty dark and vulgair.
Don't expect a real serious murder she wrote. The mysteries are too short, around 30 minutes each.
The biggest problem I had with this series, it was on QUIBI so every episode was about 10 minutes, it's really a shame, QUIBI has some pretty funny/decent series, but the cut-up into small pieces it just awful.
I do hope this series will get a second season (and from there we'll see if it deserves a third) on a service like Netflix or Amazon, with each mystery as one full episode increased from 30 minutes to around 45 minutes, like the original murder she wrote on which this satire is based.
Kill Ben Lyk (2018)
Funny and entertaining
To be honest, maybe it's due to the other reviews that I went in with expecting nothing, but I thought it was an entertaining movie. Yeah, the main character is obnoxious, but that's the whole point.
Could it have been better? Ofcourse it could have, hell even the Marvel movies could have been MUCH better..
Just watch it as the movie it is, a popcorn movie without any real meaning.
If you can watch it on something like Netflix or Primevideo, go ahead.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Not the cast....
It's not the cast that I blame, as the 3 women were the only thing that was actually what kept me watching.. But the story was sooo bad, the script was awful, the direction was crap and it was sooooooooo predictable, it was pretty obvious from the start who the bad guy would be, and that's all to bad writing and direction.. Don't know who greenlit the script, but he/she should be fired, and who would have approved a reboot of this property by a very unexperienced director in comedy/action AND let her write AND star in it (even though as the actress she wasn't that bad, should also not be in charge of producing movies..
If you want to reboot such a property do it with a director who has experience in action/comedy/adventure.. As I said, the 3 women themselves wasn't a problem..
Young Wallander (2020)
barely ok..
This is coming from having seen both the Swedish Wallander (Krister Henriksson) series (which is the best) and the UK Wallander (Kenneth Brannagh) series (which is also very good), and watched only one of the Swedish movies with Rolf Lassgård (as the others are hard to come by).
First, Young Wallander is set in current day, which is the first thing which already is a problem.
Going into it expecting a real prequel set at the end of the 60's or early 70's and seeing a brand spanking new volvo already gave me a WTF, then seeing a mobile phone made me really think WTF is this.... Ok, then I just adjusted my expectations, but it surely was not what I expect from a 'Young Wallander'. I think they did it to keep the costs down, as a period piece is much more expensive, and with in mind if it's successful they can still go on for many years and still keeping the costs down.
Second, even though the actor looks great, his voice is really annoying, as he sounds like he has an astma problem or out of breath every single time he opens his mouth. Krister, Kenneth and even Rolf never sounded so hoarse. And the other problem is what's point three...
Third, English. Even though Kenneth Brannagh's version was completely in english, it wasn't really a problem, but in this version it's clear Adam Pålsson is not a native english speaker and it shows, it's the second thing about this actor which makes it not so great to watch him play, he has a very thick accent while the rest of the cast hasn't.. They should have just cast an english actor or done the whole series in original swedish (latter would have been my preference). Now it really annoyes the hell with the actor AND speaking hoarse AND having a bad accent.
I think it might be based on the book in which it has 5 stories about his youth, but if it is, it just wasn't really translated well by the creators of this series.. It is clear Henning Mankell wasn't involved himself in this series like he was in the previous incarnations.
For a 6 parter I think it just dragged on too much, this story could have fit much better as a 1 hour and 30 minutes episode like the Henriksson and Brannagh series had done.
I'm still gonna watch any new season as I'm just a sucker for detectives, but I still think it's a shame they botched this a bit by the miscast of this actor (pure based on his voice/accent, not his acting itself).
The Pale Horse (2020)
boring
I normally like BBC adaptions of mystery books, but this one is really a big let down. It starts boring, and it never picks up.. Nowhere is there any tension, and Rufus Sewell's acting is well below standards, not that I ever liked him much.
I haven't seen the other two incarnations nor have I ever read the original book so I cannot comment if the other shows were better or if this follows the book (looking at other reviews I have a feeling it doesn't).
My advice, stay well away from this boring miniseries as it really isn't anything worth wile or real mystery.. You're better of rewatching an episode of Midsomer murders or something like that..