Change Your Image
amazingsuperbill
Reviews
The Way of the Gun (2000)
ambitious but falls a little short
well... my one line summary kinda says it all... mcquarrie had a great idea but failed to deliver it. as well this is another film that pumps up it's "quirky-ness) in it's trailer but ends up sorta dudding-out. the performances were great and there were some great laughs. (i certainly can't hack this film like i did "gladiator") this is the kind of film you have to know who you're gonna recommend it to before you can. it's a little smarter than the average action-flick but falls short of the truly great films in it's genre (mcquarrie's first foray "the usual suspects" being a perfect example of a great film)like "goodfellas" or perhaps "out of sight".
i can't recommend this film but i can say no benicio fan could do without it. thanks for takin the time...
Wonder Boys (2000)
as close to perfect as i've seen in a long time
and the best picture goes to...? how was this damn good film not even on the list of nominees? seeing huge over-sights like this makes me not want to watch the oscars anymore. this film was damn near perfect... excellent performances from EVERYONE, a great story... PERFECTLY nuanced humour... my only complaint could be hanson's monotone, boring as hell commentaries he placed on his dvd version of the film. he goes into great detail about the most boring stuff. otherwise this film had everything.
the BEST PICTURE all year. (even if it did get it's first release in '99)
Coven (2000)
good director- mixed genre
I, like anyone else, never would have heard of this film had i not seen Chris Smith and Sarah Price's brilliant, funny and extremely touching documentary "American Movie". I recently purchased the "American Movie" dvd which contains "Coven", invited over a few other fans of the documentary, and gave it a go. The after disscussion concluded with the notion that had Mark Borschardt tried harder to stick with one genre he could have better concentrated on the story and suspense aspects of the horror or the plot and character development of the drama. He has a very artistic look to his film (context - coffee cup) and i believe his only flaw is a lack of concentration on the characters and story (content - the coffee). i am intrested in the results of "Northwestern".
200 Cigarettes (1999)
the goodness of this movie is good
200 cigarettes was a very funny film but, you definitely have to have a quirky sense of humor to enjoy it. don't expect a well made movie or any interesting plot, it's the characters and actors that bring it to life. rent this when you want to use your laughing muscles and not your brain. the sound-track is awesome, too.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
avoid this movie at all costs
if you enjoyed the first mission:impossible film as much as i did, then stay as far away from the sequel as possible.
I am a huge tom cruise fan and was completely disappointed to see one of my heroes in such an awful movie. watching it, not only did i see no trace of the original Ethan Hunt character but, i could barely find a trace of the usual tom cruise integrity either.
this movie consisted of one of the worst and most strung together plot lines with holes in it large enough you could drive a tank through it. i was so aggravated that i had a hard time falling asleep after seeing it. (How does the virus spread? why would Ethan become so infatuated with Nya? aargh!)