Change Your Image
Christeen
Reviews
Peter Pan (2003)
A wonderful fantasy for all.
The entire family enjoyed this film. It was a perfect fantasy. I would not have changed a thing. The acting was wonderful. I especially liked Captain Hook. A little edgier than Disney's version. I have never liked Peter Pan before.
Seabiscuit (2003)
Great movie with a not great ending.
I very much enjoyed this film, it made me laugh and cry, what more could you want. I am a big fan of Tobey Maguire but I am not sure he was the best choice for Red Pollard. He lacks an edge that people have when they have been beaten up by life. That aside, every thing else was wonderful, except the ending. After struggling with these people and these characters I would have liked a little more excitement in the end. I think if they had kept the original narrator and shown the film clips of the real Seabiscuit in the winners circle, it would have been perfect. But that's just my opinion.
Bruce Almighty (2003)
Awesome!
This movie was very funny and made me cry. There was surprising depth here. I left the theatre feeling uplifted and inspired. One of Jim Carrey's best movies. He and Jennifer Anniston had great chemistry. A movie everyone should see.
The Emperor's New Clothes (2001)
A joy
This film was a joy to watch. No deep meaning is to be had here, no lesson to be learned, just a wonderfully entertaining film. The acting is great and it is easy to get lost in the story. Ian Holm is wonderful as always. If you are just looking for a fun movie to watch this one is a great choice.
The Salton Sea (2002)
One of the best
This was a wonderful film. Brilliantly acted and beautifully photographed. I would recommend this film to anyone. I was surprised at how touching some of the characters were. There were truly funny moments as well as moments that made me cry.
Minority Report (2002)
Didn't fulfill it's promise
I enjoyed the movie for the most part but felt a little cheated. It was a bit too long and some aspects were not believable. Tom Cruise was great. Some parts reminded me of Kubrik films. Other movies I have seen this summer were more satisfying.
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Intelligent and fun
I am a long standing fan of Law and Order,the original series. I never could get into SVU, but I love CI. The intelligence of Vincent's character is wonderful and I have fun watching him "trip" the bad guys. There is humor and sarcasm that I find refreshing, it keeps the show from being too dark. I don't find this show overly violent at all. The acting and writing are top notch. Definitely my favorite series this season.
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
very entertaining
Once this film began I was completely engrossed. It was humorous and creepy. I was a bit disappointed in the ending, but not so much that I wouldn't recommend the film. The acting is fantastic, Willem D. deserves an Oscar. I loved seeing Eddie Izzard, he was great!
Nightfall (2000)
The worst movie ever
I saw this movie when it was originally released to the theaters. As we got up to leave at the end of the movie I wondered aloud why I had stayed for the whole thing and the man behind me laughed and said "Because we kept thinking that it had to get better." It didn't. This is one movie that I am sorry I saw.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Wonderful Holiday Fun
I laughed so hard in this movie! It was great to just forget my responsibilities and enjoy a fantasy world for a while. Jim Carrey is in top form as the Grinch. Cindy Lou Who is adorable. I found my movie going experience to be an overwhelmingly positive one.
Bent (1997)
A disturbing film with a lot to say
This film stayed with me for a long time after watching it. The questions I asked myself about how I would act in these same circumstances. The cruelty of man is very clear here; not only physically but also spiritually. I cared about these characters and hurt with them. I would recommend this film to my friends.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
A touching, honest tale about men returning from war.
This is a timeless movie that makes you feel so many different ways throughout the show. We feel the fear of one character returning home a physically different man than the one who left as well as the man who is emotionally changed. The exploration of relationships is deep and intriguing. This is one of my all-time favorites.