Change Your Image
gbraver
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
wow - amazing there are any reviews for this
Started to watch this and completely disappointed. Figured that there would be a small group of people that would watch and give this movie high ratings. Even the worst movies ever made get some great ratings
I went to watch Maestro expecting it to be some sort of documentary on the life of Leonard Bernstein.
Stopped watching after about 45 min as this movie is so bad. Just bits and fragments of things that were all over the place.
Had to google him to make any sense of timeline and his life. And don't think it is a spoiler to say that I was very confused about Bernstein's sexual orientation in watching this movie. Does he like men? Does he like woman?
The main movie starts probably when he is in his early 20's but we don't know. And here is the rub. You will walk away from this movie disappointed if you were looking for a biography or to get a better understanding of the man. It's just not there.
And to my point about some people will watch or give positive reviews to anything. In the world of billion dollar plus box office hits this movie earned about $300,000 worldwide - making it the bottom 1% for box office revenue making it to the bottom 1% of 14,000 movies tracked If I read correctly.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Serene Squall (2022)
The worst episode of the series
Some of the other reviews said this very succinctly
I found it very stupid and couldn't even watch the whole thing.
How do pirates board a starship like the enterprise and yet go undetected. Are the pirates the most advance society in the world.
If they were so advanced why even board. Just use some sound cannon to knock everyone unconscious
and then the crew is tricked into beaming on a ship which shows hundreds of life signs only to be deceived. Again, if the pirates are that advanced maybe they wouldn't need to be pirates.
Hope future episodes of the series are not this bad. After all this is supposed to be science fiction. Not something that is dribble drabble.
Archive (2020)
I give this movie a 1
Maybe too many movies about AI and different angles. Maybe I have seen too many but this one is really bad.
It is a story and so we need to go with it as a story but this movie makes no sense to me
Nothing is explained and too many "black holes" Stopped watching after about 1/2 hour of wasting my time.
You can look at all the reviews here and also think about some top box office hits and say it is about $$$. So many movies are fantasies but at least people watch them. Check out this movie and you will find it had $242,000 in box office sales. Do the math. This pic was a total disaster. Hard to believe they even thought this should be releaase.
The Humanity Bureau (2017)
Not nearly as bad as some of the reviews
You can say not realistic but then again go see Maverick and tell me how realistic it is. Weather we believe the future portrayed here is real or not doesn't matter. It is a story. Bottom line for me is that the acting was not too bad although much to be desired about the story.
Don't think anyone would ever imagine suck a quick destruction of the planet but maybe that is a message the movie is making
Very much surprised to see Nicholas Cage in a low budget movie like this. My biggest questions is why he took the role. Wonder if he is following in the footsteps of Kevin Costner. Would be a shame.
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing (2022)
If you have been following Boeing this is not new news
Yes the story needs to be told
Yes these accidents should never have happened
But
Why can't we hold the executives that approved the MCAS systems responsible for manslaughter
Why do we find the 737 max safety to still be an issue. Same design as the other 737's. Extensive review and modifications of the plane and pilot training.
New executive management at Boeing - can't company cultures change?
Boeing screwed up, Boeing managers should be accountable. Boeing success is good for america from jobs to pride of built in America.
The Professor (2018)
Mixed feelings about the movie
First will say I believe Johnny Deep is one of the greatest actors of modern times. Don't think many people would disagree with this.
Think his performance is good but the story i lacking. From the start of the movie we find out about his condition and how would anyone if real life take the course that the professor does in this movie.
Life is precious and we should embrace but I don't think we as humans can hide our mortality and this is the downfall of the story.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Wondering if review will be approved and how this movie reflects the time
I give a lot of credit to the writers.
While the theme of this movie is about an Asteroid about to hit earth this is not what the movie is about.
This is a satirical comedy and the satire really shows how divided a country we are. Very sad in that respect.
I would imagine most of the positive reviews are from people that believe in science and that the less than positive reviews would come from people who may question if there really is a world-wide pandemic or if Covid vaccines are not some plot by the government to kill all the vaccinated down the road.
Very sad!
Black Widow (2021)
6 Stars may be too many
Judging from the other reviews I get a feeling a lot of people didn't think very much of this movie. Looking at the awards nominations I think the movie critics agree but it was action packed and good escapism.
City of Lies (2018)
Too complex - horrible directing and well below a deep quality movie
I am a fairly bright guy but this movie is too hard to follow.
I fault the director for this
Lot of characters and hard to keep track of who is who.
Acting is good but really basic. Nothing that would show the true capabilities of either Forest or Johnny.
Sad and don't understand all the 10 star reviews (other than for trying to right a wrong)
I See You (2019)
Waste of time
While I am not a thriller or freddie the 13th fan this film is part sci fi and part thriller. Very slow moving and totally predicatable and really poor directing
Guess if your a teen into this type of thing great but as an adult would rather spend my time with something thrilling.
The Mandalorian (2019)
i don't get why so many people like this show
Maybe i am a sci-fi junkie as opposed to a space cowboy fan but I don't see why all the 9 and 10 ratings
- Each episode appears to be unlinked with others. So no hooks for wanting to "find out" outcomes
- Some of the themes are pretty stupid (ie jail ship, or the sand creatore)
- No real character development
- No central villan
Tell me why this is such a dynamite show.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Would be great if this were a murder mystery
Think it is just a mystery. No plot and not even any laughs.
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Waste of time
I guess there are many action adventure movies which are totally stupid. This just happens to be one of them with an excellent cast. Glad the movie was only 90 min long.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
poor science fiction and not star trek
The universe of pure science fiction and star trek fans is relatively small. Star trek discovery makes this group even smaller.
I don't think many people would disagree that Discovery is a radical departure from the "feel good" type of Start Trek that made the show so popular.
Don't see much of that in this series. What I do see is poor science fiction and lack of real character development / interplay.
You can keep the magic fair dust and unicorn like creatures that have become so prevalent. Am no longer going to watch
Doctor Who: The Return of Doctor Mysterio (2016)
pure junk
our time is precious. We watch Dr Who for a variety of reasons but not to waste our time with junk science fiction and rip off's of other stories. Too bad, after a year of waiting I thought I would be excited at the return.
With episodes like this they shouldn't have bothered returning
Rogue One (2016)
amazed other people thought this movie was subpar as well
This was a movie made to make money. Label something Star Wars, no matter how bad the plot, and acting and you have made lots and lots of money.
Too bad the people making the movie really didn't care about making a good movie. Eventually people may even stop paying for this.
Move over Terminator ...
The Interview (2014)
wonder if someone is going to come into my house / hack my computer
Overall rating so far on IMDb is 6.8 as I write this. With 20,000 reviews think this is probably pretty accurate.
I've see a lot of totally dumb movies and this one is not much different other than it makes no pretense to be anything other than a comedy. I laughed at many parts of the movie as it truly is funny.
Are all the "worst movie ever" reviews written by North Koreans. Probably not but then I would image a fair number are.
Now I hope IMDb has good security and privacy controls. But then again I am writing this from Mars as don't think the North Koreans have the technology to go to Mars yet.
3 Days to Kill (2014)
This is a comedy with a CIA twist
Interesting story.
Great acting from Kevin Costner to pull this off. Wish they would have given him a ray gun though as it would have made the movie more realistic.
Just think about it a Ray gun that makes the victims vanish. Would have worked just as well - if not better than the story line here.
I feel sorry for people who paid to see this in theaters. No spoilers here but one would think Costner's character does not die in the movie. Would have been better if it had the kidnap theme like in a Liam Nesson movie.
Doctor Who: Into the Dalek (2014)
Poor Science Fiction, Poor writing, bad turn in character of Doctor
I believe who fans will rate any Dr. Who very highly, no matter how poor the episode actually is.
This is clearly the case with this Into the Dalek.
I like Dr. Who because in general it is good science fiction and because we let our imagination support a character who is quirky but yet genuinely a good guy who is essentially invincible.
Into the Dalek is most certainly poor science fiction, having essentially stolen the plot of fantastic voyage and the worst part about the episode is that you can not empathize with the doctor. This is not Peter Capaldi's fault but the way his script is written. Never before have we seen a Dr who is nonchalant over the loss of human life. We also have a Dr. who lectures us as opposed to how the old Doctors would have acted.
Very disturbing and if this trend continues Peter Capaldi will certainly be the last doctor
Arthur (2011)
How can anyone think this is a movie worth watching?
Comedies should be fun. Sometimes they can deviate from reality but the whole premise of this movie is absurd.
Arthur was just a totally unbelievable character. Maybe it was brand, maybe it was the script, maybe it was the director. It doesn't matter. If we don't believe Arthur could ever be a real person then we will never have the connection that is needed for a movie to succeed
Perhaps the people who find torture and sadism entertaining could rate this movie highly but for the majority of the human population they will find this a piece of trash. I am just surprised that this movie with the deridingly unfunny revised script was ever released.
After Earth (2013)
Amazing how many people hate this movie
I just don't get people sometimes. I think either many people are incapable of thinking for themselves or they have come to expect that all first-rate Sci Fi films will be nothing more than dazzling CGI.
Perhaps if after earth had more and more flashy CGI than it would have gotten better reviews here.
Bottom line is that this movie does have a plot, no much in the way of CGI, but much better Sci Fi than many of the other reviewers here give it.
I also thought both Will Smith and his son did a fine job of acting. Will was supposed to be very strict and Jaden showed the appropriate fear and strength when called for.
Not a 9 or 10 but certainly not a 3, 4, or 5.
Angels & Demons (2009)
Unbelievable
While this is a fast paced movie that keeps you awake trying to understand what is going on, this movie is total fantasy. An anti-matter bomb. It should have been kryptonite with all the cardinals being from krypton and tom hanks having superman like powers.
The plot - trying to save cardinals from being executed and the city from being blown up. Give me a break.
An ancient order of scientists bent on destroying the church. They already did that by using little boys.
Movies like this need some basis of reality for intelligent people to believe the story. This has none.
Lakeview Terrace (2008)
Come on
I think this film should be nominated for an academy award - not.
What trash. I can't believe this was even released. So what category does this movie fit into. Certainly not drama. Comedy - I didn't laugh. I know horror.
As a Samuel Jackson fan I am very surprised he accepted this role. Sure he comes across as intended but the rest of the cast was very weak and unbelievable.
Would rather this was made a western. Imagine if it was set 100 years ago then he could have legitimately shot his neighbors saying I didn't like them
Instead we get this.
Miami Vice (2006)
Very Disappointing
This movie is awful. It bares no resemblance to the TV series that was the root of the movie with the exception of the names of the characters.
The interaction between Farrel and Fox also was just missing. How can anyone say anything good about this, and what really ticks me off is they have a Japanese actress playing the role of a Cuban liaison. Who in their right mind would ever believe she was a Spanish speaking native.
and the always needed gun shootout was off. You see police sharpshooters and swat teams on the scene but what happens to them when the shooting starts?
I guess the good news is there will be no sequel
Mr. Brooks (2007)
Quite suspenseful but not nearly as good as some are claiming
I don't understand why people rate this move so highly.
While the movie is very original and twisted, the subplots just don't add value or fit together. I felt like they were added so the movie could be extended to the 120 min + run time.
I wish they could have tied in like Crash, to some extent, or have been less random. These random events destroy the plot line as any sane person has to say what are the odds ... It takes us back to reality, something that a really good thriller should not do.
This movie will soon be forgotten and this is a shame because it is original, and in a twisted way we get to empathize or understand Costner. This is not easy to do when you have someone playing the role of a serial .... like Costner does.