Change Your Image
bass-9
Reviews
Incredible Crew (2012)
Good clean fun
So yes, It looked dumb at first, but my 9 1/2 year old son really seemed to like it, so I kept checking in.
And it definitely got better. In fact, there are some segments I've seen that had both me and my son laughing our asses off, together. ("Suzy Sewer Princess", "So What Song" come to mind immediately, but there are plenty more.) That already is a priceless thing.
The point of it is, I think, that's it's just plain old dumb humor, but usually well done. It's not intellectual, there are no life lessons, no double meanings, no fables - just dumb fun, sometimes poking fun at modern pop culture, other times just bizarre humor. A lot of it works, it's not offensive, the players are talented, have a lot of positive energy, and they clearly enjoy doing it.
Even better, no deleterious side effects, either! My kid hasn't suddenly gotten stupid, he still reads 3 years beyond his grade level, is even improving in math, and still loves playing piano and drums. Not everything has to "stimulate" or "challenge" your child. That's just plain boring.
So we approve! Looking forward to another season!
The Upside Down Show (2006)
Great show
Yeah, have to agree with the others. My 3.25 year old really loves it, it's one of the few shows that really grabs his attention. (That and "Max & Ruby", oddly enough)
But these guys and the writers and directors are great! Amazing energy, brilliant mix of improv and tightly scripted events and dialog. I often feel compelled to watch an episode til the end, even though I have to leave for work.
Love the whole "instant replay" trick, where the voice-over is done in golf tournament commentator style, complete with polite applause in the background - cracks me up every time! (Okay, maybe not really a "spoiler", but I didn't want to take a chance and invoke the wrath of the IMDb overlords...)
Wandafuru raifu (1998)
a nearly excellent film
I agree with some others here in that it did start a tad slow (but I'm an American, so it's not entirely the film's fault...). But it was still very engaging and beautifully done, and it ended up sweeping me along in a most subtle yet powerful way. The way that the filming of the memories was handled in that very "making of.." style was brilliant, and the almost excruciatingly sparse music track was also quite wonderful. I only wish there had been a couple more close-ups during some scenes between Mochizuki and Shiori. Speaking of them, I'm sure we'll see more of Arata and Erika Oda in the future, they were fantastic.
I would suggest buying this film and showing it to others to get people thinking about their lives again... it sure got my wheels spinning...
House of Cards (1993)
pretty good film, a little "Hollywood", but not too...
Although there are some parts of the plot where you might say "Yeah, right", those are mostly incidental. It's a really nice story and I actually give Tommy Lee Jones credit for keeping the tone for the most part subtle! Nice score, maybe a little "normal Hollywood tearjerker" style, but still nice.