Change Your Image
DURANGO-6
Reviews
Deadwood (2004)
Brilliant
I just recently saw all of season one. This is for me, the best TV series I've seen since "The X Files." Ian Mcshane is a revelation. I can't fault any of the performances, but besides McShane, I thought the other outstanding ones came from Molly Weigert and Brad Douriff. I loved the "relationship" between the latter two. I can understand why some people would object to the bad language, but for it was said with such regularity, that at first it was just funny, then it ceased to have any impact. Perhaps this was the writers intention, that if a word is said enough, it ceases to have any shock value. What really shocked me, or gave me a feeling of unease was what happened to the two con artists. Hmm, maybe I should add Powers Booth to outstanding performances. Well I still have season 2 to look forward to. Bye. Martin
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)
An Entertaining movie
Some IMDB reviewers have taken this movie to task because the attractive Janeane Garofalo plays a character who is unhappy about the way she looks. But they're missing the point. Uma Thurman who plays a character who is dumb, but also loyal, and warm hearted, speaks the most important line when she tells Garofalo that she suffers from low self esteem. She's hit the nail right on the head. But what I really liked about the movie was the relationship between the two women. The intelligent character Garofalo plays never condescends to Thurman's dumb broad even when the latter is being particularly air headed. Both female leads give nicely shaded performances, and Ben Chaplin is an engaging actor. All in all an entertaining movie with three attractive leads, and I mean that in both senses of the word
All the President's Men (1976)
suberb
Superb mixture of political, newspaper and detective thriller. This film about the discovery of the Watergate break-in is gripping all the way through. Director Alan J Pakula never puts a foot wrong and is helped by first rate performances from Hoffman and Redford. Also worth mentioning are the screenplay, Gordon Willi's photography,and the production design by George Jenkins,
The Avengers (1998)
DOES FULL JUSTICE TO THE TV SERIES
Though highly self conscious, particularly in the exchanges between Thurman and Fiennes, this is still a very stylish piece of cinema, which does full justice to the tv series. As Steed and Peel, the leads don't quite have the same rapport as Patrick Macnee and Diana Rigg. There is though a splendid performance from Sean Connery as one of the best movie villains in some time.
The X Files (1993)
I've never seen an x files I didn't like
The X Files is my favorite Tv show of all time. I don't care about conspiracy theories, aliens, whatever the hell other people might watch it for. I just think it's great television. I give each episode a rating and none of been lower than three stars for good. To misquote Will Rogers, I've never seen an X Files episode I didn't like. The only negative comment I had about the series at first was that there was no real rapport between the leading characters. But my opinion there has changed.Anderson has shown herself to be an excellent actress, particulary in the episodes where her faith plays a central part. For me the jury is still out on Duchovny. The X files is an intelligent, exciting, suspenseful, gripping tv series, and I love it.
When a Stranger Calls (1979)
RELIES ON SUSPENSE AND SHOCK
Rating * * * 1/2 Extremely good chiller. Instead of featuring blood and gore, this movie relies on suspense and shock.What is more impressive is that the killer comes across as a real person, and not some bogeyman.
Congratulations must go to the screenwriters. Beckley as the killer is brilliant and is backed up by an excellent cast. Great photography, and direction help keep us on the edge of our seats
The Squeeze (1977)
One of the best thrillers of the 70's
Tough, hard hitting British thriller about an ex Scotland yard man, played very convincingly by Stacy Keach, now trying to keep from becoming a confirmed alcoholic. He finds his old skills are needed again when his wife is kidnapped. The cast are excellent, and they, along with the no holds barred script make this one of the best thrillers of the 70's
Li Xiao Long zhuan qi (1976)
a hectic life
I saw this film under the title "Bruce Lee:the Man and the Myth" If this is the true story, he certainly led a pretty hectic life. All he seems to do is get into fights. But they are well staged and make exciting viewing.Li is a good lookalike for Lee and does a good impression of him. But he has neither the charisima or style of the man who meant as much to his generation as Valentino and Dean did to theirs. What is all boils down to is just another cash in on Lee's death. The exercise sequences are the most interesting.
King Kong (1976)
Self conscious spoof
This remake is supposedly a spoof on the original classic, but the jokes are so self consciously done that it fails miserably.Eg. Kong leering at Jessica Lange. As an exciting monster movie,it doesn't work much better. One thing we have to be thankful for is that it introduced that wonderful actress to movie goers, and she's terrific in it. The last few moments when she tries to protect the beast are pretty poignant. Rick Baker does a good job in the ape suit
The Lion in Winter (1968)
Stimulating
O Toole, and Hepurn come off best in this excellently acted, if very talky movie. It verges close to comedy, noting the amount of wisecracks it contains. But the acting is so good that it makes this quite a stimulating if not wholly sucessful movie. Lots of bitchy arguing
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
classic
Remake of the Kurosawa classic "The Seven Samurai" has become a classic in itself.Seven men defend a mexican village against the local bandits. It's a bit slow moving in places but never boring. The emphasis is more on characterisation than action. Charles Bronson, Brad Dexter and Horst Bucholz give the best performances
Kiss of Death (1947)
taut thriller
Rating * * * 1/2 Victor Mature gives one of his best performances here in this taut thriller. He plays a thief who informs on his own gang and is hunted by psycho Richard Widmark. The film is famous for the scene in which Widmark as giggling killer Tommy Udo pushes a wheelchair bound old lady down the stairs.