Change Your Image
Clivecat
Reviews
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982)
This version is very good and I recommend it.
I recently saw this version of "The Scarlet Pimpernel" and I enjoyed it very much. Anthony Andrews was really wonderful as were all the other actors. I thought it was very well done; the sets are lovely to look at, the costumes are marvellous and you can safely view this film with your family. Even though I had seen other versions of this story, I found this version exciting and thoroughly satisfying. My compliments to everyone involved in making this film.
Lust for a Vampire (1971)
This film is hilarious if you are in the right mood.
I would recommend this film if one is quite bored and needs a few really good laughs. The acting is dreadful and the plot is extremely flimsy. The "scenery" should appeal to adolescent males. I thought this film was quite fun and my sister and I laughed all the way through it. This film was made around the same time "Dark Shadows" was a favorite soap opera of mine and it was rather fun to re-live a segment of 1970s silliness. If you have fun watching Hammer horror films, I don't think you will be disappointed.
Gone Fishin' (1997)
Fast Forward to see Nick Brimble!
Other than the five or ten minutes the delightful Nick Brimble spends on screen, the rest of the film is a waste of time! Even the fish are yawning!
Loch Ness (1996)
Skip this picture!
There is not enough of the "Loch Ness monsters" to make this picture worth viewing. Ted Danson was extremely annoying as the "romantic lead." I enjoyed Ian Holm as the "Water Bailiff" and wished there was more footage of Nick Brimble as "Andy McLean." He was the high point of an otherwise dull, improbable picture with a strange, mish-mash ending that made no sense whatever.
The Final Cut (1995)
See this series! It's really literate and funny!
I can't recommend this series highly enough! All the actors are first rate, the script literate and hilarious! BBC has done a first rate job and this is one of the best things I have seen in years! Ian Richardson is perfect in this role! He's probably sick of hearing about it by now, but he was really wonderful, as was everybody else. A first rate production in all ways!
To Play the King (1993)
Rent this! See it on Masterpiece Theatre! It's wonderful!
This entire BBC series is well worth watching. The screenplay is literate and hilarious. All the actors are wonderful, the script is great, and they've spared no expense with locations! This is an exciting series and I can't recommend it highly enough. Too bad in the United States we don't have actors talented enough to pull of a series such as this one. Diane Fletcher and Ian Richardson are perfect! All the actors in this were first rate and I certainly hope to see more of all of them in the future.
Year of the Comet (1992)
Don't waste your time! Cleaning your toilet is a better use of your day!
This film was a total bore! The only reasons I watched it were Ian Richardson and Nick Brimble. The so-called "romantic leads" were extremely annoying and unlikeable. The plot line was excruciatingly dull and the lead actors were absolutely dreadful. I kept hoping they would get killed soon. The only reason I even saw this film disaster was that my PBS station went off the air and the closest tv channel was broadcasting this waste of celluloid. I saw Ian Richardson and decided I would tune in. I saw those awful "romantic lead" actors, who I have never heard of previously, and was about to tune out. Then I saw Nick Brimble and thought I'd watch this awful film. He died in the film and I should have turned the tv off! I kept hoping he'd come back to life and kill those two awful lead actors! No such luck! Don't waste your time. Stupid dialogue! Boring premise! Yuck!
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
More Nonsense from Hollywood!
I am extremely interested to see the comments of British viewers who were offended to see an American in the role of Robin Hood. You would not have liked Kevin Costner attempting and failing at a British accent! I didn't like Kevin Costner in this role anyway, British accent or an American drawl! He just does not exude the magnetism required of this fairy-tale role. Alan Rickman was over-the-top and amusing as the Sherrif of Nottingham, the only reason I even rented this picture in the first place! But then, I am not a Kevin Costner aficionado. I've adored Morgan Freeman since "The Electric Company" and seek out his pictures and I also thought Nick Brimble as "John Little" was outstanding. The little kid playing his son "Wolfe" was quite good. This picture would have been improved immensely by removing all the American actors, except Morgan Freeman, and getting British actors!
Frankenstein Unbound (1990)
Get the original by James Whale!
This was a flaccid re-telling (yet again!) of the classic "Frankenstein" tale. Bridget Fonda was absolutely dreadful and improbable as "Mary Shelley." Back to The Valley with her! Raul Julia as an Austrian? John Hurt as a Los Angelino? Really! What casting nightmare did Roger Corman have? He definitely is not noted for his high quality productions. Nick Brimble gave the best performance as "The Monster," but why the over-kill of make-up? And why did they have his voice dubbed by another actor?
The Silver Chair (1990)
Rent or buy this series for your children!
Well done! Tom Baker was marvellous! Nick Brimble as "The Giant Porter" was great and I wished I could have seen more of him. This series does a great job of bringing some children's classic books to the small screen. Good acting and good special effects! For what seemed to be a small budget production, they've (BBC?) done a great job!