Change Your Image
TheEdge76
Reviews
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988)
My God what an awesome programme
I've just recently gotten into this show, even tho we don't get it here in New Zealand. Talk about a laugh! I've found some of the early episodes not that funny. But Mike Nelson is awesome and fresh, and I must say (at the risk of getting flamed) that I preferred hearing Kevin voicing Crow rather than Trace. Also Kevin's voice seemed to fit Crow's personality better, I thought.
The latest episodes I thought were better. I've never seen any episodes with Joel as the host so I can't really comment on those. But the ones I have seen (Overdrawn at the Memory Bank was one of them) were very very funny and very clever. Now to find an NZ TV network that wants to show it...it would be an excellent addition to any Saturday night schedule here.
American Playhouse: Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (1983)
One of the best MST3K episodes ever
I showed this movie to a friend of mine at my work, as she was British, and I couldn't stop laughing when I saw the part with Crow mocking the British guy at the check in counter. She thought that was hillarious, but commented it was a terrible movie.
Yes, I agree.
I've just watched the MST3K version, and dear me, I haven't laughed so hard in a looooong time. Best part was when they were mocking Mr Fat Guy near the pool...I had to stop it twice and contain myself, I was laughing so hard.
Raul Julia was wasted on this terrible movie. DO NOT watch it without MST3K, otherwise it's just...not funny, or interesting, and plain confusing.
Mission: Impossible (1988)
How to make an excellent remake of a classic series
I didn't see the 1960's series of Mission Impossible. However, I did catch this when it first started, and again when it was repeated on Saturday nights. Every episode was exciting to watch, and held my interest right to the end. All the gadgets and tricks they used to accomplish their missions were awesome, especially the dude with the face masks.
I was disappointed when it was taken off, and think it's a real shame this series didn't last longer than two years. I don't think the Tom Cruise movie would even be a patch on this.
All in all an excellent series, extremely well done and very well filmed (with Australia "doubling-up" for some of the more out-of-the-way places).
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13¾ (1985)
How to make a classic TV show
I clearly remember this when it was on TV here in NZ (about 1987). This is an amazing piece of TV history. I was only at primary school, but everyone I knew was talking about this nonstop! Some years later I remembered it and purchased all the books, managed to find a copy of The Secret Diary (first series) and watched again. It is amazing how close they were to the book, in some cases almost word-for-word.
All in all an excellent series, that follows the novels very closely, and makes the characters behind the words seem much more life-like and real (the actor they chose for Adrian was almost exactly like I imagined him to be!)
The Supergrass (1985)
One of my long time favourites
I just finished watching this (last weekend) and found it absolutely hillarious, some of the scenes I just couldn't stop laughing at! Dennis is soooo amazingly thick sometimes, and just says the stoopidest things...but at the same time he's just being cool to impress his girlfriend (who gets arrested anyway!) The beach scenery is very tranquil...until along comes Robbie Coltrane...! Not the greatest movie ever made but certainly something to think about renting on a Saturday night when you haven't got much else to do (like I did). You might need to hunt around for it though - I was lucky, as my local video store stocks it.
The Asphyx (1972)
Excellent movie
I saw this one on TV a few years ago and sorely regret the fact that I didn't tape it at the time. This movie is a classic, in that it is very little like the movies of today...very little sex (none if my memory serves me right) and the story seems to flow along very very well.
- I can't find it anywhere!
The Fantasist (1986)
Interesting plot twists...
I just finished watching this movie this weekend for the second time, having seen it on TV about six years ago. And it was just as good as I remembered it to be. The plot twists are very very clever, enough to keep you guessing to the end. My g/f commented that it was a bit slow to get started, but once we got into it, she was guessing who the culprit was all the way through.
One other thing - the scenery shown of Ireland is absolutely gorgeous.