Change Your Image
Tapio-5
Reviews
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
Disgustingly violent action movie
Lethal Weapon 4 is like the other movies in the series: very violent. I don't wonder why this film almost got K-18 in Finland. Well, the movie's plot is bad, acting ok, but the violence is appealing, especially in the end. Only good scene in the movie is the car chase. I give this movie *½ from ***** stars (3 out of 10).
Nine Months (1995)
Stupid comedy
Nine months is dull comedy and it is not funny. It has the stupid 90's american comedy style. Robin Williams is the saver of the film. Especially one stupid scene is in the near the end where they drive a car, it is so stupid. I would give this *½ stars out of ***** (2 out of 10).
Con Air (1997)
If this movie would be parody, I would give this 5 stars, because it is so stupid!
Well, this movie is one of the stupidest action movies I have ever seen. The music in the scenes, Cage's bad acting, cliche villains are so funny. When I saw this movie I thought: is this a comedy or action movie? Because it was so stupid, that it seems that it is comedy. Stupid macho jokes, awful dialog. One thing that I couldn't understand is that Cage is killing people and in the end goes to see her daughter as good man! He has killed bunch of men and comes to home like nothing has happened and to show her daughter how good a man he is! Horrible movie. If this would be a parody of action movies, I would give this ***** stars, but as a action movie, I would give this * star. I give this movie * star out of ***** stars (1 out of 10).
Spy Hard (1996)
Quite unfunny parody
Spy hard has its moments, especially the Weird Al song in the beginning and the parody of Home Alone. But still the movie is quite unfunny. Leslie Nielsen is again type-casted in this movie and it is too much like the Naked Gun movies. I would give this ** stars out of ***** (4 out of 10).
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Dull comedy
I waited lots of this movie, but I was very disappointed when I saw this movie. It was dull and not worth of watching many times. The beginning is good and the actors are good, especially Tom Cruise. I would give this ** stars out of ***** (4 out of 10).
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Simply awful sequel to a stupid movie
Well, I think that Jurassic Park gets more awful when you see it many times. This sequel is worthless and even the effects don't make a "wow2 effect, actually the effects are quite bad. In the beginning film credits are like from some stupid finnish movie. The plot is awful and the end where the dinosaur goes ´to city is very poorly done and stupid. Actors, well are ok. There's scenes which are too long, especially where the car is falling from a cliff, its too long scene. I watched this from video and I got very tired and I almost slept. Spielberg is a good director, but he should give up making this kind of movies and do movies like his others great films: Schindler's List and Saving Private Ryan. I would give this * star out of ***** (1 out of 10).
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Big disappointment...
Before I went to see this movie in theatre, I expected it to be very good movie, because it had got very good reviews in magazines in Finland. After I saw the movie, I were very disappointed. The movie was dull. Actors were ok, but still somethings missing from this movie, maybe something that makes movie interesting and entertaining, but this film hasn't none of it. Judi Dench is a good actor, but in this film she just appears too little time and after the film I heard that she is nominated for oscar of her role. Dench was really good, but the screen time is too short to get a oscar. I think Truman Show should got more oscar nominations than only three, especially Carrey should been nominated for oscar for that role, but back to Shakespeare in Love. The film looks good, especially costumes look very nice. Well photographed in aspect ratio 2:35:5. Well, unfortunately this movie was a big disappointment.
Annihilator (1986)
Very bad movie, but it's such a funny bad movie!
Well, in Finland this movie is oddly called Executor, though that isn't a Finnish word. So, this tv-movie is very bad. The scenes are made very poorly and some scenes are so funny, especially when one female robot takes her hand and starts to beat with it. The scene where David Bowie's "Ashes to ashes" plays, the angel wings come on the the lead character, that scene is so stupid! I would give this * star out of **** (1 out of 10).
Intimate Relations (1996)
A disturbing drama
Well, I usually like english movies but this is absolutely boring and most disturbing. It is based on a true story, but still this movie is boring. Actors are good. The end is so stupid, that almost it is hard to believe that it is a true story. I would give this movie ** from *****.
The Shining (1980)
The Best horror movie ever made!
I saw this movie first time in 1993 and I was stunned at how good it was. This Kubrick's best film also. I have seen the 115 minutes running version of it, because in Finland there isn't available the 146 minutes running version. I would like to see it. In the film the Steadicam filming is so excellent that it fells like you're floating in something. And the music is so creepy that it chills, especially the music in the titles.