Change Your Image
TP-6
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
1 more
Have just finished watching this series for the 3rd time and I get angrier annd angrier... how could they end it like this???
The 2020 setting is incredibly freaky. That should be enough to generate new interest. Is it possible this could be resurrected pls?
Tandy. Yes he's annoying, this was part of the characters evolution, he's a nice but annoying guy. Earlier on, he was stronger, but as he met ppl, he had to change to be "lived with".. this was the result and had potential to allow the character to grow.
Such a Great show, faded a little in season 3 but picked up again massive in s4.... then they gave us an incredible last episode with no relief!
Pls pls pls give us a proper finale/movie/anything...
Jurassic Hunt (2021)
Low ratings???
Does no one appreciates a great B-grade horror anymore? C'mon, this is how the genre
was born, on the fringes of cringe.
Get Ready to Be Boyzvoiced (2000)
"Im a big boy"
Given that im totally annoyed by boybands and a big fan of Spinal Tap I really wanted to love this movie when our local station advertised it as "Spinal Tap meets Back street boys". My only dissapoinment is that I hadn't discovered this earlier. It is hysterically funny in every way, and like ST needs a rewatch to appreciate the finner moments. Funniest bits iclude the first song (the "cousin" one), the diehard teenage boy fan (every scene he's in), and M'Pete talking about his Bond theme dream.
Finally boy bands get the credibility they deserve..hehe.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Sounds dated
i havnt commented on a movie I havent seen before but I feel I must here. As an Australian born Greek I must say this film sounds like it is already going to annoy me as cliched stereotypical unoriginal garbage. Here In Australia (Melbourne has the largest Greek population outside Greece) we have seen this sort of thing over and over during the last 15 years in a similiar manner to the Italians or Mexican cliches of some American films. But I shouldnt judge (too much anyway) before seeing it, so I will wait patiently and hope that the dialogue and performances make up for a somewhat tired sounding story.
L'appartement (1996)
hated the ending....
...But now i've seen it again...and i love the ending......if Hollywood ever gets their hands on this movie the ending will be completely re written and the movie spoiled. The storyline is great and one keeps trying to work it out. "Memento" is the best at putting you in the lead's shoes, but this is excellent also.
La vita è bella (1997)
WW2 flick without the explosions & blood
Both this and another Italian movie, Mediterraneo, are 2 of the best WW2 movies that dont rely on the "bang bang shot everything up & glorify war" ethos that Americans are used to...watch them both, they are beautiful and even the hardest arsed person in the world should be touched by this uplifting little gem.
Goodfellas (1990)
better.....?
I prefer this to Godfather...I would go as far as saying its the best mafia movie......maybe its the 90's "speed" as opposed to the 70's pace of filmaking....Pesci is an absolute psycho in this and the rest of the cast is perfect.
The Simpsons (1989)
not much more to add...
...the best. this is the most RE-watchable show ever made......thats why it will be replayed and replayed and replayed......Thankyou Channel 10 (Melbourne Australia) for playing this over and over and over (currently they are airing 9 episodes a week)......Although they do remove the occasional 5 second scene here and there (to fit more advertising), atleast I can buy the series on DVD (have series 1 already) and watch little extras I havnt seen before. May it never stop (even the later sesons get funnier with a rewatch)...and may they release all the other seasons on DVD soon!!!!!
Lifeboat (1944)
This Lifeboat is fast...
considering this is a 40's flick with all scenes filmed on this little boat, it moves really fast! I never got bored (as can happen with old movies-by todays standards anyway). Its probably one of Hitchcocks lesser known but better films.
Memento (2000)
Not original?
Be realistic people, nothing made on this planet can be TOTALLY original and only the most cynical could expect otherwise.
There are only vague similarities to other works (as mentioned by others). The (minor) faults are there, but who cares? Surely not every aspect could be explained or covered with such a complex storyline. The fact is it pieces together well while taking you on a backwards rollercoaster that makes you beg for the next (or previous?) scene.
The most enjoyable part was being confused, asking questions, wanting to know more. We were All in Lennies shoes and I can't think of another movie that can put you in a characters mindset so well.
I cant say I "got" everything after one watching, but the movie still felt complete and I will be watching it again soon as it is the most fascinating, intriguing and dare I say it, ORIGINAL movie I've seen in ages. As for offending diabetics (as someone wrote), how? why? when? Im baffled???
Just watch it cause it's a great movie.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
waaah, ahh, ahh, ahh, ah...wa wa waaaaa...
This movie is blessed with the most amazing music ever, and has been edited into the film so brilliantly, it always seems to draw you in and keep you encapsulated time after time. The 3 leads are perfect, the scenery perfect, and the script has not dated even a fraction.
Will always remain one of the best movies ever
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
One of the best.
Proof that a great sci-fi need only have a great story, eerie music and a big silver robot! This movie is definitely one of the best ever! I only discovered this last year and have watched it about 5 times since.
Clerks (1994)
So true!
This movie is so funny because it is so true. What is really just a series of continuous sketches turns out to be a hilarious "day in the life" movie of an ordinary convenience store clerk dealing with his fellatio accomidating girlfriend, hermaphrodite curious best freind and a couple of drug dealing hoods who's presence intrigues us so much that they just had to appear in future Kevin Smith presentations. I love this movie, because humourous dialogue is difficult to achieve and will never be as appealing to the masses a "smartass, kickass, Will Smith" type movie. This flick is smart and blunt, appealing to like minded people.
Modern Times (1936)
What a surprise!!
This was my first Chaplin experience and it blew me away. Most comedies dont stand the test of time and are dated 5 years after they are made, yet this little masterpiece from over 60 years ago is so fresh! It's fast paced throughout and very easy to watch repeatedly. It also includes 2 scenes which must have been considered "risque" in the 30's - The bit where Charlie tries to bolt down the womans nipples, and the Charlies accidental use of a white powder (cocaine , judging by his reaction)while in jail.
One of the best comedies ever.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
watch it over and over and over......
....it gets funnier and funnier and funnier.
The first time I stumbled across this movie on tv late at night, i wasnt paying much attention and actually thought it was a real rock documentary. then I started to laugh. I watched the second half of the movie and kept laughing until the next week i borrowed it from the video store to watch the full movie.
If you have a passion for music, movies & comedy, then this is YOUR type of movie.
As funny as it gets.
Mad Max (1979)
Well Aged!
Not many low budget flicks age very well but Mad Max certainly has.
I watched it again recently, as I only had vague memories of watching it years ago, but I found it to hold up well. Only by reading the other user comments did I discover that it had been dubbed! What a load of crap. Why would a movie in English be dubbed in English! If you cant understand Aussie accents, you dont deserve the pleasure of seeing this movie. I cant imagine this movie having the same effect without the Australian accents.
What George Miller did with this fairly simple script is remakable. The camera angles and speeds with which this film moves along at times were thrilling, Not to mention the great stunts and even the barbaric humour (the ripped off arm!).
The car which Mel Gibson eventually gets revenge in (an Aussie Ford coupe) looked as menacing as a car could! built for the movie for A$35 Grand, a replica was used for the final crash 'n burn scenes of Mad Max 2. The original car was salvaged and is still around somewhere, appearing at car shows in the late 80's.