Change Your Image
moveebob
Reviews
Shûbun (1950)
Skillful fulfillment of mundane story
It is wonderful to see how a skilled director like Akira Kurosawa can create a masterwork from mundane material. This one is a simple court case over a "Scandal" involving Toshiro Mifune and a famous singer. A sandal sheet magazine publishes a photo claiming them as lovers ... they are not, and sue the magazine. The resulting court trial is the bulk of the film. Their sleazy lawyer played by Takashai Shimura is a delightful, complicated character. Completely absorbing.
Beau travail (1999)
Exceptional film from Claire Denis
I saw "Beau Travail" at the N. Y. Film Festival 9/28/99 and it was an exceptional experience. Ms. Denis is a name now to be reckoned with ... she has made a beautiful, tightly focused movie set in the East-African enclave of Djibouti (gorgeously photographed by Agnes Godard). Subject are the varying men of the foreign legion and a Sergeant Galoup (Denis Lavant) in particular. He's a brooding loner and feels threatened by a new recruit Sentain (Gregoire Colin). The movie closes with the most amazing solo disco dance I have ever seen on film. It will set your heart beating faster. Ms. Denis & Ms. Godard were present and received a well deserved ovation.
My Son the Fanatic (1997)
Thoroughly engrossing and delightful
Another winner from "My Beautiful Launderette" team; with a meaningful and totally believable performance by Omi Puri. Makes one want to read the novel by Hanif Kureishi.
Das Versprechen (1994)
Excellent Political Entertainment
Ms. von Trotta directs with a very sure hand this very large canvas political drama about the divisions the German wall put between friends on both sides and how foolish its arbitrariness was. Wonderful acting and well worth spending time with. Stunningly photographed, as well.
My New Gun (1992)
Wry comedy, nicely done
Slight plot about what happens when fumbling wife Diane Lane receives a gun from her husband. Nicely performed comedy especially by Stephen Collins and James Le Gros. A light divertisement directed in the style of the later "Happiness".
Son of a Sailor (1933)
Archetypical Joe E. Brown comedy
Top drawer Joe E. Brown in the navy comedy that one watches these days only through the graces of Turner Classic Movies. Frank McHugh's his sidekick as he swaggers his way thru boxing matches and girlfriends.
Your Friends and Neighbors (1998)
Not up to Neil LaBute's 'Men'
Neil LaBute's first brilliant "In The Company of Men" had everything going for it...fabulous acting, mis-en-scene and editing as well as a completely absorbing (though cruel) plot. "Your Friends and Neighbors", though of interest, was a big let down about wife swapping and men's locker room banter. Hope the director isn't a one-liner...his next will probably tell.
The Strange Love of Molly Louvain (1932)
Definitely 3*** in my book
Curtiz' slick, odd, interesting little flick. Ann Dvorak is a small-town go-getter. Her boyfriend deserts her. She hooks up with a worthless, hustling traveling salesman and has a daughter by the boyfriend who dropped her. She tries to drop the salesman and gets involved in a murder imbroglio, but gets off with the help of fast-talking newspaper reporter Lee Tracy. Fast paced and acted in Warner's best style
New Moon (1930)
Wonderful music; better than average movie operetta
In this technically proficient (for 1930) MGM'er, Lawrence Tibbett is wooden; Grace Moore isn't. One listens for the songs which are nicely done. Adolph Menjou is his usual oily presence. Jack Conway does a decent directorial job. I'd rate it 2 and 3/4 stars.
Keep the Aspidistra Flying (1997)
Nice trappings and enjoyable (though predictable)
Richard Grant is in the advertising business again (this time pre/post WW1) and does a nice job as a conflicted poet versus business man. Helena Bonham Carter reveals a flair for comedy. Very nice settings/photography and wonderful bits by Brit veterans (Liz Smith is particularly amusing) A little slow getting started then it soars.