Reviews
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
Thumbs down...way down.
Okay, so it might not have been the worst film I've ever seen, but it came awfully close. This tepid remake doesn't even come close to the original starring Steve McQueen. Brosnan can't replace Sean Connery as James Bond, what makes anyone think he can replace McQueen as Thomas Crown? Rene Russo was good, but it just wasn't enough to save the film. And the musical score was really awful. A better word would be annoying. (The Michel Legrand score from the original is classic film music at its absolute best!) So, enough said, if you want to see a classy, sexy film, rent the 1968 original.
Sorority Girls and the Creature from Hell (1990)
Possibly one of the worst films of all time!
No, not just POSSIBLY one of the worst...it IS the worst film of all time. A real stinker. The director ought to be taken out and shot. If you ever get the urge to rent this piece of garbage--if you can even find it anywhere--do yourself a favor and rent something far more watchable, like "Plan 9 From Outer Space."
Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (1972)
Don't expect much, but be pleasantly surprised!
Okay, so "Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things" isn't the scariest movie ever made, and it sure isn't the most technically proficient of films, but it is a creepy, spooky, entertaining 80+ minutes. I remember seeing this film when it came out back in 1972 and it's definitely stuck with me all these years. I just watched it again tonight and I'm glad I did. It was fun. So, check your brain at the door, turn off the lights, grab a bucket of popcorn and give this flick a viewing. I think you'll like what you see.
Summer of '42 (1971)
A special film...
"The Summer of '42" is an exceptional and touching film, one that holds a special place in American film history. It is not a film to be forgotten. And the musical score by Michel Legrand is easily one of the most beautiful ever produced. See this film!
The Accidental Tourist (1988)
A touching, moving film worthy of repeated viewing...
When I saw this film shortly after its initial release, I enjoyed it, but wasn't crazy about it. Then I saw it again. Then I saw it again...and again. The more I saw it, the more I really got into who these people were. I now consider it one of my favorite films. It's touched me in a way that few films have. William Hurt is wonderful, although not all that likable at times. But he's true-to-life and very "human" in this story and that makes his performance quite riveting. Geena Davis is wonderful, as is Kathleen Turner. (The rest of the cast is quite good, too.) And I love John Williams' beautiful musical score. I also have a great fondness for the locations used in the movie. That particular part of the country (Maryland) during the fall months, which is when the bulk of the film takes place, is truly stunning and so very cozy. Every year (always in November or December) I sit down with a cup of hot chocolate and watch this quirky, wonderful film.
Lost Horizon (1973)
C'mon, folks, it ain't that bad!
This version of "The Lost Horizon" is actually not a bad film at all. I think the problem is people like to pick on musicals, especially those made in the 70s. I saw the film upon its original release in 1973 (I was ten) and really enjoyed it, the music especially. (Burt Bacharach has always been a favorite.) The story is fun, the acting is good, and technically it's excellent. Sure, there are one or two rather silly dance numbers, but hey, you can't win 'em all. I have this film on video and watch it every so often...and I enjoy it each and every time!
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
One of the best of the genre!
"The Magnificent Seven" is an exciting and meaningful story with wonderful performances by great actors (Steve McQueen especially!). It contains a superb musical score and the cinematography is top-notch. Put it all together and you have a classic film that will be enjoyed for decades to come.
Le Mans (1971)
A classic "documentary"!
As the poster says, "Steve McQueen takes you for a ride in the country. The country is France. The drive is at 200MPH!" "Le Mans" is arguably the best film made about the sport of race car driving. What it lacks in story it more than makes up for in exciting race footage. No process shots, no rear screen projection. What you see is absolutely real. And Steve McQueen is, as always, just great. (McQueen drove race cars as a hobby so he knew what he was doing behind the wheel of that Porsche.) If you've never seen "Le Mans", rent it. But don't expect to see a regular movie, instead, expect to see a fine race documentary.
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970)
Way out, Baby!
This is one of those guilty pleasure movies. I'm not completely sure what the point of the story is, but who cares! It's really kind of fun to watch, just as long as you can check your brain at the door before you settle in to watch it. All those groovy costumes and crazy sets, and the acting is actually very good. And the photography and editing are interesting, too. Pay special attention to the final scene of the film. You'll get an extra chuckle out of it. Man, I guess I'm kind of relieved I was too young to understand what the late 60s were all about!
The Mechanic (1972)
A good, old-fashioned action story!
THE MECHANIC is a well-made action film with very good performances by both Charles Bronson and Jan-Michael Vincent. Michael Winner's direction is taut and above-par. Some under-30 types might consider this film to be a bit "slow" as compared to action films of today, but THE MECHANIC is a film you have to put a modicum of thought into; it's almost more of a character study. And the ending is a shocker, something you won't soon forget. THE MECHANIC is truly a classic!
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
A classic film! One of the best of the genre!
Any way you look at it, "The Poseidon Adventure" is a very thrilling and entertaining two hours. The acting is perfectly adequate (considering the genre); the sets are terrific; the camera work is above par; and John Williams' musical score is great. Most importantly, it has withstood the test of time. This film has always been one of my favorites...and always will be.
An Enemy of the People (1978)
A worthwhile film nobody got a chance to see...
It's too bad this little film got pulled from release before anybody got a chance to see it. It's quite good, actually. Steve McQueen -- known more for his rugged, action-packed roles -- is superb as a village doctor during the late 1800s who must speak up against an injustice taking place...even at the cost of his career and reputation. If you notice "An Enemy of the People" being shown on TV, do yourself a favor and see it. You won't be disappointed.
On Any Sunday (1971)
A classic!
"On Any Sunday" is a film you will definitely enjoy...even if you've never been on a motorcycle. Not only is this film highly entertaining, it's also beautifully photographed and filled with many laughs. The segment with Steve McQueen at the end of the film is wonderful and it truly captures what going out and taking a ride with your friends is all about. See this film!
The Great Race (1965)
A big, funny film!
At the time it was made, in 1965, "The Great Race" was the most expensive comedy film ever produced. And it shows, too! This film is gorgeous to look at. Tony Curtis is dashing, Natalie Wood is beautiful and so very sexy, and Jack Lemmon is stupendous playing the dastardly Professor Fate and the very inebriated Prince Hapnik. (Lemmon should have won an Academy Award for this film!) Also, Henry Mancini's musical score is a delight. Bravo, Blake Edwards!
The Great Escape (1963)
A perfect movie!
Director John Sturges outdid himself on this one. "The Great Escape" is what I would consider to be a perfect movie. Along with suspense, thrills, and some truly humorous moments, the film boasts a fabulous cast, a taut script, and a fine musical score. Steve McQueen's motorcycle ride to freedom is absolutely classic. You say you've never seen this movie? Then go out and rent it...tonight! (Just make sure you get the wide-screen version.)
Paper Moon (1973)
A total delight!
A perfect script, a perfect cast and perfect direction add up to only one thing -- a perfect movie! If you've never seen "Paper Moon", I suggest you rush right out and rent it. You'll love it!
The Getaway (1972)
A gritty action flick!
What more can be said of a movie directed by Sam Peckinpah? Blood...guts...guns...bad guys...pretty dames...a love story...piles and piles of cash. Yes sir, "The Getaway" is a fantastic action movie. And it's got the best film star of them all -- Steve McQueen. Don't get me wrong. This film isn't just a lot of shooting and killing. It's got a story. And it's got characters. (Two things you don't get much of these days.) So don't bother renting that tepid remake they did a few years ago...see the original and the best!
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
A great American film!
"Midnight Cowboy" is certainly what you'd consider a classic motion picture. It's a film that deals with loneliness, forgiveness, acceptance...and ultimately, love. Hoffman and Voight are both wonderful and give top-notch performances. This film also has a great script, great camera work, and a wonderful musical score. It's easy to see why it made the AFI top 100 films of all time. It's been one of my all-time favorites for years. If you've never seen "Midnight Cowboy", rent it!
The Towering Inferno (1974)
A true Hollywood masterpiece!
"The Towering Inferno" ranks as the best of the 70s disaster films. (It's even better than all of the more recent films of the same genre.) This film has terrific special effects, wonderful camera work, editing, and music. All the actors in the film give good performances but Steve McQueen is the standout. You can't do better than McQueen. "Inferno" is truly a classic. To me, it represents a time when movies were movies!
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
Still funny after all these years.
I've seen this movie probably twenty-five times and I still crack up whenever I watch it. It's so well done -- the acting, the writing, the direction...it's the perfect comedy! A real classic!
The Odd Couple (1968)
They don't get much better than this!
What wonderful characters! Lemmon and Matthau are at their best in this true classic. And Neil Simon's script is tuned to perfection. If you don't laugh at THIS film, you're probably brain dead!
Death Be Not Proud (1975)
A touching, deeply movie true story.
"Death Be Not Proud" is a fine film which is based on the memoir of the same name. If you've never read the book, you ought to. In the film, Robby Benson gives a wonderful performance, as does Arthur Hill. This is a story that has stayed close to my heart for nearly 25 years now. Rent it today and you'll never forget it. Trust me.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
A great American movie.
Simply put, "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" is a classic American movie. It has everything -- humor, drama, action, great acting, great script, great camera work and a wonderful soundtrack. I think people under the age of thirty won't appreciate this film as much as some of us older folks (I'm only 35). Youngsters today seem to like the slam bang approach to filmmaking. Can the films of today remain in the hearts and minds of moviegoers as "Butch Cassidy" has? I think not. Thank you George Roy Hill, William Goldman, et al. Your work has withstood the test of time...and held up magnificently!