Change Your Image
ICP
Reviews
Castle Freak (1995)
The best part about this movie was....
The best part about this movie had to be the scene where the zombie-like "castle freak" tries to get sexual with a prostitute. The movie is about a freak who is locked in the bottom of a castle. When a family inherits the castle and moves in, needless to say, things get a little bizarre. There is some decent gore here and I thought the freak was kind of funny. Definitely worth seeing once for any horror fan.
Faces of Death II (1981)
The INFAMOUS...
Faces of Death, one of the most infamous movie series in existence, is nothing less than disturbing. This, the second movie in the series provides the viewer with heart stopping visuals, totally sick ideas, and best- exploitation of DEATH. What else could be scarier than this? Nothing. This is the type of movie that could make you sick to your stomach and even make you scared to go outside. This is a must see for horror fans. The movie DOES what horror movies try to do: SCARE YOU. It really makes you think. Could this be YOUR last day???
Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes (1989)
Just another Amityville HORROR,
I would say this was the weakest movie of the Amityville movies that I have seen. The acting was good, but the movie was kind of pointless. Anyways, I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone that did not like any of the other Amityville movies.
Dr. Giggles (1992)
This movie is a LAUGH.
The best thing about this whole movie is the guys wicked laugh, but beyond that there is pretty much nothing. The whole plot is pretty unrealistic. Several things that happen in the movie are impossible and don't make sense. Anywayz this movie is good to watch if you want to hear a freaky laugh, but other than that don't waste your time.
Bad Dreams (1988)
Carbon Copy
Bad Dreams is an excellent bite of Nightmare on Elm Street. The movie basically takes half the actors from NOES and throws them into a similar plot and Bamm the movie is decent. Notice the title "Bad Dreams" this alone gives away that the movie is similar to NOES. To make matters worse the movie has a series of characters in a Mental Hospital, A direct copy of NOES 3. And guess what??? half the people were in the NOES 3 and it even states that on the back of the box. NOES 3 was a great movie so they completly copied the whole idea, switched around a little bit, and have a good movie. The only reason this movie is good though is they took the elements from NOES 3. The characters slowly die off just like in NOES 3. The whole plot is based on a girl who has recurring nightmares of an ugly man just like in NOES 3. And guess how that man died? Yep, in a burning blaze of fire. Finally, we have mental patients, a bad man who burnt in a fire, a girl with special capabilities, and a single doctor who tries to save the patients. What movie do we have here? I don't know either NOES 3 or Bad Dreams. Don't get me wrong the movie is decent, but if you like this you MUST check out NOES 3, because it has something this movie does not: FREDDY KRUEGAR.
Amityville: Dollhouse (1996)
Just an Average flic
This is just another extension of the over-used Amityville story. The film has a plot interesting enough just to keep your attention through the whole movie. It is basically the same idea as the other movies: A family moves in, the house becomes cursed, they find out what is going on, and baMMM they escape. Anywayz, if you are a fan of the Amityville movies and have not seen this movie yet, I definitely recommend you give it a chance.
The Ripper (1985)
Absolutely Boring.....zzzzz
This is a movie based on the legend of Jack the Ripper, when a college professor purchases a ring that replicates the ring Jack the Ripper wore he begins to act strange. The movie is poorly filmed and lacks artistic input. The music is boring and the characters are unbelievable at some points. The movie becomes repetitive and there is a small twist thrown in at the end. Wow, this is a hard movie to finish watching, but if you begin to connect with the college professor's infatuation with Jack the Ripper you probably will be able to sit through the whole movie.
Spookies (1986)
This Movie is fun to watch
Okay, so what the movie had some bad acting at times? It is definitely fun to watch though. One of the best parts of this movie is the end. It is great to see a bunch of zombies molesting a struggling girl. The make-up and costumes are decent and some of the scenes can be eerie. One scene that stands out occurs when Kreon is petting his servant like a dog while talking to him. It is really strange. Some Phantasm-like traits are there also. Kreon appears to be very similar to the tall-man in Phantasm. The dwarf like characters are also seen in this movie. Anywayz, if you want to see something different, I would recomend giving this one a shot.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Don't expect Michael Myers
First of all, this movie does not have MM in it and doesn't really have anything to do with him. The movie is still good though. The theme song for the halloween masks is definitely ear-catching. I feel this movie was disappointing not having MM in it, but take away the name "Halloween III" and call it something else and no one would know. The reason I think most people aren't satisfied with this movie is the fact that MM wasn't there, but once you look beyond that, the movie is average.
Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
Better than the 1st
Amityville II The Possession was basically the same as the first, except with a bunch of twisted ideas thrown in. But I think the ideas "thrown in" add a sense of kraziness into the whole story. The movie was definitely better than the first story and also gives the viewer an idea of why the house is haunted. Another part that separates this from the previous film is the music. The music provides a sense of anxiety and is perfectly matched to the film from beginning to end. The ideas of possession and incest are really great touches also. Anyways, the movie was decent and worth seeing at least once.
The Amityville Horror (1979)
the beginning of it all...
This is the Amityville that started it all, except I can't believe they ever made another film after this one. I felt this movie was somewhat tedious to watch and also lacking "action." The movie wasn't a total crash though. The way George Lutz deteriorates during the film is great. You can actually see his stress build through the movie. Overall the movie is worth seeing just to prepare you for the sequel which I feel captures your attention more so than this flick.
The Corpse Vanishes (1942)
old-fashioned horror at its best.
This is an excellent movie. The cast is a great mix of characters and the story is decent. The movie is basically about a well-accomplished doctor stealing the bodies of dead brides and taking them to his home. Once the bodies are at his home, he removes stuff (i hate to use such a general term, but i forget what it was he removed) and puts it into his wife to retain her youth. Then a reporter, Patricia Hunter, investigates the situation and begins to find answers on why the brides were dying. She takes a trip to the doctors house and the interesting things begin to take place. Definitely watch this oldie, but goodie if you can.
Beware: Children at Play (1989)
Wonderful Movie....
The movie starts out with a boy and his father camping in the woods. The father gets caught in a trap, they cannot get help, and the boy ends up showing his cannibalistic tastes by attacking his father. As the boy grows he kidnaps children and they form a type-of cannibal cult. And then... well just watch. The film has some great (cheesy) special effects. And the end will definitely make you love this movie. Trust me, if you think the beginning is boring, just sit in till the end.