Reviews
Run (1991)
He looks a bit like Burke from Aliens!
This is a really good film. Its tense atmosphere rivals Hitchcock, and the feeling of hopelessness is very strong. The only bad points are,the music,the fact we never see what happens to that woman who was shot, I think that it was strange just to abandon her character like that, and the ending is far too abrupt. I won't spoil it, but you will think that there should be more! 50%plum.
Ren xia ren (1982)
"you must sprinkle lime on your roof, then put an egg in some wine for the spirit guards..." I'll have two of what the writers are on!
What the hell is this all about? Here's a choice cut of dialogue "you have to catch him, then wrap him in, turn around, (whispers) a sanitary towel!" What? I think that they make these things up as they go along!
Takeover TV (1995)
Well Funny!
This is the funniest thing in a long long time! Although deceased for almost 5 years, it still remains the template for the Adam and Joe show. Plum!
Fai caan che (1984)
Heehee hee!
I like this, more so than any other Chan+Sammo collaboration. Most of it is a bit weird, but the sense of humor, essential to all martial arts movies, is right there with the skills of Sammo and Jackie. Sweet and sour plum!
Grand Theft Auto (1977)
Dang, I thought it was something to do with the game!
I rented this out for the reason stated above, and was disappointed to find that it was nothing to do with its violent video game namesake. Quite funny though, good stunts. Mediocre plum.
GoldenEye (1995)
golden-eye,awunga ba dunga!
hey,hey,hey!stop knocking goldeneye,it is by far the second best bond film,and the performance by brosnan is the best i have ever seen, i loved boris grishenko,xenia,well,i'd like to get her drunk let me tell you!(nudge,nudge,wink wink!)the computer game is brilliant,although the people look like they've had an accident with a cheap razor,their faces are too angular you see,but anyway!a marvellous film that you see right now!
it's name's plum,juicy plum.
Westworld (1973)
wren wren,boof,wren wren,boof.well,that's how the music goes anyway!
excellent film,whose name was tarnished by a drab sequel and a dire sounding t.v series. yul brynner is mesmerising as the robot gunslinger,and james brolin is very convincing as the frightened survivor. a plum that can't possibly go wrong, we've engineered it not to.
Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957)
akkk,toin da loight arrt ya bum!
that is one of the many choice cuts of dialogue, from this well lush super syrup soaked plum of a movie, which tim burton shamelessly ripped off with mars attacks, but a fun ride all the way,needless to say that you may find the monsters a tad familiar! plum!
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
yeeeeeeeees!
Woohoo! A zombie film that isn't tripe! I knew Hammer wouldn't fail me and the moviegoing public! It's atmospheric, realistic, o.k fx, and, ooh, stop me before I drool! Go out and rent/buy/marry this film now!!! Super plum with syrup on!!
Stressed Eric (1998)
Am I the only one who has commented on this ace program?
This is a class program. It was all everyone talked about when it was on, but I am dismayed to hear that Eric's wonderful London/middle class accent was dubbed for the American version! Plum, forgotten plum, but a plum never the less!!!
One Eight Seven (1997)
This is to dangerous minds what Godzilla is to Barney's movie!
A brilliant, if exaggerated, or the opposite, I don't know, I only live in the british countryside, but it is gritty without being gratuitous in the violence department. It is genuinly shocking in parts (the graffiti scene left me open mouthed) but a shocking ending, and everything turns out in favour of the realistic, as opposed to the stupid ending to dangerous minds.
The Mummy (1959)
It delivers.
Hammers are the finest purveyors of horror and pulpy movies ever, and this is no exception. I didn't think Chris Lee would suit the part but he did. One thing though, everything looks, well, fuzzy! But this is a film that I will watch again and again. plum.
Prelude to a Kiss (1992)
I wish people would stop knocking this film!
This film was not as bad as some of the downright cynical reviewers said it was, but, well...but nothing! It was good, I enjoyed it, and found it thoroughly engrossing and intriguing,and it was also,well,enchanting I suppose,I didn't really get the story line,but after I read the summary of the plot, it all made sense. plum.
Evil Dead II (1987)
a bit much!
this film could have been amazing, but was spoilt by its gratuitous gore, which spoils the whole film. but the ending is mind-blowing,and doesn't just leave the door open for a sequel (medieval dead) it leaves the porch light on, and leaves a welcome mat down! plum.
Titanic (1997)
The greatest film in the world,until another comes along!!
Hmmmmmmmm,this film is quite good,it doesn't treat itself like it is the only film of the tragedy,for instance,it pays homage to other films of the incident,such as many scenes from "A night to remember"one more notable being when Ismay,in a lifeboat,turns away from the doomed liner with a look of terror on his face,is repeated here,even the story itself,nobody who has seen "Titanic" (1953) can deny that the stories are a little similiar!.F.x. wise,f.x movies have gone from 2/3 to 4/5 and Titanic is no exception,with more eye-candy than firework night in las vegas!!The acting is exceptional,in the collision scene you can see the fear in murdoch's eyes!!dicaprio was o.k,I didn't think he was ready for this role,but he handled it quite well,but with not as good and convincing a performance as arnie in "Whats eating gilbert grape"but he was good.overrally,an excellent film.Cameron,yet again, you've out-done yourself.(just don't make sequel!!)
Mars Attacks! (1996)
The American dream turned-nightmare!
Firstly,this a completly shameless,total rip-off of "Invasion of the saucer men!!"in design of the aliens,and I don't subscribe to the common belief that this is a spoof of 50's space-alien B-movies,it seem to me that it is more of a spoof of the way America is today, and what it would do in such an emergency,which is worrying in the the fact that an wizened,senile,country music-lovin' old lady who values stuffed cats over people, and a brain-dead,doughnut obsessed teenager with more nostril hairs than brain cells will be the saviours of the earth,if such an incident arised.It's not as gothic as most other tim burton films,but still deserves more credit than it gets in the media.Good stuff!!
Raise the Titanic (1980)
phwa hahaha!!,actually,its not that bad.
This is,to put it bluntly,not the best film in the world,but then again it's not the worst,I know it didn't do very well at the box-office,and I can't say that I found it as edge-of-the-seat viewing.To give you an idea of what this film is like, one of the reasons people may want to see this flim is,of course,the raising of the Titanic,then when you see that the Titanic doesn't look like it has descended 2and a half miles down and then stayed there,it just looks like nobodys cleaned for a while,I mean the masts and rigging are still intact!!I know the wreck wasn''t found for another five or six years,but even a t.v. weather girl could work out that they might have fallen down in the sinking + descent!!!I suppose the ship being in one piece is excusable,but they could have given it some scientific thought!!But,if you're bored,nothing to do,tumble weed blowing across your social life ,then dim the lights,find a comfy chair and enjoy this tacky cheese-fest!!