Change Your Image
pup-3
Reviews
Little Fugitive (1953)
A GEM!
When you first start watching this movie, you think the director has a budget of $10, but what you discover is a pioneer of the independent film. This little gem is a whimsical tale of 7 year old Joey Norton, who's duped by friends into thinking he's shot and killed his older brother, Richie. Upon believing this, Joey exiles himself to Coney Island, with Richie in hot pursuit. The film does a wonderful job of catching the innocence of the 50's. If you can get them away from the computer, video games and MTV, I truly believe that even kids today would enjoy this little piece of "Americana"
What Women Want (2000)
"What Women Want"....NOT!
Two words....."don't bother."
Unless she's a die-hard Mel Gibson fan, NO woman wants this movie! It's a total insult, chock full of sexual innuendoes. When Gibson uttered "I'm gonna be the one who knows what they [women] want, and why they do those cookoo things they do", I reached for my car keys. "Cookoo things they do"?? Give me a break!
Next time, how about "What Men Want"? Picture it, 90 minutes of non-stop crotch grabbing.
Tieta do Agreste (1996)
Braga at her best!
Sonia Braga has come full circle starring in the Jorge Amado "trilogy"...."Dona Flor", "Gabriela", and now, Tieta".....and she's at her absolute best in this funny and enchanting story of the scorned "prodical daughter" returning to her slightly backwards hometown after an absence of more than 25 years, only to find nothing much has changed.
The movie was filmed in the beautiful coastal province of Bahia, in Brazil, and combined with the rythmatic music of Caetano Veloso, and the heavenly voices of Gal Costa and Zeze Motta,[who is also in the film] it's definitely a "must see"!
Watch the begining of the film for a cameo of the great Amado himself.
Streets of Laredo (1995)
The best of the "Lonesome Dove" series
Shown in two parts, "Streets of Laredo" is the best of the "Lonesome Dove" series. The casting is excellent, especially Sonia Braga and George Carlin, who by the way, is excellent at dramatic acting. The story line never lags, as it is played out. I highly recommend watching.
Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
An underrated gem
"Spider Woman", although an emotionally draining film, is a true classic. Right from the first scene, you feel the frustration of Valentin and Molina, both outcasts of society, yet for very different reasons.
The acting is nothing less than extraordinary. William Hurt as the lonely homosexual, Molina, the late Raul Julia, as the stern, but deeply caring political prisoner, Valentin, and Sonia Braga, who takes on three different roles, including the title role, and plays them all brilliantly, are what makes this film
so great.
Although Hurt deservingly won the Oscar for Best Actor, the same consideration should have been given to Julia and Braga for their contribution.
If you've seen it, see it again....if you haven't, I highly recommend you do.
Longtime Companion (1989)
Very real and touching
This movie hits close to home on what it must have been like at the beginning of the AIDS epidemic. A very real and touching film, it deals less with the homosexual lifestyle, but more with the devastation AIDS brings to a group of friends, and how it effects their relationships. Bruce Davidson is nothing less than superb as the caring partner.
Shadrach (1998)
Very funny and moving.
This story, told in the narrative, is a very funny and heart-warming picture....great for the whole family. Andie McDowell is almost unrecognizable as the beer guzzling mother, but she and Harvey Keitel give great performances. Well worth the effort of seeing.