Change Your Image
hawkeye56
Reviews
The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)
good ol' duster
John Wayne in a stereotypical role as a tough, no nonsense cowboy, Dean Martin as the fun loving, drinking brother, a very young Dennis Hopper, and I swear Robert Loggia as the blacksmith. some stale acting, but a fun old duster. the way they used to make 'em.
Phil Collins: Live and Loose in Paris (1998)
Great Concert Film
This was a blast. Living in Western Canada, we have come to terms to the fact that Collins will not tour in this part of the world. Having said that, this is the next best thing to being there live. This DVD is recorded in a Dolby 5.1 mix, amazing sound, great video. The only thing I am missing is the Seriously Live tour on DVD.
What Planet Are You From? (2000)
A giggle and a half
Enjoyed it far more than I thought possible. Shandling is great when he is playing Shandling, Benning is more than an adequate comedic actress, and the rest of the cast plays it to the hilt. Goodmans paranoia seems almost real, say it ain't so, John. Worth the time and money to see it.
Toy Story 2 (1999)
the best ever
like Disney needed another gold mine. this is the best movie that my family and i have ever seen together. i cannot look forward to toy story 3 any more than i already am. bring it on. Pixar has an amazing technology.
Armageddon (1998)
Fun, fun, fun
Bruce Willis in the type of movie made for Bruce Willis. Entertaining, corny, funny, great special effects, and anyone with an IQ of 40 or more will realize that the premise is not possible, not feasible and will not even be thought of if in fact an asteroid is on path to destroy the earth. But if you sit back and relax, this movie will entertain you. Well worth the time and money.
Wrongfully Accused (1998)
Worth a look
Turn your brain off for 86 minutes and laugh out loud at Leslie Nielson's antics in Wrongfully Accused. Well worth the money to rent it.
How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998)
Worth a look
This is a funny, sentimental, romantic movie that you will enjoy. Angela Bassett is good, Whoopi is at her funniest best, and the lady I watched the movie with is now calling me Winston (not because I look like him, but because she wishes I did). Well worth the time and money.
BASEketball (1998)
Expecting stupid, got funny
A funnier movie than I would have guessed in a thousand years. Don't much care for SouthPark, but must admit, loved the Airplane! movies. Parker and Stone are a hilarious pair and a good match for Zucker's humour. One of the best parts is Al Michaels and Bob Costas as, of course, the commentators for professional baseketball games. Michaels delivers his lines like he has lived them (scary thought!). Well worth the time and money.
Patch Adams (1998)
Feel Good Movie ( Don't you hate that term?)
This is a real picker upper. A feel good movie if there ever was one. You will laugh (again and again), you will cry, you will run the gambit of emotions. See it again and again. Yes, I like Robin Williams as a comedian, I like him a lot more as an actor. Well worth the time and money to see this one.
Twilight (1998)
Well worth the time
This is a humorous drama, somewhat predictable, but the simple fact that this film has Newman, Sarandon, Hackman, Garner, Channing and numerous well known charactor actors makes it worth the time.
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
Loads of fun, but check your brain at the door
Mel and Danny and Joe and Rene and Chris work so well together that I would not be surprised to see a 'LW5'. A fun, fast paced script that is totally and completely entertaining, although for those cerebral movie goers that like to get into the characters heads and figure out the motivation for their actions, forget it. Sit back, relax and be entertained. Well worth the time and money.
The Negotiator (1998)
Well worth the time
This is a very well made film. Sam Jackson is very good as Danny Roman, a police negotiator, who is framed for a pension theft and has to take matters into his own hands to clear his name. The supporting cast is good, with David Morse playing a cop that has you guessing right up to the end as to which side he is on. Kevin Spacey is just so good that they are going to change the saying to 'Never act with animals, kids or Kevin Spacey'. Man, he is good. Well worth the time and money.
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
Better than they would lead you to believe
This film was just a lot of fun. Action, romance, comedy, evil villains, the long suffering common folk, true heroes, and all in one film. The movie was listed at 134 minutes long, but didn't seem it. Banderas was better than I thought he was, newcomer Zeta-Jones is a true find and of course, Sir Anthony Hopkins was brilliant. If you haven't seen it, rent it and get ready for a fun ride. All in all, well worth the time and money.
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Misunderstood Fella
Very entertaining piece of film. Slanted towards Flynt, but hey what did he ever do but stand up and fight for the first amendment against the organized religious hypocrites. Superbly cast, well acted. Love the depiction of Flynt's assassin, big ears, both eyes on the same side of his nose, looking like his daddy played house with his aunt. All in all, worth the time and money.
City of Angels (1998)
A Good Watch with a Message
This movie is at times slow moving, but stay with the story and you will find it both entertaining, uplifting and sad. Cage is well cast, although at times he seems to be forcing the niceness and calmness attributed to angels. Ryan is believable (my doctors have never looked this good), and Andre Braugher is truly a great talent. A visually beautiful film. Watch it widescreen to appreciate the artistry. All in all, well worth the time spent.
Wild Things (1998)
Better than you think
Well, surprise, surprise. This is one that I thought would just be a gaggle of scantily clad girls running about, getting wet and giggling. For a bit, I wasn't too far off, and then it gets interesting. The plot changes so often, it's tough to keep up, not impossible, but tough. It was fun coming up with the answer only to have your idea be crushed in the next scene. The ending was believable. OK, it was a bit of a stretch, but it did tie things together nicely. All in all, a movie that will surprise and entertain you.
Rush Hour (1998)
Worth every penny!
First, I am not a martial arts film fan. I am however someone who enjoys being entertained and this film does just that. Wrapped around a thin plot it is a buddy/buddy film that works. Just as Mel and Danny made the Lethal Weapon films work, Jackie and Chris fit together just as well. The clips they show you in the trailers are not the only good scenes in this movie, the films full of them. All in all, well worth the time and money.
Lost in Space (1998)
Got 90 minutes to waste?
Nice special effects, that's the good point. A jump around plot, Bill Hurt playing a role he should have passed on, Matt Leblanc playing Joey in Space and black leather, need I say more? Please, spend time with your kids, paint the spare bedroom, or catch up on your sleep. All in all, a complete waste of time.
Mercury Rising (1998)
Not bad, but could have been oh so much better.
As a Bruce Willis fan, I was entertained but not totally engulfed in this mystery/intrigue/thriller/action/etc. As you can see, I don't think that this movie picked a genre and put itself into it wholeheartedly. Good cast terribly under-used. Not one character developed to the point of letting the audience know why Art is constantly popping pills, or why Leo is paranoid or why Kudrow is a self centered creep. Too many bit parts that seem to be there only to glue two non connected scenes together. One of those that you are thankful that you rented for $4 instead of going to the Multiplex and paying $7. 2 1/2 out of 5.
Zero Effect (1998)
Two performances not to be missed.
Ben Stiller and Bill Pullman give great performances in this offbeat comedy about a reclusive yet brilliant detective and his front man who tackle only the most difficult cases. Pullman plays a detective that never meets his client face to face. He is a master of disguise and a very paranoid human being. Stiller is excellent as the front man who interviews the client and does the legwork for Detective Zero. He is torn between his loyalty to Zero and his love for his girlfriend. Pay attention or you will miss a clue to the mystery.