Change Your Image
SherBa
Reviews
Dogville (2003)
One of the Worst
movies I have ever seen, I was falling asleep in this movie and when it was over, my friend and I looked at each other and said, "What the F...?" She and I both wanted to walk out long before it ended but we thought the other was enjoying it. Don't bother if you don't like movies without scenery. It was a purely actors film, not aesthetically pleasing whatsoever, IMHO. There were some good actors in it, like Nicole Kidman, Paul Bettany and Patricia Clarkson but they could not redeem the movie in my opinion. The only character I really enjoyed was James Caan as Kidman's mafia-like father. A total waste of time and money!I certainly wouldn't rent this on DVD either unless again you are curious about this "dog" of a movie.
From Justin to Kelly (2003)
NOT ENOUGH JUSTIN
This is an enjoyable fluff piece. The best part of the movie was the dancing and singing but there just was not enough of co-star Justin Guarini. Everyone got a solo but him and his name is in the movie title, for Heaven's sake. Guarini is HOT! But FOX decided to cut most of his best scenes...guess they didn't want him to steal the show from Kelly (who looked crappy and was not so light on her feet either).
If you love Justin like I do...go see the movie. Then wait for the DVD and hope that all of his cut scenes are included there.
Door to Door (2002)
Funny, heartwarming and wonderful
I loved this movie. I loved William H. Macy. He was terrific as Bill Porter. He made the character so real with so much spirit that I couldn't help but love him. I was often moved to tears and laughter as I came to admire this "persistent and persevering" and wonderfully endearing door-to-door salesman.
It is a treat from start to finish and I highly recommend that everyone see it.
Queer as Folk (2000)
Outstanding!
I am not gay but I was interested to see how the subject of homosexual lifestyle was handled. I think this series is intense and powerful with wonderful characters played by very talented actors. Gale Harold as Brian Kinney is a character that both sexes are attracted to. His smoldering good looks really got to me. I also love Sharon Gless's Debbie. She is not afraid to be a friend, mother and confidante and wears her heart on her sleeve. One more kudo to the music soundtrack. It made me want to dance all night. I hope this series will be around for a long time to come. Bravo!!!
The Green Mile (1999)
One of the best I've ever seen
This movie is a masterpiece in my opinion. Each actor in the film is excellent and all should be given awards for their performances. Of course, I loved Tom Hanks (who doesn't?) and Michael Duncan was right-on as the huge miracle man. But the lesser parts were handled with such exquisiteness by the actors portraying them that I was enthralled by the whole movie. I was a bit daunted by the 3 hour length but in the end I didn't notice it at all. I highly recommend this movie and I know it will rest on my shelves in the near future.
Blood Ties (1991)
One of the sexiest vampire movies
I really liked this movie because it depicted the vampires as updated, cool, funny and very hip. Unfortunately, it was a made-for-TV movie and therefore limited in some of the things it could show. I do recommend this movie.
Maximum Bob (1998)
Funny and offbeat
I thought it was funny and different and it's something new to watch. I laughed and laughed. Beau Bridges is right on the money as "Maximum Bob"; Liz Vassey is spunky; and Sam Robards is a dream. Hope we continue to see more of this show.