Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (TV Mini Series)
Chapter Three: The Education of a Magician (2015)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Toby Haynes |
Writing Credits
Susanna Clarke | ... | (based on the book by) |
Peter Harness | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Marleen Beaulieu | ... | executive producer for Attraction Images |
Kate Bennetts | ... | executive producer for Ingenious |
Ted Cawrey | ... | executive producer for Ingenious |
Greg Dummett | ... | producer |
Harry Eastwood | ... | executive producer for Ingenious |
Martha Fernandez | ... | line producer |
Tally Garner | ... | executive producer for Cuba Pictures |
Peter Harness | ... | associate producer |
Toby Haynes | ... | executive producer |
Hugo Heppell | ... | executive producer |
Nick Hirschkorn | ... | producer |
Patrick Irwin | ... | executive producer for Far Moor |
Dixie Linder | ... | executive producer: Cuba Pictures |
Nick Marston | ... | executive producer for Cuba Pictures |
Erika Milutin | ... | line producer: Croatia (uncredited) |
Matthew Read | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Lorraine Richard | ... | executive producer for Attraction Images |
Richard Speer | ... | executive producer for Attraction Images |
Justin Thomson | ... | executive producer for Far Moor (as Justin Thomson-Glover) |
Josée Vallée | ... | executive producer for Attraction Images |
Alan J. Wands | ... | line producer (as Alan J Wands) |
Music by
Benoît Charest | ... | (as Benoit Charest) |
Benoît Groulx | ... | (as Benoit Groulx) |
Cinematography by
Stephan Pehrsson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter Christelis |
Casting By
Andrea Kenyon | ||
Kate Rhodes James |
Production Design by
Nicolas Lepage | ||
David Roger |
Art Direction by
Frederic Evard | ... | (as Freddy Evard) |
Camille Parent | ... | (Canadian segment) |
Set Decoration by
Jo Kornstein |
Costume Design by
Barbara Kidd |
Makeup Department
Joyce Dean | ... | hair & wig designer |
Rowena Dean | ... | additional hair stylist |
Stephanie Elkins | ... | makeup trainee (as Stephanie Bentham) |
Melissa Fafard | ... | makeup supervisor (as Mélissa Fafard) |
Emilie Gauthier | ... | makeup designer (as Émilie Gauthier) |
Sue Newbould | ... | hair artist |
Denis Parent | ... | head hairdresser |
Tori Robinson | ... | hair & wig supervisor |
Jean Scarabin | ... | crowd hair stylist |
Tracy Whalen | ... | additional hair stylist / makeup dailies |
Victoria Yates | ... | daily hair & makeup artist |
Joyce Dean | ... | key hair and wig designer (uncredited) |
Kimberly Dunbar | ... | make-up and hair: dailies (uncredited) |
Svetlana Gutic | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Emma Romans | ... | make up artist daily (uncredited) |
Olivia Rotheram-Jones | ... | hair stylist main team (uncredited) |
Alex Rouse | ... | wigmaker (uncredited) |
Catherine Elizabeth Smith | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Daniel Boudreau | ... | unit manager |
Gisela Evert | ... | post-production supervisor |
Mike Noble | ... | production manager (as Michael Noble) |
Lewis Pilote | ... | production manager: Canada |
Alex Tridimas | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lili-Anne Crevier | ... | second assistant director: Canada (as Lill-Anne Crevier) |
Martin Doepner | ... | third assistant director: Canada |
Graham Drover | ... | third assistant director |
Dan Gill | ... | second assistant director |
Danijel Krizanovic | ... | third assistant director |
Anne Sirois | ... | first assistant director: Canada |
Lee Trevor | ... | first assistant director |
Simon Dale | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Graham Drover | ... | third assistant director: UK & Croatia (uncredited) |
Lee Trevor | ... | first assistant director: UK & Croatia (uncredited) |
Art Department
David Ackrill | ... | stand-by props (as Dave Ackrill) |
Charmian Adams | ... | supervising art director |
Serge Archambault | ... | head painter: Canada |
Dion Banner | ... | Supervising painter |
Rachel Barker | ... | art department assistant |
Susie Baty | ... | stand-by art director |
Michael Betts | ... | charge hand |
Michel Brochu | ... | construction supervisor |
Gillian Campbell | ... | scenic artist |
Temple Clark | ... | storyboard artist |
Michel Clément | ... | assistant art director: Canada |
Katie Gormley | ... | assistant art director |
Anne Grenier | ... | props |
Daniel Hamelin | ... | key set decorator: Canada |
David Hayden | ... | stand-by props |
Peter Johnson | ... | construction manager (as Pete Johnson) |
Kaye Kent | ... | assistant set decorator |
Rod Lee | ... | storeman |
Russell Lee | ... | dressing props |
Charlie Lynam | ... | buyer: London |
Camise Oldfield | ... | graphics designer |
Camille Parent | ... | art director: Canada |
Claude Poirier | ... | production buyer: Canada |
Carl Pépin | ... | set property master: Canada (as Carl Pepin) |
Dominee Reid | ... | assistant production buyer (as Dom Reid) |
Ian Tully | ... | production buyer |
Nick Walker | ... | property master |
Sam Walker | ... | dressing props |
Frane Didic | ... | props (uncredited) |
Stéphane Dufour | ... | assistant decorator (uncredited) |
Katie Gormley | ... | assistant art director & standby art director in Croatia (uncredited) |
Erik Gosselin | ... | special effects makeup artist: silicone baby (uncredited) |
Abbie Kornstein | ... | assistant set decorator (uncredited) |
Andrew Laybats | ... | painter supervisor (uncredited) |
Ivan Lutter | ... | props (uncredited) |
Julie Montplaisir | ... | art department coordinator (uncredited) |
James O'Brien | ... | props (uncredited) |
Dominee Reid | ... | petty cash buyer (uncredited) |
Nicolas Vallet | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nick Baldock | ... | adr mixer |
Drew Bentham | ... | sound assistant |
Craig Burns | ... | boom operator |
Ben Carr | ... | adr mixer |
Dominique Chartrand | ... | sound recordist |
Gavin Fernandes | ... | dubbing mixer |
Guy Francoeur | ... | foley artist |
John Mooney | ... | sound recordist |
Antoine Morin | ... | sound effects editor |
Marie-Lou Morin | ... | post sound coordinator |
Laurent Ouellette | ... | assistant foley artist |
Guy Pelletier | ... | sound editor |
Paskal Perreault | ... | boom operator: Canada |
Marcel Pothier | ... | sound supervisor |
Thibaut Quinchon | ... | assistant sound editor |
Christian Rivest | ... | sound editor |
Lee Sharp | ... | boom operator: dailies |
Steve Single | ... | sound editor |
Jo Caron | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
John Mooney | ... | production sound mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ian Rowley | ... | special effects supervisor |
Rob Rowley | ... | special effects coordinator |
Harry Stokes | ... | Snow supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Jean-Claude Deguara | ... | visual effects supervisor / visual effects |
Pj Harling | ... | visual effects editor |
Fredrik Nordbeck | ... | title graphics |
Marco Pileri | ... | roto artist |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects producer: Milk Visual Effects |
James Reid | ... | fx supervisor |
Elisa Simoncelli | ... | digital compositor |
Adrian Eugene Daniel Williams | ... | sequence lighting lead: milk-vfx |
Prince Yiadom | ... | paint & roto artist |
Luca Zappala | ... | senior visual effects technical director: Milk Visual Effects |
Neil Alford | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Alex Balmer | ... | digital compositor: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Keith Barton | ... | technical support: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Jon R. Brown | ... | visual effects shoot production manager (uncredited) |
Ewan Callister | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Matías Derkacz | ... | compositor: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Peter Dudley | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Amy Felce | ... | matchmove artist: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Tomi George | ... | prep artist (uncredited) |
Henning Glabbart | ... | digital compositor: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Turlo Griffin | ... | digital matte painter: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Nicolas Hernandez | ... | cg supervisor: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Frederic Heymans | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Kenn Hedin Kalvik | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Luka Leskovsek | ... | compositing supervisor: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Benoit Leveau | ... | head of software: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Sam Lucas | ... | modelling lead: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Bastien Mortelecque | ... | lighting technical director: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Jay Murray | ... | roto artist: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Robert Nzengou-Tayo | ... | matchmove artist: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Natalie Reid | ... | visual effects producer: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Neil Roche | ... | rigging supervisor (uncredited) |
Natalie Rocks | ... | matchmove artist: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Chris West | ... | prep/roto artist (uncredited) |
Sarah Williamson | ... | production coordinator: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Alexandre Cadieux | ... | stunt coordinator: Canada |
Andy Piers Morris | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Gordon Seed | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Ian van Temperley | ... | assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Pierre Beaulieu | ... | electrician: Canada |
Stephen Cornacchia | ... | focus puller: B camera |
Veronique Dagenais | ... | camera trainee |
Chris Davis | ... | electrician |
Vasco De Souza | ... | best boy |
Alain Deniger | ... | electrician: Canada |
Sylvain Dupuis | ... | second assistant camera: Canada |
Jean Décarie | ... | genny operator: Canada |
J. Paul Fahle | ... | electrician (as Paul Fahle) |
Maxime Gagnon | ... | first assistant camera: Canada |
Leo Gavranic | ... | video assist operator |
Rory Grierson | ... | electrician |
Laurent Alexis Guertin | ... | second assistant camera: Canada |
Michael Holmes | ... | electrician |
Shaun Kirk | ... | clapper loader |
Eric Lefèbvre | ... | best boy: Canada (as Eric Lefebvre) |
Ken Lowe | ... | gaffer |
Ian Mongrain | ... | dit: Canada (as Yann Mongrain) |
Gary Pachany | ... | first assistant camera: Canada |
Marjan Peric | ... | electrician |
Piotr Perlinski | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera |
Philippe Prud'homme | ... | first assistant camera: Canada |
Howard Roe | ... | genny operator |
Joe Russell | ... | camera operator |
Daniel Sauvé | ... | camera operator: Canada |
Matt Squire | ... | still photographer |
Richard Stoddard | ... | camera operator |
Lukas Strebel | ... | additional photography |
Paul Viau | ... | gaffer: Canada |
Simon Vincent | ... | grip |
Phil Whittaker | ... | grip |
Bertrand Calmeau | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Cristina Cretu | ... | camera trainee (uncredited) |
Jean-François Dubé | ... | key rigging grip (uncredited) |
Steven Gardner | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited) |
Sylvain Girouard | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Dan Grayson | ... | assistant grip (uncredited) |
Mat Holloway | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Keith Kerr | ... | key grip: Montreal (uncredited) |
Phil Whittaker | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Will Correia | ... | animator: Milk VFX |
Casting Department
Julie Breton | ... | casting director extras: Canada |
Ivana Ledenko | ... | Extras casting assistant CRO |
Paula McKie | ... | extras casting |
Randi Wells | ... | co-casting director: Canada |
Jonny Boutwood | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Daniel Edwards | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julie Amyot | ... | wardrobe mistress: Canada |
Monica Aslanian | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Sabrine Canuel | ... | key dresser: Canada |
Beth Collins | ... | assistant designer |
Jodie Day | ... | principal standby |
Jennie Douglas | ... | costume assistant |
Andrew Fletcher | ... | military costumes |
Jason Gill | ... | military costumes |
Esther Kennerley | ... | costume supervisor |
Catherine Lovett | ... | assistant designer (as Cat Lovett) |
Ana Marin | ... | seamstress |
Jason Marshall | ... | principal standby |
Rebecca Mitchell | ... | costume assistant |
Jane O'Donnell | ... | costumer |
Art Reasonover | ... | wardrobe supervisor: Canada |
Dubravka Skvrce | ... | costume assistant |
Sally Turner | ... | assistant designer |
Annemarie Aird | ... | assistant dresser (uncredited) |
Jean David Serafino | ... | head extras dresser (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Mathieu Beausoleil | ... | on-line editor |
Pierre Cadieux | ... | head of operations: Technicolor Montreal |
Jean-Baptiste Combette | ... | technical support: grading |
Milaine Gamache | ... | post-production house manager |
Nicolae Ilies | ... | grading (as Nico Ilies) |
Eric Marapin | ... | additional editor |
Caite Ni'Ceileachair | ... | post-production coordinator |
Kieran Waller | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Gary Barnes | ... | location manager |
Ivan Bura | ... | location scout |
Ryan M. Flynn | ... | location assistant |
Adrian Knight | ... | location manager: Canada |
Andrew Edwards | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Sophie Rowney | ... | location key assistant (uncredited) |
Smiljan Tolj | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
BBC Concert Orchestra | ... | orchestra |
Denis Chabot | ... | orchestra contractor |
Alexandre David | ... | copyist |
Rob Heaney | ... | score mixed by |
Phil Hope | ... | executive music producer |
Mark Lo | ... | executive music producer |
Nora Mullally | ... | music business/legal services |
Steve Price | ... | score recorded by |
Colin Rae | ... | copyist |
Chantelle Woodnutt | ... | music supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Sara J Doughty | ... | script supervisor (as Sara Doughty) |
Jonathan Lewsley | ... | script editor |
Mandy Mason | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Daniel Boudreau | ... | transportation coordinator |
Pero Kojan | ... | transportation manager croatia |
Additional Crew
Pauline Beraud | ... | script supervisor: Canada (as Pauline Béraud) |
Martin Cook | ... | production accountant |
Ida Durand | ... | production coordinator: Canada |
Lucy Eaton-Whitfield | ... | production assistant |
Carl Edmond | ... | production accountant: Canada |
Marie Fargus | ... | production coordinator |
Abi Jarvis | ... | office runner |
Sally Joynson | ... | chief executive: screen yorkshire |
Ivana Krile | ... | travel agent: croatia |
Caroline Lawrence | ... | assistant to the executive producers |
Andrée-Anne Lussier | ... | facilities co-ordinator |
Arnaud Massenet | ... | production assistant |
Rachel McWatt | ... | communications manager |
Chris Miller | ... | personal trainer |
Liam French Robinson | ... | dialect coach: Mr Marsan |
Peter Twist | ... | military advisor: Canada |
Sarah Ward | ... | picture publicist |
Kelly Autumn | ... | standin: Lady Pole / Arabella (uncredited) |
Karim El Fassi | ... | key set production assistant: Montreal, Canada (uncredited) |
Jean-Francois Hall | ... | swing production assistant (uncredited) |
Dalia Herceg | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Kingsley Hoskins | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Hrvoje Margaretic | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Vedran Radic | ... | production accountant: Croatia rebate (uncredited) |
Hallie Rubenhold | ... | historical consultant (uncredited) |
Richard Woolford | ... | banking services provided by (uncredited) |
Karen Worley | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Rob Yeomans | ... | production runner (uncredited) |