Directed by
Darren Grant |
Writing Credits
Jewel Coronel | ... | (written by) (as Jewel McPherson) |
Lena Waithe | ... | (created by) |
Ricardo Gamboa | ... | (staff writer) & |
Nambi E. Kelley | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine | ... | Ronnie Davis | |
Jacob Latimore | ... | Emmett Washington | |
Alex R. Hibbert | ... | Kevin Williams (as Alex Hibbert) | |
Shamon Brown Jr. | ... | Stanley 'Papa' Jackson | |
Michael Epps | ... | Jake Taylor (as Michael V. Epps) | |
Birgundi Baker | ... | Kiesha Williams | |
Curtiss Cook | ... | Otis 'Douda' Perry | |
Miriam A. Hyman | ... | Dre | |
Kandi Burruss | ... | Roselyn Perry | |
Juanita Jennings | ... | Opal Perry | |
Tyla Abercrumbie | ... | Nina Williams | |
Genesis Denise Hale | ... | Maisha | |
Hannaha Hall | ... | Tiffany | |
Chris Lee | ... | Hannibal | |
LaDonna Tittle | ... | Miss Ethel (as La Donna Tittle) | |
Cedric Mays | ... | Omari Dresden | |
Luke James | ... | Trig Taylor | |
Alexa Tan | ... | Bougie Asian Friend | |
Anthony Battle | ... | Bouncer | |
Bernard Gilbert | ... | Suede | |
Brandi Brown | ... | Female Clerk | |
Deanna Reed-Foster | ... | Wankita | |
Emily Morales-Cabrera | ... | Cashier | |
Judae'a | ... | Jemma St. John | |
Maya Lou Hlava | ... | Bougie White Friend | |
TayLar | ... | Lady Nubia |
Produced by
T.J. Brady | ... | co-executive producer |
Common | ... | executive producer |
Jewel Coronel | ... | co-producer (as Jewel McPherson) |
Derek Dudley | ... | executive producer |
Lolis Eric Elie | ... | supervising producer |
Rick Famuyiwa | ... | executive producer |
Marcus Gardley | ... | co-executive producer |
Justin Hillian | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Aaron Kaplan | ... | executive producer |
Kelly A. Manners | ... | producer |
Chris McGinn | ... | associate producer |
Rasheed Newson | ... | co-executive producer |
Deonte Staats | ... | Showrunner's Assistant |
Shelby Stone | ... | executive producer |
Lena Waithe | ... | executive producer |
Jet Wilkinson | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Patrick Warren |
Cinematography by
Jesse M. Feldman |
Editing by
Victoria Grimsley |
Casting By
Carmen Cuba |
Production Design by
Bret August Tanzer |
Art Direction by
Matt Hyland |
Set Decoration by
Erika Hood |
Costume Design by
Mercedes Cook | ... | costume designer |
Makeup Department
Karen Lynn Accattato | ... | makeup department head |
Denise Baker | ... | hair department head |
Marcus Davis | ... | key barber |
Troy Holbrook | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Gina Landers | ... | key hair stylist |
Patrick Ollie | ... | key makeup artist |
J. St. Jaimes | ... | Third Makeup Artist / makeup artist |
Production Management
David Hill | ... | post-production supervisor |
Wes Irwin | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Kelly A. Manners | ... | unit production manager (as K.A. Manners) |
Robert D. Nellans | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Haley Hoffman | ... | second assistant director |
Robert Kreiling | ... | second second assistant director |
Barry K. Thomas | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Meghan Brown | ... | art department coordinator |
Alyssa Coyle | ... | props |
Michael Garcia | ... | property master |
Teddie Goldenberg | ... | set designer |
Nicholas Gordon | ... | set dresser |
Mary Hayes | ... | graphic designer |
Katherine Kelly | ... | props |
Kelly McGowan | ... | art department assistant |
Jacob Rice | ... | Construction Estimator |
Sharon Samuels | ... | assistant art director |
Clark Stanton | ... | playback graphics |
Holly Todd | ... | assistant property master |
Liam Winters | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Steve Bucino | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim Chilton | ... | foley artist |
Bob Costanza | ... | sound effects editor |
Dave Goetter | ... | adr mixer |
Morgan Jensen | ... | boom operator |
Peter Kelsey | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jeff Kushner | ... | dialogue editor |
Kevin Meltcher | ... | Assistant Sound Editor |
Doug Ryan | ... | boom operator: second unit |
Robert Webber | ... | sound supervisor |
Dave Wilson | ... | adr mixer: Atlanta |
Morgan Jensen | ... | 2nd unit (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Leslie Allen | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Matthew LeFevour | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tim Martin | ... | Stunt safety |
Randall McDonald | ... | stunt performer |
Preston Shuttlesworth | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Neil Adamson | ... | lighting technician |
Adrienne Bauer | ... | "a" dolly grip |
Joseph P. Connelly | ... | key rigging grip |
Shawn Courtney | ... | gaffer |
Logan Covelli | ... | camera technician |
Chris Dame | ... | camera operator additional |
Mark Davis | ... | lighting console programmer (as Mark Charles Davis) |
Rachel Donofrie | ... | B camera First Assistant Camera |
Dan Giese | ... | best boy electric |
Chad Gilchrist | ... | Best Boy Electric: Second Unit |
Thomas Hamaker | ... | rigging gaffer |
Brandon Hoeg | ... | lighting technician |
Alex Holzman | ... | grip |
Jordan Keslow | ... | "B" Camera Operator/Steadicam / b camera/steadicam operator |
Brian Kilborn | ... | second assistant camera |
Joseph Kosty | ... | electrician |
JJ Littlefield | ... | loader |
J'mme Love | ... | B Cam 2nd assistant camera |
Kathryn Moss | ... | a camera first assistant |
William R. Nielsen Jr. | ... | camera operator: day player |
Roderick Reed | ... | digital utility |
Wade Rodgers | ... | electrician |
David Sammons | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
David Wagenaar | ... | key grip |
Latham Williams | ... | electrician |
Nicholas Emmanuele | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
McKenzie Brodnick | ... | casting associate |
Patty Connolly | ... | adr voice casting |
Brittney dela Calzada | ... | assistant to executive in charge of casting |
Katie Feigenbaum | ... | casting assistant |
Christal Karge | ... | casting: Chicago |
Amy McIntyre Britt | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Jenn Noyes | ... | Casting Associate: Chicago |
Marisa Ross | ... | casting: Chicago |
Crystal D. Green | ... | extras casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Aigbogun | ... | set costumer |
Johnny Imbres | ... | buyer |
Jennifer Jansen | ... | costumer |
Sarah P. Koeppe | ... | key costumer |
Nathalie Kwok-Lundy | ... | set costumer |
Brenda Maben | ... | costume supervisor |
Kimberley Schuler | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Scott R. Dixon | ... | dailies technician |
Michael Thomas James | ... | dailies supervisor |
Sean Linal Peterkin | ... | assistant editor |
Ian Vertovec | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Location Management
Quincy Rycraw Cochran | ... | location assistant |
Alex Gillespie | ... | assistant location manager |
Billie Holiday | ... | location scout |
David Leonard | ... | location scout |
Natasha Parker | ... | location manager |
Qiana E. Savage | ... | location coordinator |
Music Department
Bryan Carrigan | ... | music editor |
Andrew Ransom | ... | assistant music editor |
Derryck Big Tank Thornton | ... | music supervisor (as Derryck Thornton) |
Blake Bunzel | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Marcelle Simpson | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Zach Bradshaw | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jade Branion | ... | writer's assistant |
Pamela A. Cain | ... | travel coordinator |
Marquise Davion | ... | office production assistant |
Faith De Guzman | ... | wrap accountant |
Joe Delgreco | ... | production accountant |
Rachel Lee Flesher | ... | intimacy coordinator |
John Folino | ... | police technical advisor & and security consultant |
Robin Gurney | ... | SVP of Original Programming: Showtime |
Terrance Kennedy | ... | Base Camp Production Assistant |
Brittani Nightengale | ... | Executive Producer's Assistant |
Lynnet Price | ... | production coordinator |
Aaron Rasbury | ... | location production assistant |
Rachel Vegas | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Kimani Whitsey-Gully | ... | Office Production Assistant (as Kimani Whitsey) |