Directed by
Kristen McGary |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Amy McGary | ... | (screenplay) |
Kristen McGary | ... | (screenplay) |
Milam McGraw Propst | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Stephen Dirkes | ... | associate producer |
Derek Kavanagh | ... | producer |
Amy McGary | ... | producer |
Music by
Van Dyke Parks |
Cinematography by
Brian Gunter | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Amy Carey | ... | (as Amy Carey Linton) |
Casting By
Shirley Fulton Crumley |
Production Design by
Margaret Hungerford |
Set Decoration by
Alice Faye Smith | ||
Vera Smith | ... | (as Vera Faye Smith) |
Costume Design by
Susan Mickey | ... | (as Susan E. Mickey) |
Makeup Department
Sandy Calhoun | ... | makeup artist |
Jennifer E Ivey | ... | hair stylist (as Jennifer Ivey) |
Philip Ivey | ... | hair department head (as Phillip 'Mr. P.' Ivey) |
Taylor Knight | ... | co-hair department head |
Stephanie Ponder | ... | key makeup artist |
Judy Ponder-Patton | ... | makeup department head (as Judy Ponder) |
Donna M. Premick | ... | makeup artist (as Donna Premick) |
Denise Tunnell | ... | makeup artist (as Denise Tunnel) |
Dawn Turner | ... | hair stylist |
Joani Yarbrough | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Jonathan M. Harris | ... | post-production supervisor |
Derek Kavanagh | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert Ballentine | ... | first assistant director |
Dan Coffie | ... | second assistant director (as Daniel Coffie) |
Rhonda Guthrie | ... | second second assistant director (as Rhonda J. Guthrie) |
Art Department
David Baerwalde | ... | set dresser (as David J. Baerwalde) |
Gary Bannister | ... | set dresser |
Fred Bennett | ... | project art director |
Jonathan Franz | ... | draughtsman |
Megan Graham | ... | on-set dresser |
Thomas G. Griegs | ... | set dresser (as Thomas G. Griggs) |
Patrick Hepburn | ... | set dresser (as Patrick J. Hepburn) |
Tommy Horn | ... | set dresser |
J. Edward Hudson | ... | painter (as John Edward Hudson) |
Lee Ivey | ... | painter (as Lee A. Ivey) |
Daniel W. Jones | ... | carpenter |
Sarah Massaro | ... | assistant property master |
Chris M. Mathis | ... | set dresser |
V. Alice Nisbet | ... | assistant property master |
Michael Pisani | ... | set dresser |
Lisa 'Pike' Rincon | ... | leadperson (as Pike Rincon) |
Lance Totten | ... | set dresser (as C. Lance Totten) |
Jaye Walker | ... | on-set dresser |
Anna Watson | ... | buyer |
B. Wheeler | ... | construction coordinator (as Beth 'B' Wheeler) |
Paul Winston | ... | set dresser |
Angie Woodard | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Chris Basta | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul Coburn | ... | re-recordist: Sound One |
Martin Czembor | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Sound One |
Karl Gentner | ... | sound effects editor |
Buddy Hall | ... | sound effects supervisor |
Shirley Libby | ... | production sound mixer |
Matt Melberg | ... | adr editor |
Drew Ponder | ... | boom operator |
Shane Stoneback | ... | re-recordist: Sound One |
Special Effects by
Lisa Reynolds | ... | special effects assistant (as Lisa R. Reynolds) |
Bob Shelley | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Luke DiTommaso | ... | visual effects |
Curtis Elder | ... | digital enhancement: fire |
Markus Janner | ... | opticals and title designer: DuArt Digital |
Jennifer Russomanno | ... | opticals and title designer: DuArt Digital |
Keith Yurevitz | ... | digital effects artist |
Stunts
Shane Ayon | ... | stunt performer |
Hannah Ballentine | ... | stand-in: Skyler Day |
Robert Brubaker | ... | stunt performer (as Robert Kurt Brubaker) |
Scott Davis | ... | stand-in |
Dalton Day | ... | stand-in |
Aby Martin | ... | stunt double: Skyler Day (as Abigail Martin) / stunt performer (as Abigail Martin) |
Anderson Martin | ... | stunt performer |
Tina McKissick | ... | stunt performer |
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. | ... | stunt coordinator (as Lonnie Smith) |
Kelly Tippens | ... | stand-in |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Akins | ... | key grip (as Michael Akins) |
Chris Antignane | ... | electrician |
Jamie Beard | ... | grip |
Mike Clayton | ... | dolly grip |
Barry Daniels | ... | electrician (as Barry B. Daniels) |
Richard Dukes | ... | grip |
Robert Fiorillo | ... | second assistant camera (as Robert 'Wege' Fiorillo) |
David Holt Jr. | ... | best boy grip (as David M. Holt Jr.) |
Sherman Johnson | ... | second assistant camera |
Chris Jones | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator (as Christopher D. Jones) |
John M. Kelly | ... | crane operator |
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. | ... | gaffer |
Eric Leftridge | ... | camera assistant: "b" camera (as Eric S. Leftridge) |
Levi Loy | ... | electrician |
Kristen McGary | ... | camera operator |
Kevin Mosely | ... | grip |
Edwin Myers | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Ed Myers) |
Bart Patton | ... | key grip |
Mike Pearce | ... | electrician |
Bruce Robinson | ... | camera assistant: "b" camera |
Robert Robinson | ... | camera assistant: "b" camera (as Rob Robinson) |
Timothy Lee Rollins | ... | grip |
Roger Sherer | ... | key grip |
Mike Simmasouk | ... | electrician |
Thomas Sorlie | ... | camera assistant: "b" camera |
Larry Steele | ... | best boy electric (as Larry 'L.J.' Steele) |
Daryl Stewart | ... | grip |
Jon Swindall | ... | electrician |
Clarence Swinton | ... | grip |
Randy Tharpe | ... | grip |
Michael Tierney | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael J. Tierney) |
Troy Toebben | ... | electrician |
Mike Torino | ... | camera loader (as Michael F. Torino III) |
Thom Shepard | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Kelli Franklin | ... | extras casting |
Lindsay Fussell | ... | extras casting: Chattanooga |
Lisa Kelley-Haire | ... | extras casting assistant |
Kari Mills | ... | extras casting assistant |
Karen Faith Rothwell | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kelley Bobo | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Angel Galati | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Patricia Hogan | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Dolores McGary | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Kellie McGary | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Patricia McMahon | ... | set costumer |
Stefanie Peel | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Carol Sadler | ... | costume supervisor |
Fannie Schubert | ... | seamstress |
Editorial Department
Bazyl Dripps | ... | post assistant |
Diane LeDesma | ... | colorist: dailies (as Diane Le Desma) |
Mona Love | ... | post assistant |
Jesse Morrison | ... | post assistant |
Dave Pultz | ... | film timer (as David Pultz) |
Location Management
Brian Albertsman | ... | location liaison |
Erica Crabb | ... | assistant location manager |
Stephen Dirkes | ... | location manager |
Elizabeth Hamilton | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Peggy Baldwin | ... | musician |
Robert Becker | ... | musician |
Chris Bleth | ... | musician |
Tim Boyle | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Nathan Campbell | ... | musician |
Amy Carey | ... | music supervisor (as Amy Carey Linton) |
Larry Corbett | ... | musician |
Joel Derouin | ... | musician |
Paula Fehrenbach | ... | musician |
Juliann French | ... | musician |
Mark Gasbarro | ... | additional orchestrator |
Grant Geissman | ... | musician |
Dan Higgins | ... | musician |
Norman Hughes | ... | musician (as Norm Hughes) |
Susan Jensen | ... | musician |
Peter Kent | ... | musician |
Andrew Kinney | ... | additional orchestrator |
Brad Kintscher | ... | musician |
Wayne Kiser | ... | music preparation |
Christopher Klatman | ... | supervising orchestrator |
Gina Kronstadt | ... | musician |
Armen Ksajikian | ... | musician (as Armen Ksadjikian) |
Sal Lozano | ... | musician |
John Mitchell | ... | musician |
Don Nemitz | ... | additional orchestrator |
Sara Parkins | ... | musician |
Steven Rhodes | ... | second music engineer |
John Rosenberg | ... | music contractor |
J. Eric Schmidt | ... | additional orchestrator (as Eric Schmidt) |
Terry Schonig | ... | musician |
Carl Sealove | ... | music editor |
Amy Shulman | ... | musician |
David Stenske | ... | musician |
Dave Stone | ... | musician |
Mike Watts | ... | additional orchestrator / musician |
Scott Brenden Wiley | ... | music recordist (as Scott Wiley) |
John Wittenberg | ... | musician |
Script and Continuity Department
Robin Meyers | ... | script supervisor |
Sue Ellen Smith | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Robert Brubaker | ... | transportation coordinator (as Robert Kurt Brubaker) |
Mack Chapman | ... | driver: wardrobe truck |
Howard Clark | ... | driver: camera truck (as Howard J. Clark) |
Dennis Collis | ... | driver: prop truck (as Dennis Collis Jr.) |
Dale Combs | ... | additional driver |
John David Gonzales | ... | driver: maxi van |
Ann Halloran | ... | driver: maxi van |
Luke Holcomb | ... | driver: stakebed truck |
Steve Lewis | ... | driver: honeywagon (as Steven K. Lewis) |
Joe Llanes | ... | transportation captain |
Kenneth Parrish | ... | driver: production van |
Brian P. Todd | ... | driver: makeup truck |
Additional Crew
Dale Adams | ... | production assistant / production office production assistant |
Dennis Adams | ... | production coordinator |
Mitchell Adkins | ... | production office production assistant |
Gloria Winship Ayon | ... | animal handler (as Gloria Ayon) |
Shane Ayon | ... | animal handler |
Constance H. Baker | ... | school teacher |
Joe Binford Jr. | ... | set production assistant |
Joel Bunkowske | ... | attorney: distribution license |
Jerry Lee Davis | ... | film runner |
Maynita Davis | ... | accounting services: Neverland Film Services |
Greg East | ... | medic |
Mitch Engel | ... | production liason |
Nathan Flood | ... | production office production assistant |
Benjamin Fretheim | ... | key set production assistant |
Jeff Gardner | ... | chef: Shooting Star Catering of Georgia |
Jesse Gardner | ... | catering assistant: Shooting Star Catering of Georgia |
Melody Gardner | ... | assistant chef: Shooting Star Catering of Georgia |
Victoria Gardner | ... | catering assistant: Shooting Star Catering of Georgia |
Lesley Harris | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Brian Hicks | ... | medic |
Cheryl Jenkins | ... | production accountant |
Callie Jones | ... | medic |
Van Krebs | ... | production liason |
Nicholas J. Kuwik | ... | film runner |
Norman P. Martin | ... | craft service: Shooting Star Catering of Georgia (as Norman Martin) |
Tim McCabe | ... | accounting services: Neverland Film Services |
Frances Moore | ... | animal handler |
Eydie Proffitt | ... | animal handler |
Amanda Propst | ... | production office production assistant |
Stephanie Ryan | ... | production coordinator (as Stephanie M. Ryan) |
Jackie Short | ... | assistant accountant |
Justin Stewart | ... | production office production assistant |
Justin Stewart | ... | production office production assistant |
Kreg Thornley | ... | film runner |
Marcus Turner | ... | medic |
Charles Veal | ... | production office production assistant |
Bonnie Weis | ... | production liason |
Thanks
Michele Allen | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Pat Armagast | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Gregg Bauer | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Max Productions |
Kay Beck | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Georgia State University |
Matt Berman | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Robert Bitter | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Scalamandré |
Rob Bock | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
Stephen Brondyke | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Sunbelt Rentals |
Arnold Brown | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Susie and Arnold Brown) |
Susie Brown | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Susie and Arnold Brown) |
Carol Butler | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Moms |
Alec Colley | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Panavision Orlando |
Leo Corvelli | ... | dedicatee: in memory of the grandparents and Ociee |
Theresa Corvelli | ... | dedicatee: in memory of the grandparents and Ociee |
Jesse Crawford | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Crawford Communications |
Bruce Cusmano | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Metropolitan Antiques (as Bruce and Imke Cusmano) |
Imke Cusmano | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Metropolitan Antiques (as Bruce and Imke Cusmano) |
Kelly Day | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Moms |
Britt DeBie | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: RIOT Atlanta |
Peggy Farrell | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Farrell's Costumes |
Kathleen Fitch | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Crawford Communications |
Steve Freer | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Tennessee Valley Railroad |
Cindy Ganoe | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Jim Gardner | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Sound One |
Emily Gill | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Karyn Greer | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: WXIA-TV |
Linda Gruskin | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Millinery by Linda Gruskin |
Michael Gunter | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Georgia State University |
Buddy Hall | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: RIOT Atlanta |
Grace Harrison | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Moms |
Sandra Heartfield | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Heartfield Manor |
Beth Helmer | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: RIOT Atlanta |
Jennifer Jacobs | ... | the producers extend special thanks to |
Mark Warren Jones | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Harold Kay | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Gryphon Antiques |
Shelly Kleppsattel | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Gary Lewis | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Lightnin' Rental |
Greg Linton | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Shirley Maddox | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Rust N' Dust Antiques |
Jennifer Mador | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Magick Lantern |
Paul Marchant | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Charles McGary | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Charles and Dolores McGary) |
Dolores McGary | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Charles and Dolores McGary) |
Maude McGary | ... | dedicatee: in memory of the grandparents and Ociee |
Steve Mensch | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Feature Systems |
Marsha Miller | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Susan Breedlove Properties |
Dennis Mitchell | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Mitchell Farm (as Ruth and Dennis Mitchell) |
Joanie Mitchell | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Mitchell Farm (as Joanie and Wayne Mitchell) |
Ruth Mitchell | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Mitchell Farm (as Ruth and Dennis Mitchell) |
Wayne Mitchell | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Mitchell Farm (as Joanie and Wayne Mitchell) |
Randy Nappier | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
Ociee Nash | ... | dedicatee: in memory of the grandparents and Ociee |
Edgar Neiss | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Brian Newman | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Paul O'Daniel | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
Phil Ogletree Jr. | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Millet Field (as Peggy and Phil Ogletree Jr.) |
Peggy Ogletree | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Millet Field (as Peggy and Phil Ogletree Jr.) |
Lynne Osborne | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Sally Parks | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Sally and Van Dyke Parks) |
Van Dyke Parks | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to (as Sally and Van Dyke Parks) |
Randy Paul | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Sydney Roberts | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Chattanooga Theater Center |
Joanna Schmink | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Bob Shelley | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Bob Shelly's Special Effects International |
Terrence Shelton | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Doug Smith | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
Mark Smith | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Robert Soule | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Tennessee Valley Railroad |
Scott Stephens | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Props Atlanta |
Diana Thomas | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Matt Timmons | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
Greg Torre | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: The Georgia Film, Video, and Music Office |
Sunshine Tucker | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to |
Guy Tuttle | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Special Projects |
William Tuttle | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: PC&E |
William VanDerKloot | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Magick Lantern |
David N. Warner | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Crawford Communications |
Janet Wells | ... | special thanks |
Cara White | ... | the producers wish to give special thanks to: Film Publicity Specialist |