Directed by
David L. Cunningham | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Ernest Gordon | ... | (based on the book by) |
Brian Godawa | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
David L. Cunningham | ... | producer (produced by) |
Sybil Danning | ... | executive producer |
Penelope L. Foster | ... | co-producer |
Enock N. Freire | ... | associate producer |
Jack Hafer | ... | producer (produced by) |
Nava Levin | ... | line producer |
Edwin L. Marshall | ... | associate producer |
Greg Newman | ... | executive producer |
Page Ostrow | ... | co-producer |
John Quested | ... | executive producer |
Scott Walchek | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Cameron | ... | (music composed and conducted by) |
Cinematography by
Greg Gardiner | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tim Silano |
Casting By
Allison Cowitt | ... | (casting by) |
Mike Fenton | ... | (casting by) |
Celestia Fox | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Paul Sylbert |
Art Direction by
Patrick Lumb |
Set Decoration by
Daniel Loren May |
Costume Design by
Tami Mor | ... | (as Tammy Mor) |
Rina Ramon |
Makeup Department
Christopher Burdett | ... | special makeup technician |
Ania Harasimiak | ... | makeup department head (as Anna Harasimiak) |
Emily Katz | ... | key makeup artist |
Kea Katz | ... | additional makeup artist |
Susan Kelber | ... | head hair stylist (as Susan J. Kelber) |
Erin Lyons | ... | makeup artist |
Cheryl Markowitz | ... | makeup artist |
Joanne Ryan | ... | additional makeup artist |
Gary J. Tunnicliffe | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Stella Tzanidakis | ... | makeup artist (as Stella) |
Production Management
Philippa Atterton | ... | production manager: Scotland |
Roy Benson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Jordan Dawes | ... | post-production supervisor |
Lizz Grant | ... | production supervisor |
Nava Levin | ... | unit production manager |
Verne Nobles | ... | executive in charge of production |
John Orland | ... | post-production supervisor |
Piya Pestonji | ... | unit production manager: Thailand |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Cara McCastlain Fisher | ... | second assistant director (as Cara McCastlain) |
Joel Jeffrey Nishimine | ... | first assistant director |
Eileen O'Brien | ... | second second assistant director (as Eileen Sue O'Brien) |
Don Poquette | ... | first assistant director |
Fay Selby | ... | first assistant director: additional Scotland second unit |
Lon Takiguchi | ... | second second assistant director |
J.B. Tyson | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Randy Bauling | ... | storyboard artist |
Richard Beach | ... | head greensman |
Kaanoipono Cabrinha | ... | craft service assistant |
Brian 'Junior' Chebatoris | ... | greens person |
Harold Collins | ... | construction coordinator |
David Dahlberg | ... | construction foremen |
Don Dalstra | ... | construction foremen |
Mitchell Fedi | ... | assistant props |
Dana Gonsalves | ... | constructor |
Michael J. Gregg | ... | greens person |
Leo 'The Wheel' Hagen | ... | greens person |
Alfred Hammond | ... | constructor |
Kory Hellebust | ... | on-set dresser |
Gene Henry | ... | constructor |
Gabriel Higgins | ... | property master |
Ics | ... | property master |
Jesse Jimenez | ... | stand-by scenic artist |
Andrew Kahale | ... | constructor |
Ken Larson | ... | property associate |
Brenda Leigh | ... | charge scenic artist |
Harold Leone | ... | constructor |
Chucka Lopes | ... | constructor |
José López | ... | constructor |
Raymond López | ... | constructor |
Nicholas May | ... | lead person |
David McNelly | ... | construction foremen |
Naomi Olson | ... | constructor |
Darall Pascua | ... | constructor |
Kevin Reed | ... | constructor |
Chris Reiner | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Edith Stadig | ... | assistant designer |
Thomas Tin | ... | constructor |
Kelly Tissot | ... | art department coordinator |
Sound Department
Lydia Andrew | ... | assistant sound editor |
Paul Aulicino | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gregg Barbanell | ... | foley artist |
Brian Blamey | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael C. Casper | ... | re-recording mixer |
William Cawley | ... | sound assistant |
Simon Chase | ... | assistant sound editor |
Bradley Clouse | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Robert Farr | ... | re-recording mixer |
Keith A. Garcia | ... | additional sound recordist |
Daniel Hastings | ... | boom operator |
John Ireland | ... | dialogue editor |
Ben Jacob | ... | sound mixer (as Itamar Ben-Jacob) |
Chai Khongsirawat | ... | sound mixer: Thailand |
David MacMillan | ... | boom operator: Scotland |
Steve Mann | ... | sound effects editor |
Dennis McTaggart | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Nelson | ... | sound effects editor |
Jay Nierenberg | ... | supervising sound editor |
Pipat Puengmai | ... | boom operator: Thailand |
Bruce Stambler | ... | supervising sound editor |
Becky Sullivan | ... | supervising adr editor |
Andy Thompson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim Walston | ... | sound designer |
Bernard Weiser | ... | sound editor |
Jack Whittaker | ... | sound editor |
Robin Whittaker | ... | assistant sound editor (as Robin Quinn) |
Mike Wood | ... | sound editor |
Simon Woodward | ... | sound recordist: Scotland |
Mark Kenna | ... | consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Archie Ahuna | ... | special effects coordinator (as Archie K. Ahuna) |
Fern N. Ahuna | ... | special effects assistant |
Patricia P. Ahuna | ... | special effects p.a. |
Tim Baxter | ... | optical effects |
Clarence Logan | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Tom Baker | ... | digital effects coordinator |
Kristen Branan | ... | executive producer: digital.art.media |
James Castle | ... | digital effects supervisor: Digital.Art.Media |
Craig A. Mumma | ... | visual effects supervisor: Digital.Art.Media (as Craig Mumma) |
Rocco Passionino | ... | digital effects supervisor: Digital.Art.Media |
Joshua D. Rose | ... | visual effects producer: Whisdom Entertainment |
Kathy Siegel | ... | visual effects supervisor |
James D. Tittle | ... | facility manager: digital.art.media |
Stunts
John Medlen | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Julie Bills | ... | second assistant camera: Scotland |
Lewis Buchan | ... | first assistant camera: Scotland |
Khumban Chockanan | ... | assistant camera: Thailand |
John Duncan | ... | grip electric: Scotland |
Austin G. Fraser | ... | best boy grip |
Jason Fratis | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Christian Froude | ... | best boy accountant |
Jeffrey B. Gregg | ... | lamp operator |
Michael J. Gregg | ... | company grip |
Julie Helton | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Bob Johnson | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / gaffer |
Mark Kalaugher | ... | lamp operator |
Lee Kaneakua | ... | key grip |
Michael Keola Jones | ... | lamp operator |
Ned Martin | ... | vistavision camera operator |
J. Steven Matzinger | ... | first assistant camera |
Annie McEveety | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
John McEveety | ... | second assistant camera |
Ossie McLean | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Jason Naumann | ... | videographer: behind-the-scenes footage |
Willie Navarro | ... | videographer: behind-the-scenes footage |
Kevin O'Brien | ... | first assistant camera: Scotland |
Voranon Paipad | ... | loader: Thailand |
Derrick Peters | ... | second assistant camera: Scotland |
Mario Pérez | ... | still photographer |
John Skeo | ... | company grip |
Reid Keoki Smith | ... | dolly grip |
Russell Steen | ... | director of photography: Scotland and Thailand (as Russell D. Steen) |
Sambut Tiyasutiporn | ... | grip: Thailand |
Rick Wood | ... | director of photography: additional second unit, Scotland |
Michael Yaeger | ... | camera loader |
Casting Department
Ros Bellenger | ... | casting: Austrailia (as Ros Breeden) |
Anna Fishburn | ... | casting: Honolulu |
Elisa Gil-Osorio | ... | casting assistant |
Linda Graham | ... | extras casting: Kauai |
Tamara Jeffries | ... | extras casting: Kauai |
Angela Tillson | ... | extras casting |
Masayuki Yui | ... | casting: Japan |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Courtney Dawn Logan | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Rotem Noyfeld | ... | set costumer |
Tony Perri | ... | set costumer |
Andrew Slyder | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Clive Bates | ... | assistant editor |
Jordan Dawes | ... | first assistant editor |
Mike Fraser | ... | negative cutter |
Ezra Hubbard | ... | first assistant editor |
Scott Juergens | ... | assistant editor: avid |
Angie Luckey | ... | assistant editor |
Conor Mackey | ... | assistant editor |
Larry Manke | ... | telecine colorist (as Larry P. Manke) |
Gavin McCarron | ... | negative cutter |
J. Aaron Stinde | ... | post-production assistant |
Anne Marie Wilson | ... | post-production assistant: Los Angeles |
Location Management
Robert D. Crotty | ... | location scout |
Lynda McCaig | ... | location manager: Scotland |
Mark Pecqueur | ... | location coordinator: Scotland |
Nitad 'Lek' Srisomsap | ... | location manager: Thailand |
Music Department
John Cameron | ... | conductor / music supervisor / orchestrator |
Dirk Campbell | ... | musician: bagpipes |
Oliver Cohen | ... | assistant music editor |
Terry Edwards | ... | chorus director: London Voices Chorus |
Alex Gibson | ... | music editor |
Robert Hathaway | ... | music editor |
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
London Voices | ... | choir |
Helen Vollam | ... | musician: trombone |
Sarah Zilesnick | ... | music production assistant |
Script and Continuity Department
Lori Grabowski | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Santi Boonkanok | ... | driver: Thailand |
Fred Hammond | ... | production driver |
Nathan Ho'okano | ... | production driver |
Robert Jordan | ... | production driver |
Lee Kasena | ... | driver: Thailand |
Alfred Kupo Jr. | ... | production driver |
Ton Nukrob | ... | driver: Thailand |
Petch Phuengsap | ... | driver: Thailand |
Ray Scanlan | ... | production driver |
Nui Supreecha | ... | driver: Thailand |
Harry Ueshiro | ... | transportation captain |
Kurt Vidinha | ... | production driver |
Richard R. Vidinha | ... | assistant transportation captain |
Lin Wattana | ... | driver: Thailand |
Robert Wilson | ... | production driver |
Warren Yoshioka | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Donovan K. Ahuna Jr. | ... | craft service assistant |
Donovan Ahuna | ... | head craft service |
Lucero Ainstein | ... | intern |
Stuart Andrews | ... | keyboard programmer |
Clifford Apo | ... | production assistant |
Randy Bauling | ... | stand-in |
Santi Boonkanok | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Frank Bukoski | ... | security officer |
Lesley Burbridge | ... | unit publicist |
Chrysten Busch | ... | intern |
Jack Cambra Jr. | ... | craft service assistant |
Ginger Carlson | ... | caterer |
Peter Chakra | ... | intern |
Paul L. Crotty | ... | military advisor: allied forces |
Judith Cunningham | ... | production coordinator: Scotland |
Helene Rhye Daub | ... | production office assistant |
Maurice Dunster | ... | assistant: Kiefer Sutherland |
Don Ellison | ... | staff: University of the nations |
Stephen Eyer | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Fidelis Ezch | ... | intern |
Lauralee Farrer | ... | assistant: Jack Hafer |
Richard A. Faye | ... | wrangler |
Ernest Gordon | ... | stills courtesy of |
Alonzo Greer | ... | key set production assistant |
Kichang Han | ... | intern |
Peter Heckmann | ... | website and multimedia designer |
Paul Hendison | ... | production executive |
Rita Hollingsworth | ... | unit publicist |
Trisha Hoving | ... | intern |
Paul Huber | ... | intern |
Ingrid Hubik Friere | ... | Los Angeles coordinator: Scotland / associate to producer |
Julieta B. Hubik | ... | unit intercessor |
Ben Huddleston | ... | set production assistant |
Bill Hudson | ... | insurance provider |
Inori Ito | ... | script translator: Japanese |
Takashi Ito | ... | script translator: Japanese |
Sandra Jennings | ... | caterer |
Natalie Joyce | ... | assistant accountant |
Veronica Juarez | ... | staff: University of the nations |
Peter Kahale | ... | production assistant |
Lee Kasena | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Harriet Katz-Stevens | ... | post-production accountant |
Elaine Lasota | ... | assistant: Penelope L. Foster |
Maya Levin | ... | production office assistant |
Mark Litwak | ... | attorney / producer's representative |
Suzanne Lofthus | ... | craft service: Scotland |
Marcus Love-McGuirk | ... | assistant: Robert Carlyle |
Edwin L. Marshall | ... | production coordinator: los angeles |
Jessica A. Milstein | ... | production coordinator |
Alyssa Montalbano | ... | intern |
Takashi Nagase | ... | stills courtesy of |
Patricia Navarro | ... | staff: university of the nations |
Tim Norton | ... | caterer |
Ton Nukrob | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Ryan O'Quinn | ... | adr voice |
Melvin S. Ota | ... | production assistant |
Eric Outcalt | ... | stand-in |
Petch Phuengsap | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Holly Rezentes-Leayman | ... | production secretary |
Peter Riopta | ... | production assistant |
John Roscoe | ... | on-set medic |
Jessie Scherle | ... | staff: university of the nations |
David Suliven | ... | production assistant |
Nui Supreecha | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Chris Thornton | ... | production office assistant |
Brian Tuzon | ... | production assistant |
Bas Van Den Eijkhof | ... | intern |
Richard R. Vidinha | ... | wrangler |
Lin Wattana | ... | production assistant: Thailand |
Whitney J. Willard | ... | production accountant |
Anne Marie Wilson | ... | intern: Kauai |
Masayuki Yui | ... | advisor: Japanese military and culture |
Thanks
Argyll | ... | special thanks |
Al Burns | ... | special thanks: Iatse Local 665 |
Gavin Cargill | ... | special thanks |
Stirling Castle | ... | special thanks |
Benjamin Cayetano | ... | thanks: governor |
Georgette Deemer | ... | thanks: Hawaii Film Office |
Judy Drosd | ... | thanks: Kauai Film Commission |
Ernest Gordon | ... | in memory of / very special thanks |
Audrey Holmes McCormick | ... | thanks |
Matthew Hutchinson | ... | very special thanks |
Maryanne Kusaka | ... | special thanks (as Mayor Maryanne Kusaka) |
Sue Mallet | ... | thanks |
George McClane | ... | special thanks (as Dr. George McClane) |
Frank Metz | ... | special thanks: Tzell Travel |
John Moffatt | ... | thanks |
Takashi Nagase | ... | special thanks |
Martha Savelio | ... | thanks |
William Shankel | ... | special thanks |
Harry Ueshiro | ... | special thanks: The Teamsters Local 399 |
Larry Werner | ... | thanks |