Directed by
Michel Gondry |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Charlie Kaufman | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Patricia Arquette | ... | Lila Jute | |
Rhys Ifans | ... | Puff | |
Tim Robbins | ... | Dr. Nathan Bronfman | |
Ken Magee | ... | Police Detective | |
Sy Richardson | ... | Police Detective | |
David Warshofsky | ... | Police Detective | |
Hilary Duff | ... | Young Lila Jute | |
Stanley DeSantis | ... | Doctor (as Stanley Desantis) | |
Peter Dinklage | ... | Frank | |
Toby Huss | ... | Puff's Father | |
Bobby Harwell | ... | Congressman | |
Daryl Anderson | ... | Congressman | |
Bobby Pyle | ... | Young Puff | |
Chase MacKenzie Bebak | ... | Young Nathan (as Chase Bebak) | |
Mary Kay Place | ... | Nathan's Mother | |
Robert Forster | ... | Nathan's Father | |
Rosie Perez | ... | Louise | |
Miguel Sandoval | ... | Wendall the Therapist | |
Miranda Otto | ... | Gabrielle | |
Anthony Winsick | ... | Wayne Bronfman | |
Mary Portser | ... | Bistro Waitress | |
Laura Grady | ... | Aversion Therapy Model (as Laura Grady Peterson) | |
Angela Little | ... | Chester's Waitress | |
Deborah Ferrari | ... | Stripper | |
Jeremy Kramer | ... | Lecture Host | |
Nancy Lenehan | ... | Puff's Mother | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Juan Canopii | ... | Reporter (uncredited) |
Produced by
Anthony Bregman | ... | producer |
Julie Fong | ... | co-producer |
Ted Hope | ... | producer |
Spike Jonze | ... | producer |
Charlie Kaufman | ... | producer |
Music by
Graeme Revell |
Cinematography by
Tim Maurice-Jones | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Russell Icke |
Casting By
Jeanne McCarthy |
Production Design by
K.K. Barrett |
Art Direction by
Peter Andrus |
Set Decoration by
Gene Serdena |
Costume Design by
Nancy Steiner |
Makeup Department
Luisa Abel | ... | key makeup artist: Tim Robbins |
Barney Burman | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Janis Clark | ... | key hair stylist |
Tony Gardner | ... | body hair effects: Alterian Studios |
Connie Grayson Criswell | ... | project supervisor: Alterian Studios (as Connie Grayson) |
Sheri Knight | ... | additional makeup artist |
Roz Music | ... | makeup department head |
Susan Zietlow-Maust | ... | additional hair stylist (as Susan Maust) |
Jessica Huebner | ... | project manager: special makeup effects (uncredited) |
Jamie Kelman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Zoe Odlum | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Gilly Ruben | ... | unit production manager |
Emma Wilcockson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Haze J.F. Bergeron III | ... | first assistant director |
Carolyn Sara Fine | ... | second second assistant director (as Carolyn Fine) |
Otto Michael Penzato | ... | second assistant director (as Otto Penzato) |
Art Department
Fanée Aaron | ... | set designer |
Robert W. Anderson | ... | set dresser (as Robert Anderson) |
Jess Anscott | ... | greens |
Gregory Paul Austin | ... | propmaker |
Robert Brown | ... | propmaker |
David Carberry | ... | set painter |
Jaime Castellanos | ... | greens (as Jamie Castellanos) |
Shelley Chamberlain | ... | set painter (as Shelly Chamberlain) |
Adrianna Lopez Cook | ... | art department production assistant (as Adrianna Lopez-Cook) |
Steve Cook | ... | laborer (as Steven Cook) |
Robert Davis | ... | labor foreman |
Hector Fernandez | ... | set painter |
James A. Fleming | ... | set dresser (as Jamie Fleming) |
Chris Forster | ... | construction coordinator |
Jamie Galindo | ... | greens |
Michael Glynn | ... | set dresser (as J. Michael Glynn) |
Rod Gregory | ... | greens |
Scott Head | ... | general foreman |
Wendy Hyde | ... | assistant set decorator: miniature, Holy Cow |
Christian Kastner | ... | on-set dresser |
Jon Krueger | ... | greens |
Michael Leblovic | ... | lead set painter |
Christopher Lee | ... | propmaker (as Chris Lee) |
Tanya B. Magidow | ... | assistant props (as Tanya Magidow) |
Paul Manion | ... | set dresser |
Chris McCann | ... | propmaker (as Chris Mccann) |
Patti McNulty | ... | art department coordinator (as Patty Mcnulty) |
Robert Neves | ... | greens |
Jeffrey M. O'Brien | ... | property master |
Jose Orozco | ... | greens |
Laura Plansker | ... | set decorator: miniature, Holy Cow |
Bobby Pollard | ... | set dresser |
Aimee Rousey | ... | art department coordinator |
Anders Rundblad | ... | propmaker |
Martin Russell | ... | propmaker |
Ahmed Saker | ... | construction medic |
Grant Samson | ... | leadman (as Grant D. Samson) |
Drew Schultz | ... | propmaker (as Andrew Schultz) |
Porfirio Silva | ... | greens foreman |
Daron Smith | ... | propmaker |
Gary Smith | ... | art department: second unit / miniature construction |
Reese St. Amant | ... | set painter (as Charisse St. Amant) |
Carly Starr Brullo Niles | ... | assistant props (as Carly Brullo-Niles) |
David Steiner | ... | painter foreman |
Gary Stel | ... | laborer |
Robert Stover | ... | buyer |
Don Tucker | ... | laborer |
Sloane U'Ren | ... | set designer |
David Valdes | ... | set painter |
Scott B. Valdes | ... | set painter (as Scott Valdes) |
Kenneth White | ... | laborer |
Keith Wood | ... | assistant property master |
Debra Yukelson | ... | propmaker |
George Capetanos | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Aaron Sowd | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Bach | ... | re-recording mixer |
Joe Barnett | ... | re-recording mixer |
François Blaignan | ... | supervising sound editor (as Francois Blaignan) |
Lawrence L. Commans | ... | boom operator (as Larry Commans) |
Gregoire Couzinier | ... | sound editor |
Mark Curry | ... | mix engineer |
Fred Johnston | ... | utility sound technician |
Warren Kleiman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Drew Kunin | ... | production sound mixer |
Claude Letessier | ... | supervising sound designer |
John Post | ... | foley artist |
John Reese | ... | re-recording mixer / sound editor |
Yuri Reese | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Ross | ... | lead sound re-recording mixer |
William Smith | ... | re-recording mixer (as Bill Smith) |
Walter Spencer | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor / supervising sound editor |
Greg ten Bosch | ... | assistant dialogue editor (as Greg Tenbosch) |
James Wright | ... | consultant: Dolby Sound |
Jose R. Castellon | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Gregoire Couzinier | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Patrick Giraudi | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Philip Bartko | ... | special effects supervisor (as Phil Bartko) |
Boyd Lacosse | ... | special effects foreman (as Boyd La Cosse) |
Bobby Milstein | ... | special effects coordinator (as Robert Milstein) |
Harley Riker | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Xavier Allard | ... | computer graphics: BUF |
Pierre Avon | ... | computer graphics: BUF |
Yann Blondel | ... | computer graphics: BUF |
Ferdinand Boutard | ... | computer graphics: BUF |
Pierre Buffin | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Olivier Cauwet | ... | computer graphics: BUF |
Jeff d'Izarny | ... | computer graphics: BUF (as Jean-François D'Izarny) |
Hervé de Crécy | ... | additional graphics: H5 (as Herve De Crecy) |
Valerie Delahaye | ... | production: BUF |
Olivier Dumont | ... | visual effects artist: BUF |
Christophe-Olivier Dupuis | ... | CG supervisor: BUF |
Anthony Farquhar-Smith | ... | animator: Holy Cow |
Olivier Gondry | ... | computer graphics designer: Method (as Olivier 'Twist' Gondry) |
Anne Gros Lafaige | ... | production: BUF |
Paul Perez Hahn | ... | visual effects producer: Method |
Neysa Horsburgh | ... | executive producer: Method |
Ludovic Houplain | ... | additional graphics |
Nadine Le Gouguee | ... | office manager: Los Angeles |
Anthony Lyant | ... | computer graphics: BUF (as Anthony Liant) |
Ahmidou Lyazidi | ... | computer graphics: BUF (as Amidhou Liazidi) |
Scott McNeil | ... | Inferno artist: Method (as Scott Mcneil) |
Geoffrey Niquet | ... | computer graphics supervisor: BUF |
Fabienne Reilly | ... | production: BUF |
Shaun Sewter | ... | animation supervisor: Holy Cow |
Brian Smallwood | ... | additional graphics |
Andreas Wacker | ... | director of technology: Method |
Dan Walker | ... | digital opticals artist: Digital Film Labs (as Dan Walker Arquette) |
Cyril Cosenza | ... | research and development: BUF (uncredited) |
Christopher Dusendschon | ... | digital imaging: THDX (uncredited) |
Steven Emmert | ... | optical compositor: THDX (uncredited) |
David Fred Masselink | ... | optical effects line-up (uncredited) |
Ziad Seirafi | ... | cgi supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joni Avery | ... | stunt player |
Jared S. Eddo | ... | stunt player (as Jared Eddo) |
Al Goto | ... | stunt player |
Eddie Perez | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tim Rigby | ... | stunt player |
Jimmy Romano | ... | stunt player |
Joni Avery | ... | stunt double: Patricia Arquette (uncredited) |
Tim Rigby | ... | stunt double: Rhys Ifans (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric D. Andersen | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Matt Bardocz | ... | electrician (as Matthew Bardocz) |
Bruce Birmelin | ... | still photographer |
Matt Blum | ... | key grip: second unit (as Matthew Blum) |
Michael Brady | ... | camera production assistant: second unit |
Brian Breithaupt | ... | camera loader: second unit |
George Canaday | ... | company grip |
Ricky Ellis | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Sean Fairburn | ... | camera technician: high definition |
Bobby Foster | ... | dolly grip (as Robert Foster) |
Steve Galvin | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
George Gregory | ... | grip |
Billy Gunn | ... | best boy electric: second unit |
Zoli Hajdu | ... | dolly grip (as Sid Hajdu) |
Chris Hathaway | ... | additional electrician |
Shawn Holoubek | ... | gaffer: minature unit, Holy Cow |
Mike Lavere | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Michael Lohmann | ... | first assistant camera (as Mike Lohmann) / first assistant camera: second unit (as Mike Lohmann) |
Tommy Lohmann | ... | camera operator / camera operator: second unit |
Brian Louks | ... | chief lighting technician (as Brian T. Louks) / gaffer: second unit (as Brian T. Louks) |
Greg Mayer | ... | electrician |
Julia Means | ... | camera department intern |
Scott Moody | ... | gaffer: second unit |
David Palmieri | ... | grip / grip: second unit |
Vince Palomino | ... | key grip (as Vincent M. Palomino) |
Calmar Roberts | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Cal Roberts) |
Oscar Luis Rodriguez | ... | rigging gaffer (as Oscar Rodriguez) |
Mark Sasabuchi | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Tim Sheridan | ... | camera loader |
Lilith Simcox | ... | second assistant camera |
Sam Spiegel | ... | camera production assistant |
Calvin Starnes | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Shannon Summers | ... | best boy grip |
Joseph Tawater | ... | grip (as Joe Tawater) |
David Taylor | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (as Dave Taylor) |
James Vititoe | ... | electrician (as Jim Vititoe) |
Patrick Webb | ... | key rigging grip (as Pat Webb) |
Mike Lavere | ... | company grip (uncredited) |
Matthew Livingston | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Patrick Webb | ... | company grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sande Alessi | ... | extras casting director |
Debbie Amler | ... | casting intern |
Kristan Berona | ... | extras casting associate |
Blythe Cappello | ... | casting associate |
Stacy Jorgensen | ... | casting intern |
Nadia Lubbe Simon | ... | casting intern (as Nadia Lubbe) |
John Srednicki | ... | casting intern |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Baird | ... | costume production assistant |
Anita Louise Brown | ... | set costumer (as Anita Brown) |
Jennifer Dozier | ... | assistant costume designer |
Marina Marit | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Mark Cabalquinto | ... | post-production assistant |
Kristin Eaton | ... | film conform editor |
Debra Goldfield | ... | assistant editor: production |
Michelle Li | ... | post-production assistant |
Bret Marnell | ... | film conform editor |
Mato | ... | color timer |
Jeff McEvoy | ... | first assistant editor (as Jeff Mcevoy) |
Hope Moskowitz | ... | film conform editor |
Maggie Ostroff | ... | film conform editor |
Ron Pogue | ... | post-production coordinator |
Stefanie Wiseman | ... | film conform editor |
Location Management
Serena Baker | ... | location scout |
Ernest Belding | ... | assistant location manager (as Ernest T. Belding) |
Matthew Cassel | ... | location scout (as Matt Cassel) |
Donny Martino Jr. | ... | location assistant |
Douglas S. McClintock II | ... | location scout (as Doug Mcclintock) |
Deborah J. Page | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jean-Michel Bernard | ... | composer: Lila's songs |
Brian Bulman | ... | additional source music editor |
Zigmund Gron | ... | music editor: temp music (as Zig Gron) |
Costa Kotselas | ... | drum loop programmer |
Larry Mah | ... | score premix services |
Tracy McKnight | ... | music supervisor |
Roy Prendergast | ... | music editor: temp music |
Ashley Revell | ... | music editor |
Graeme Revell | ... | score arranger / score producer |
David E. Russo | ... | music programmer (as David Russo) |
Tim Simonec | ... | orchestrator |
Steve Smith | ... | scoring mixer |
Keith Barrows | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Florence Fontaine | ... | lyrics (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Judi Bell | ... | script supervisor |
Aaron Kisner | ... | continuity supervisor |
Transportation Department
Michael 'Crash' Anderson | ... | driver |
Greg Bauer | ... | driver |
James Biehahn | ... | driver |
James Boniface | ... | driver |
Mike J. Dawson | ... | driver (as Michael Dawson) |
Pablo Gonzalez | ... | driver |
David Hernandez | ... | driver |
Krister C. Johnson | ... | transportation captain (as Krister Johnson) |
Morgan McGuinness | ... | driver (as Morgan Mcguinness) |
Glen McRaven | ... | driver (as Glen Mcraven) |
Jim Moores | ... | driver |
Griff Ruggles | ... | transportation coordinator |
John Simanovich | ... | driver (as John Simanouich) |
Ronald Stinton | ... | driver |
Gregg Videgain | ... | driver (as Buster Videgain) |
Scott Visser | ... | driver |
Rick Whitesman | ... | driver |
Craig Williams | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Mary Allison | ... | office production assistant |
Susan H. Bodine | ... | legal counsel: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein (as Susan Bodine) |
Deborah Brighton | ... | animal trainer |
Fernanda Cardoso | ... | set intern |
John Cassese | ... | choreographer (as John Cassese) (as The Dance Doctor) |
Alison Cohen | ... | legal counsel: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein |
Judy Dickerson | ... | dialect coach (as Judi Dickerson) |
Maureen Duffy | ... | completion bond: Film Finances |
Harry Fitzpatrick | ... | key set production assistant |
Andrew Fox | ... | set production assistant |
Brian Galyean | ... | stand-in: Mr. Ifans |
Sean Gilleland | ... | assistant: Julie Fong |
Jeffrey Gladu | ... | payroll accountant (as Jeff Gladu) |
Eric Grush | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Wendy Harrold | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Joy Highsmith | ... | stand-in: Ms. Otto |
Carol Hopkins | ... | coordinator: FotoKem Laboratories |
Nicholas Irwin | ... | second assistant accountant (as Nick Irwin) |
Mark Jackson | ... | animal trainer |
Nancy G. James | ... | craft service (as Nancy James) |
Clement Jolin | ... | office intern |
Aaron Kampfer | ... | key set production assistant: second unit |
Phil Klemmer | ... | assistant: Michel Gondry |
Gary Kurashige | ... | set medic |
Michelle Li | ... | office intern |
Leo Loera | ... | caterer: Tony's Food Service |
David R. Maier | ... | stand-in: Mr. Robbins (as David Maier) |
Paula P. Manzanedo | ... | completion bond: Film Finances (as Paula Schmit) |
Eric Mathis | ... | international sales agent: brazil |
Randy McKenney | ... | stand-in |
Anthony Mezzapelle | ... | cast production assistant (as Tony Mezzapelle) |
Cristie Miele | ... | animal trainer (as Christie Miele) |
Ross Miller | ... | insurance: D.R. Reiff & Associates |
Michael M. Mosley | ... | assistant craft service (as Michael Mosley) |
Hoppy Munz Jr. | ... | assistant craft service (as Hoppy Munz) |
Joanna Murphy | ... | cast production assistant |
Gregg Nestor | ... | copyist |
Kelly O'Quinn | ... | stand-in: Ms. Arquette |
Lara Osborn | ... | animal trainer |
Trish Peebles | ... | animal trainer |
Kait Pickering | ... | production coordinator |
Ron Pogue | ... | key set production assistant: second unit / set production assistant |
Jennifer Porst | ... | assistant: Ted Hope |
Bennett Pozil | ... | financing: Natexis Banque |
Clint Rowe | ... | wolf trainer |
Neda Rudela | ... | caterer: Tony's Food Service (as Neda Kerum) |
Cheryl Shawver | ... | animal trainer |
Mindy Sheldon | ... | production accountant (as Mindy Sheldon-Barry) |
Howard Shur | ... | assistant: Spike Jonze |
Doree Sitterly | ... | lead mouse trainer (as Doree Sitterly Bayliss) |
Sabrina Smith | ... | consultant: electrolysis |
Aillene Taylor | ... | first assistant accountant (as Aillene Bubis) |
Krista Thomas | ... | cast production assistant |
Ante Topic | ... | caterer: Tony's Food Service |
Greg Trattner | ... | completion bond: Film Finances |
John Watkinson | ... | office production assistant |
Charles Weaver | ... | additional craft service |
Tony Whitmore | ... | set medic |
Emma Wilcockson | ... | assistant: Anthony Bregman |
Veronica Wise | ... | lead mouse trainer |
Kurt Woolner | ... | completion bond: Film Finances (as Kurt Wolner) |
Laura Grady | ... | body double: Patricia Arquette (uncredited) |
Amy Lillard | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
David R. Maier | ... | photo double: Mr. Robbins (uncredited) |
Rod Menzies | ... | Voice Coach - Patricia Arquette (uncredited) |
Dylan Verrechia | ... | office intern (uncredited) |
Thanks
Danny Benair | ... | special thanks |
Georges Bermann | ... | special thanks |
Kimiko Bernard | ... | special thanks |
Scott Carlton | ... | special thanks |
Tim Clawson | ... | special thanks |
Roman Coppola | ... | special thanks |
Karl Cresser | ... | special thanks (as Carl Cresser) |
Nicole Dionne | ... | special thanks |
Jean-Pierre Dionnet | ... | special thanks |
Gina Fortunato | ... | special thanks |
Melissa Fox | ... | special thanks |
Jordan Freid | ... | special thanks |
Evan Green | ... | special thanks |
David Hayes | ... | special thanks |
Laura Kim | ... | special thanks |
Jean Kleiman | ... | special thanks |
Vincent Landay | ... | special thanks |
Amy Lillard | ... | special thanks |
Tom Muldoon | ... | special thanks |
John Murray | ... | special thanks |
Chris Nadel | ... | special thanks |
Charles Thomas | ... | special thanks: environmental consultant |
Larry Thorpe | ... | special thanks |
Pamela Trucano | ... | special thanks |
Joey Waronker | ... | special thanks |
Alex Wengert | ... | special thanks (as Alex Wengart) |