Directed by
Robert Townsend |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Troy Byer | ... | (written by) (as Troy Beyer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Mark Burg | ... | producer |
Michael De Luca | ... | executive producer |
Loretha C. Jones | ... | producer (as Loretha Jones) |
Jay Stern | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Stanley Clarke |
Cinematography by
Bill Dill | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Patrick Kennedy |
Casting By
Valerie McCaffrey | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Keith Brian Burns |
Set Decoration by
Casey Hallenbeck |
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter | ... | (as Ruth Carter) (costumes designed by) |
Makeup Department
Bridget Bergman | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Landau / makeup artist: Mr. Landau |
Mary Burton | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Berry |
Frank Fontaine | ... | hair stylist |
Lynda Gurasich | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Berry |
Fay Kelly | ... | hair stylist |
Kimberly Kimble | ... | hair consultant / special wigs designer |
Renate Leuschner | ... | wig maker: Ms. Berry |
LaLette Littlejohn | ... | key makeup artist (as Lalette Littlejohn) |
Shontai | ... | makeup artist |
Keith Watkins | ... | additional wig designer |
Georgina Williams | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Joe Fineman | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Carla Fry | ... | executive in charge of production |
Thomas Herod Jr. | ... | unit production manager (as Tom Herod Jr.) |
Lesli Klainberg | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Angela Barnes | ... | additional second second assistant director (as Angela P. Barnes) |
Nandi Bowe | ... | additional second second assistant director |
Randy Fletcher | ... | additional first assistant director |
Jonathan Harris | ... | second second assistant director |
Michelle Head | ... | dga trainee |
Lynn M. McCracken | ... | additional second assistant director |
Kristina M. Peterson | ... | dga trainee |
Joseph Ray | ... | first assistant director |
Cynthia Riddle | ... | additional second assistant director |
Roni Wheeler | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Wade Bailey | ... | painter |
Rick Broderman | ... | painter |
Gregory Burlin | ... | tool man |
Ashley Burnham | ... | assistant art director |
Don Cinderella | ... | swing gang (as Don Cinderalla) |
Michael Cole | ... | labor foreman |
Hugh Conlon | ... | construction coordinator |
James N. Delaplane | ... | paint supervisor |
Rodney Delaplane | ... | painter |
Andrea Dietrich | ... | storyboard artist |
Zaid Gayle | ... | art department coordinator |
Mitchell Grande | ... | painter |
Tony Guastella | ... | set dresser |
Jimmie Herron Jr. | ... | property master |
Dervon 'Von' Herron | ... | assistant props (as Dervon Herron) |
Kevin Holcomb | ... | painter |
Michael Holcomb | ... | painter |
Tom Holcomb | ... | paint supervisor |
Steven Curtis Husch | ... | lead man |
Kon Iliov | ... | property maker |
Kim Kirschbaum | ... | painter |
Robin L. Kolb | ... | general foreman |
Monique Landry | ... | on-set dresser |
Justin J. LaPresle | ... | property maker (as Justin J. Lapresle) |
Mark R. LaPresle | ... | propmaker foreman |
Charles 'Chuck' Lungren | ... | paint foreman (as Chuck Lungren) |
Mark Maloof | ... | painter |
Jon Marsala | ... | property maker (as John I. Marsala) |
David L. McGuire | ... | swing gang |
David Millstein | ... | assistant props (as David M. Milstein) |
David M. Milstien | ... | props |
Mike Nichols | ... | labor foreman (as Michael Nichols) |
Lee Runnels | ... | greens person |
Tommy Samona | ... | set dresser |
Jay Schmidt | ... | painter |
Gabriel Smith | ... | laborer |
Jacqueline Stears | ... | scenic artist |
David G. Thomas Jr. | ... | plaster foreman |
Rob Thompson | ... | general foreman |
Duke Tomasick | ... | general foreman |
Freddie Valenzuela | ... | laborer |
Elvin Yoshida | ... | property maker |
Dave Margolin | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sandina Bailo-Lape | ... | foley editor (as Sandina Bailo Lape) |
Jessica Bellfort | ... | assistant sound editor |
Sara Bolder | ... | dialogue editor |
Gloria S. Borders | ... | general manager: Skywalker |
Lindakay Brown | ... | adr editor |
Nicole Bugna | ... | assistant sound editor |
Fred Clemons | ... | machine room operator |
Tony Eckert | ... | foley mixer |
Bob Edwards | ... | re-recording mixer |
Frank E. Eulner | ... | supervising sound editor (as Frank Eulner) |
Andre Fenley | ... | supervising assistant (as André Fenley) |
Jonathan Greber | ... | digital transfers |
Marni L. Hammett | ... | transfer supervisor |
Lora Hirschberg | ... | re-recording mixer |
Larry Hoki | ... | projectionist |
Richard Hymns | ... | supervising sound editor |
Bruce Lacey | ... | foley editor |
Susan A. Leahy | ... | director of operations: Skywalker Sound |
Frank 'Pepe' Merel | ... | foley recordist |
Al Nelson | ... | re-recordist |
Michael A. Patillo | ... | boom operator |
Tony Sereno | ... | mix technician |
Michael Silvers | ... | adr editor |
Ralph Sutton | ... | additional sound engineer |
Ewa Sztompke | ... | dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield) |
Winfred Tennison | ... | cable person |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist |
John Torrijos | ... | video services |
Christina Tucker | ... | adr mixer |
David E. Turner | ... | machine room operator (as David Turner) |
Ethan Van der Ryn | ... | sound effects editor |
Jana Vance | ... | foley artist |
Christian von Burkleo | ... | video services (as Christian Von Burkleo) |
Russell Williams II | ... | sound mixer |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ... | dialogue editor |
Special Effects by
Larry Fioritto | ... | special effects coordinator |
Roscoe Fowler | ... | special effects |
Bruce Mattox | ... | special effects |
Virgil Sanchez | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Mindy Minkow | ... | optical camera operator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Edward Conna | ... | stunts (as Eddie Conna) |
Norman Howell | ... | stunts |
Kevin L. Jackson | ... | stunts |
Barbara Lee-Belmonte | ... | stunts (as Barbara Lee Belmonte) |
Mike H. McGaughy | ... | stunts (as Mike McGaughy) |
Bennie Moore | ... | stunt coordinator (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.) |
Francine Morris | ... | stunts |
Manny Perry | ... | stunts |
April Weeden | ... | stunts |
Barbara Lee-Belmonte | ... | stunt double: Halle Berry (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bret Acquistapace | ... | lighting technician |
Steven A. Adelson | ... | steadicam operator (as Steve Adelson) |
John Baron | ... | lighting technician |
Denise Brassard | ... | first assistant camera |
Joe Broderick | ... | steadicam operator |
Chris H. Burton | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Stephen Carmona | ... | steadicam assistant (as Steve Carmona) |
George M. Chappell | ... | lighting technician / rigging technician |
Marc Cohen | ... | grip |
Jeffrey Douglas | ... | grip |
Dejon Ellis | ... | grip (as De Jon Ellis) |
Warren Fox | ... | lighting technician (as Warren Muhamad Fox) |
Aaron J. Galang | ... | grip |
Rick Gowing | ... | steadicam assistant |
Dan Hawking | ... | lighting technician |
Twan Herron | ... | lighting technician |
Mario Jackson | ... | grip |
Dannon Johnson | ... | best boy grip |
Stan Keitt | ... | second assistant camera |
Bob E. Krattiger | ... | gaffer (as Robert E. Krattiger) |
James E. Krattiger | ... | lighting technician |
Rick Lamb | ... | steadicam assistant |
Mark L. Malcolm | ... | lighting technician |
Larry Markart | ... | 24 frame video operator |
Darin Moran | ... | film loader |
Gary A.W. Nepa | ... | key grip |
Walter Nichols | ... | best boy electric |
David Paone | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Mike Pinegar | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Brennan Price | ... | lighting technician (as Brennan L. Price) |
Marc Reynolds | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Thomas J. Ruffner | ... | dolly grip |
Mike Shaheen | ... | video assist operator |
Daryl Smith | ... | lighting technician (as David Daryl Smith) |
D. Stevens | ... | still photographer (as D Stevens) |
Harold B. Taylor | ... | grip |
David Terry | ... | grip |
Bobby Thomas | ... | grip |
Pernell Youngblood Tyus | ... | camera operator |
Maria Varni | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Antonio Von Henderson | ... | lighting technician |
Mark Wineman | ... | 24 frame video operator |
Walter Nichols | ... | lighting consultant (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Joe Adams | ... | casting assistant |
Meg Balian | ... | casting assistant |
Faye Bernard | ... | extras casting assistant |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Teddy Stewart | ... | extras casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandi Figueroa | ... | set costumer |
Sandra Hernandez | ... | assistant costume designer |
Danielle Hollowell | ... | costumer: woman |
Askia Won-Ling Jacob | ... | key costumer |
Hutaff 'Lenny' Lennon | ... | costumer: men |
Susie Money | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Lisa D. Quercioli | ... | dresser: Ms. Berry |
Katherine Robinson | ... | cutter/fitter |
Editorial Department
Joseph Boren | ... | assistant editor |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter: Kona Cutting |
Phil Hetos | ... | color timer |
Ric Keeley | ... | post-production executive |
Dayle Mustain | ... | assistant editor (as Dayle R. Mustain) |
Mary Ann Skweres | ... | first assistant editor |
Roscoe Fowler | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
David Millstein | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Kokayi Ampah | ... | location manager |
Bruce Chudacoff | ... | location manager |
Russell Gremillot | ... | assistant location manager |
Alison A. Taylor | ... | assistant location manager |
Recoe Walker | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Charles Bond | ... | music playback operator |
Paul Broucek | ... | music executive |
David Chornow | ... | music playback operator |
Ross DeRoche | ... | copyist |
Virginia S. Ellsworth | ... | music editor: temp (as Virginia Ellsworth) |
Toby Emmerich | ... | executive in charge of music |
Ira Hearshen | ... | orchestrator |
Ron Hess | ... | orchestrator |
Mark Kaufman | ... | music coordinator |
William Kidd | ... | conductor |
Dean Richard Marino | ... | music editor |
Pilar McCurry | ... | music supervisor |
Kennard Ramsey | ... | orchestrator |
John Richards | ... | music mixer |
Melodee Sutton | ... | assistant to music supervisor |
Xman Taylor | ... | music producer (as Xman) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Elana Golden | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Ronald V. Amerian | ... | driver |
Victor Anderson | ... | driver (as Vic Anderson) |
Clarence Ayers | ... | driver |
Scott Benson | ... | driver |
Glenn Carter | ... | driver (as Glenn A. Carter) |
Linda Cipperley | ... | driver |
Kevin S. Fish | ... | driver |
Gale Fisher | ... | driver |
Rick Flapper | ... | driver |
Vinnie Guercio | ... | driver |
Jerry Henry | ... | transportation coordinator (as Gerald 'Jerry' W. Henry) |
Richard A. Kelter | ... | driver |
Brian Kroells | ... | driver |
Judy M. Lee | ... | driver |
Vern Leyk | ... | driver |
Ernie Lueras | ... | transportation captain |
Pamela Luly | ... | driver |
Dean Macklem | ... | driver |
Henry E. Nakamura | ... | driver |
Joseph Napoli | ... | driver |
Thomas M. Reposar | ... | driver |
Michael Robbins | ... | driver: insert car (as Michael L. Robbins) |
Steve Surabian | ... | driver |
William Wardlow | ... | transportation co-captain |
Ron White | ... | driver |
Craig Williams | ... | driver |
Gregg Willis | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Angel Berverena | ... | intern |
John K. Brewer | ... | fire safety officer |
Cleo Conder-Smith | ... | assistant: Ms. Jones |
Michael Crouch | ... | accounting intern |
Lucian Cucchiarella | ... | production assistant |
Keno K. Deary | ... | extras set coordinator |
Bob Degus | ... | production executive (as Robert J. Degus) |
Yareli R. Duran | ... | production assistant |
Emily Glatter | ... | in-house production coordinator |
Rob Green | ... | assistant: Mr. Burg |
Juliette Hagerman | ... | extras set coordinator |
Lana Hale | ... | clearance: Clearvision |
Felicia Herron | ... | production assistant |
Ashley Hofman | ... | production assistant |
Graig Hutchison | ... | production accountant |
Melissa L. Jackson | ... | stand-in |
Patrick Jager | ... | clearance: Clearvision |
Sauda Johnson | ... | production assistant |
Yolonda Jones | ... | assistant production accountant |
Charlie Jordan | ... | assistant: Mr. Townsend |
Norman A. Kellems | ... | LAPD motor officer |
Lesli Klainberg | ... | production coordinator |
DeShawn Latta | ... | intern (as Deshawn Latta) |
Michael Lawson | ... | unit publicist |
Keny Long | ... | choreographer |
Gillbert M. Loust | ... | LAPD motor officer |
Ramiro López | ... | caterer: International Catering (as Ramiro Lopez) |
Juanita Mora | ... | intern (as Juanita Morra) |
Shannon P. Morris | ... | intern |
Robert B. Morrison | ... | fire safety officer |
Jacqueline Pavlich | ... | accounting production assistant |
Paul Prokop | ... | production controller |
Joshua Ravetch | ... | product placement |
Ava Rivera | ... | stand-in |
E.J. Roberts | ... | craft service (as EJ Wright Robert) |
John Roberts | ... | craft service |
Suzanne Rosencrans | ... | production attorney |
Paula Schoen | ... | production physician (as Paula Schoen M.D.) |
Stanley M. Simon | ... | security officer |
Tiffany Sipantzi Moore | ... | assistant: Ms. Jones (as Tiffany Sipantzi) |
Linny Smith | ... | production assistant |
David Sporn | ... | business affairs liaison |
Anthony C. Stafford | ... | production assistant |
Harry Stanback | ... | head of security |
Sean Takaha | ... | production assistant |
Robert Taleghany | ... | accounting clerk |
Darcine Thomas | ... | assistant: Mr. Burg |
Lee Tucker | ... | preview technical supervisor |
Robin Van Sharner | ... | stand-in |
Omar K. Vannoy | ... | production assistant |
Adrianne Vest | ... | on-set medic (as Adrianne P. Vest) |
Mark Alan Walker | ... | production assistant |
Charles L. Wampler | ... | LAPD motor officer |
Dennis Washington | ... | motor officer: LAPD |
Donica L. White | ... | production assistant |
Nathan Williams | ... | security officer |
Harry Winters | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Harry E.Winters III) |
Kenyon Wright | ... | craft service |
Dan Yankelevits | ... | production attorney |
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. | ... | inventory services (uncredited) |
Richard Bronskill | ... | auricle operator (uncredited) |
Albert B. Cooper IV | ... | character researcher: Georgia Film Office (uncredited) |