Directed by
Michael Blakemore |
Writing Credits
Peter Nichols | ... | (screenplay) |
Peter Nichols | ... | (play) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
George Harrison | ... | executive producer |
Denis O'Brien | ... | executive producer |
Simon Relph | ... | producer |
Music by
Denis King |
Cinematography by
Ian Wilson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jim Clark |
Casting By
Noel Davis | ||
Jeremy Zimmermann |
Production Design by
Luciana Arrighi |
Art Direction by
Andrew Sanders | ||
Michael White |
Set Decoration by
Lance Chapman | ... | (decor) |
Costume Design by
Luciana Arrighi |
Makeup Department
Elaine Carew | ... | make up |
Joan Carpenter | ... | hairdressing |
Lindy Shaw | ... | make up |
Production Management
Redmond Morris | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christopher Figg | ... | third assistant director |
Jake Wright | ... | assistant director |
Michael Zimbrich | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Royce Baxter | ... | draughtsman |
Richard Brown | ... | supervising carpenter (as Dick Brown) |
Jack Carter | ... | construction manager |
Lance Chapman | ... | lettering artist |
Peter Childs | ... | assistant art director |
Vanessa Clegg | ... | art department trainee |
Gordon Izod | ... | plasterer |
Derek Knowler | ... | supervising dressing props |
Philip McDonald | ... | property master (as Phil McDonald) |
Sid Palmer | ... | production buyer |
Mickey Spence | ... | plasterer (as Micky Spence) |
Bob Spencer | ... | scenic artist |
Sound Department
Ken Barker | ... | dubbing mixer |
Keith Batten | ... | boom operator |
Terry Busby | ... | dubbing assistant |
Taffy Haines | ... | sound engineer |
John Hayward | ... | re-recording mixer |
Simon Kaye | ... | sound mixer |
Les Wiggins | ... | dubbing editor |
Special Effects by
Peter Hutchinson | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Roderick Barron | ... | camera operator (as Roddy Barron) |
Clive Coote | ... | still photographer |
Alfie Emmins | ... | electrician (as Alf Emmings) |
Vic Hammond | ... | camera grip |
Micky James | ... | electrician (as Mick James) |
Norman Smith | ... | gaffer |
Hank Wilcox | ... | electrician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jane Bond | ... | associate costume designer |
Catherine Halloran | ... | wardrobe mistress (as Cath Halloran) |
William Pierce | ... | wardrobe master (as William Peirce) |
R. St. John Roper | ... | costumes by |
David Whiteing | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Lewis Muslin | ... | second assistant editor |
Bryan Oates | ... | assistant film editor |
Location Management
Allan James | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Denis King | ... | orchestrator |
John Richards | ... | music recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Davies | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Richard Booz | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Vicki Deason | ... | production assistant (as Vicki Manning) |
Gillian Gregory | ... | choreographer |
Colin Hunt | ... | technical advisor |
Nicholas Jenkins | ... | title designer (as Nick Jenkins) |
Sheila Lazarus | ... | cashier |
Ray Marston | ... | wigs by |
John Mollo | ... | technical advisor |
Derrick Norwood | ... | assistant accountant |
Maggie Southam | ... | secretary to producer |
Arthur Tarry | ... | production accountant |
Wendy Tayler | ... | unit publicist |
Kevin Westley | ... | production runner |
Steve Meek | ... | stand-in for mr. cleese (uncredited) |