Directed by
Herbert Ross |
Writing Credits
Arthur Laurents | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Nora Kaye | ... | executive producer |
Arthur Laurents | ... | producer |
Herbert Ross | ... | producer |
Roger M. Rothstein | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Robert Surtees | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William Reynolds | ... | film editor |
Casting By
David Graham | ||
Juliet Taylor |
Production Design by
Albert Brenner |
Set Decoration by
Marvin March |
Costume Design by
Albert Wolsky |
Makeup Department
Kathryn Blondell | ... | hair (as Kathy Blondell) |
Charles H. Schram | ... | makeup (as Charles Schram) |
Production Management
Roger M. Rothstein | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Bishop | ... | second assistant director |
Peter Burrell | ... | second assistant director |
Jack Roe | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Gregg H. Bilson | ... | property master (as Gregg Bilson) |
Joseph M. Caracciolo | ... | property master (as Joe Caracciolo) |
Oliver Smith | ... | artistic consultant |
Hendrik Wynands | ... | construction coordinator (as Hank Wynands) |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Harold Michelson | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
William Hartman | ... | sound editor |
Jerry Jost | ... | production mixer |
Godfrey Marks | ... | dialogue editor |
Theodore Soderberg | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Sperber | ... | sound editor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Louis Cappeta | ... | key grip (as Lou Cappetto) |
Ralph Gerling | ... | camera operator |
Daniel R. Jordan | ... | key grip (as Dan Jordan) |
Earl Kennedy | ... | gaffer |
Willie Meyerhoff | ... | gaffer |
Nananne Porcher | ... | theatrical lighting consultant |
Warren Rothenberger | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tony Faso | ... | wardrobe |
Jennifer L. Parsons | ... | wardrobe (as Jennifer Parsons) |
Editorial Department
Michael E. Polakow | ... | assistant editor (as Michael Polakow) |
Music Department
Carl Czerny | ... | composer: ballet music |
Glenn Dicterow | ... | concertmaster |
Ted Keep | ... | scoring mixer |
George Korngold | ... | music editor |
John Lanchbery | ... | music adapted by / music conducted by |
The Los Angeles Philharmonic | ... | music performed by |
John Lanchbery | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Lionel Newman | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Julia Tucker | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
James Nordberg | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Alvin Ailey | ... | choreographer: Miss Browne's Gala Solo by |
Frederick Ashton | ... | choreographer: Miss Browne's Final Solo by |
George Balanchine | ... | choreographer: "Tchaikovskyv Pas de deux" |
Saax Bradbury | ... | dialogue coach |
Jean Coralli | ... | choreographer |
John Cranko | ... | choreographer: "Legende" |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer |
Mikhail Fokin | ... | choreographer (as Michel Fokine) |
Henry H. Harteveldt | ... | jewelry |
Lev Ivanov | ... | choreographer |
Howard Jeffrey | ... | associate to the producers |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | presenter |
Harald Lander | ... | choreographer |
Kenneth MacMillan | ... | choreographer: "Romeo and Juliet: Pas de deux" |
Alexander Minz | ... | choreographer |
Adele Mitchell | ... | special promotion services |
Dennis Nahat | ... | choreographer: "Anna Karenina" |
Jules Perrot | ... | choreographer |
Marius Petipa | ... | choreographer: "Black Swan: Pas de deux" and "Le Corsaire" |
Nat Weiss | ... | publicity coordinator |
Richard Basehart | ... | movie trailer narrator (uncredited) |
Sheila L. Kogan | ... | assistant to director (uncredited) |
Howard R. Schuster | ... | financing (uncredited) |