Directed by
Andrew Marton |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Jon Manchip White | ... | (story) |
Jon Manchip White | ... | (screenplay) and |
Julian Zimet | ... | (screenplay) (originally as Julian Halevy) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Dana Andrews | ... | Dr. Stephen Sorenson | |
Janette Scott | ... | Dr. Maggie Sorenson | |
Kieron Moore | ... | Dr. Ted Rampion | |
Alexander Knox | ... | Sir Charles Eggerston | |
Peter Damon | ... | John Masefield | |
Jim Gillen | ... | Rand | |
Gary Lasdun | ... | Markov | |
Alfred Brown | ... | Dr. Bill Evans | |
Mike Steen | ... | Steele | |
Emilio Carrere | |||
Sydna Scott | ... | Angela | |
John Karlsen | ... | Dr. Reynolds | |
Todd Martin | ... | Simpson | |
Ben Tatar | ... | Indian Ambassador | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Andrew Hughes | ... | Member of the Commission (uncredited) |
Produced by
Bernard Glasser | ... | producer |
Lester A. Sansom | ... | producer |
Philip Yordan | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Johnny Douglas | ... | (as John Douglas) |
Cinematography by
Manuel Berenguer | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Derek Parsons |
Art Direction by
Eugène Lourié | ... | (as Eugene Lourie) |
Costume Design by
Laure Lourié | ... | (as Laure de Zarate) |
Makeup Department
Carmen Martín | ... | makeup artist (as Carmen Martin) |
Josefa Rubio | ... | hairdresser (as Pepita Rubio) |
Production Management
Tíbor Reves | ... | production manager (as Tibor Reves) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
José María Ochoa | ... | assistant director (as Jose-Maria Ochoa) |
Art Department
José María Alarcón | ... | assistant production designer |
Fernando González | ... | assistant production designer (uncredited) |
Francisco Prósper | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Maurice Askew | ... | sound recordist |
Kurt Hernfeld | ... | sound editor (as Kurt Herrnfeld) |
David Hildyard | ... | sound recordist |
Lionel Strutt | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Eugène Lourié | ... | special effects director (as Eugene Lourie) |
Alex Weldon | ... | special effects |
Charles-Henri Assola | ... | model construction (uncredited) |
Basilio Cortijo | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Francisco Prósper | ... | miniatures (uncredited) |
Music Department
Johnny Douglas | ... | conductor (as John Douglas) |
Dan Goldwasser | ... | soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Isabel Ruiz Capillas | ... | script supervisor (as Maribel Ruiz-Capillas) |
Additional Crew
Tom Slowdowski | ... | technical director |
Haroun Tazieff | ... | documentary footage (uncredited) |