Directed by
Robert Aldrich |
Writing Credits
A.I. Bezzerides | ... | (screenplay) |
Leon Uris | ... | (based on the book by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Robert Mitchum | ... | Mike Morrison | |
Stanley Baker | ... | Conrad Heisler | |
Elisabeth Müller | ... | Lisa Kyriakides (as Elisabeth Mueller) | |
Gia Scala | ... | Eleftheria | |
Theodore Bikel | ... | Dimitrios Tassos | |
Sebastian Cabot | ... | Chesney | |
Peter Illing | ... | Leonides | |
Leslie Phillips | ... | Ray Taylor | |
Donald Wolfit | ... | Dr. Stergion | |
Marius Goring | ... | Col. Elrick Oberg | |
Jocelyn Lane | ... | Maria Tassos (as Jackie Lane) | |
Kieron Moore | ... | Andreas | |
George Pastell | ... | Papa Panos | |
Patrick Jordan | ... | Bluey | |
Marita Constantinou | ... | Cleopatra | |
Stanley Van Beers | ... | Tavern Proprietor | |
George Eugeniou | |||
Alec Mango | ... | Phillibos | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Carl Duering | ... | SS Officer (uncredited) | |
Kostas Gousgounis | ... | Agent (uncredited) | |
Andreas Malandrinos | ... | Man at Greek Resistance Meeting (uncredited) | |
Dimitris Nikolaidis | ... | Thanasis Papadimas (uncredited) | |
Tony Spears | ... | Man Entering Hotel Lift (uncredited) |
Produced by
Victor Lyndon | ... | associate producer |
Raymond Stross | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Richard Rodney Bennett | ... | (as Richard Bennett) |
Cinematography by
Stephen Dade | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter Tanner |
Production Design by
Ken Adam |
Makeup Department
Harold Fletcher | ... | makeup artist |
Pearl Tipaldi | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Clifton Brandon | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Buddy Booth | ... | assistant director |
Sound Department
John Bramall | ... | sound recordist |
Stanley Smith | ... | sound editor |
Gerry Turner | ... | sound recordist |
A.W. Watkins | ... | recording supervisor |
Peter Davies | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Gus Drisse | ... | camera operator |
Geoff Glover | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Paul Wilson | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John Wilson-Apperson | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as John Apperson) |
Music Department
Dock Mathieson | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Jane Buck | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Doreen Jones | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |