◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Historically Black Films
Pay tribute to these historic tales of Black Americans, both real and imagined. Which tells the most interesting story?
* not biopics, but covering more than just one person's story + please note, the non-inclusion of Hidden Figures was an unintentional error
Make Your Choice
-
-
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings (1976)
-
The Birth of a Nation (2016)
-
Boycott (2001)
-
Brother John (1971)
-
Buffalo Soldiers (1997)
-
The Color Purple (1985)
-
Daughters of the Dust (1991)
-
Do the Right Thing (1989)
-
Get on the Bus (1996)
-
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)
-
Glory (1989)
-
Goodbye Uncle Tom (1971)
-
The Great Debaters (2007)
-
Killer of Sheep (1978)
-
The Long Walk Home (1990)
-
Men of Honor (2000)
-
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
-
Miss Evers' Boys (1997)
-
Mississippi Burning (1988)
-
Night Catches Us (2010)
-
Nothing But a Man (1964)
-
Panther (1995)
-
Pride (2007)
-
Red Tails (2012)
-
The Retrieval (2013)
-
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry (1978)
-
Roots (1977)
-
Rosewood (1997)
-
Selma (2014)
-
Separate But Equal (1991)
-
A Soldier's Story (1984)
-
The Spook Who Sat by the Door (1973)
-
10,000 Black Men Named George (2002)
-
12 Years a Slave (2013)