Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Biography
Awards
Trivia
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
Michael Apted
Jump to
Berlin International Film Festival (1)
BAFTA Awards (6)
British Independent Film Awards (1)
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (1)
Camerimage (1)
Chicago International Film Festival (2)
Christopher Awards (1)
Deauville Film Festival (1)
Directors Guild of America, USA (5)
DoubleTake Documentary Film Festival (1)
Florida Film Festival (1)
Grammy Awards (1)
Hamptons International Film Festival (1)
Heartland International Film Festival (1)
International Documentary Association (3)
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (1)
Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival (1)
Moscow International Film Festival (2)
News & Documentary Emmy Awards (3)
Palm Springs International Film Festival (1)
Royal Television Society, UK (1)
San Francisco International Film Festival (1)
St. Louis International Film Festival (1)
Taormina International Film Festival (1)
Valladolid International Film Festival (1)
Vancouver International Film Festival (1)
American Indian Film Festival (1)
Dubai International Film Festival (1)
Jupiter Award (1)
Online Film & Television Association (1)
24 wins & 21 nominations
Berlin International Film Festival
1995 Winner
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Forum of New Cinema
Moving the Mountain
BAFTA Awards
2006 Nominee
BAFTA TV Award
Best Factual Series
49 Up
Shared with:
Bill Jones
·
Claire Lewis
1999 Nominee
Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)
42 Up
Shared with:
Claire Lewis
1992 Winner
Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)
35 Up
1985 Winner
Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)
28 Up
1983 Nominee
BAFTA TV Award
Best Single Drama
P'tang, Yang, Kipperbang
1 more
All
British Independent Film Awards
2001 Nominee
British Independent Film Award
Best Director
Enigma
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
2020 Winner
Jury Prize
63 Up
Camerimage
2016 Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award for Directing
Chicago International Film Festival
1974 Nominee
Gold Hugo
Best Feature
Stardust
1973 Nominee
Gold Hugo
Best Feature
The Triple Echo
Christopher Awards
2008 Winner
Christopher Award
Feature Films
Amazing Grace
Shared with:
Steven Knight
·
Edward R. Pressman
·
Terrence Malick
·
Patricia Heaton
·
David Hunt
·
Ken Wales
·
Mark Cooper
·
Jeanney Kim
·
James Clayton
·
Duncan Reid
Deauville Film Festival
1992 Nominee
Critics Award
Incident at Oglala
Directors Guild of America, USA
2018 Winner
DGA Honorary Life Member Award
2013 Winner
Robert B. Aldrich Achievement Award
2006 Winner
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night
Rome
For episode "The Stolen Eagle".
Shared with:
Stan Wlodkowski
·
Sergio Ercolessi
·
Julie A. Bloom
·
Tommy Gormley
·
Barbara M. Ravis
·
Kiersten Pilar Miller
1981 Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
Coal Miner's Daughter
1979 Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night
Great Performances
For episode "The Collection".
DoubleTake Documentary Film Festival
1998 Winner
Career Award
Florida Film Festival
2000 Winner
Special Jury Award
Me & Isaac Newton
For the best documentary feature.
Grammy Awards
1987 Winner
Grammy
Best Music Video, Long Form
Bring on the Night
Shared with:
Sting
Hamptons International Film Festival
2001 Winner
Feature Film Prize in Science and Technology
Enigma
Heartland International Film Festival
2019 Winner
Pioneering Spirit Award
International Documentary Association
1999 Winner
Career Achievement Award
1998 Nominee
IDA Award
Feature Documentaries
42 Up
1985 Winner
IDA Award
28 Up
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
1994 Nominee
Crystal Globe
Blink
Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival
2019 Nominee
Golden Rose
Best Reality & Factual Entertainment
63 Up
Moscow International Film Festival
1991 Nominee
Golden St. George
Class Action
1973 Nominee
Golden Prize
The Triple Echo
News & Documentary Emmy Awards
2014 Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Interview
P.O.V.
56 Up
For episode "56 Up"
Shared with:
Simon Kilmurry
·
Cynthia Lopez
·
Claire Lewis
·
Christopher White
·
Andrew Catauro
2008 Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Interview
P.O.V.
49 Up
For episode "49 Up"
Shared with:
Bill Jones
·
Simon Kilmurry
·
Claire Lewis
2001 Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Informational or Cultural Programming - Programs
Me & Isaac Newton
Shared with:
Sheila Nevins
·
Nancy Abraham
·
Eileen Gregory
·
Jody Allen
Palm Springs International Film Festival
2002 Winner
Spotlight Award
Royal Television Society, UK
1985 Winner
RTS Television Award
Most Original Programme
28 Up
San Francisco International Film Festival
1999 Winner
Silver Spire
Television - Drama-Television Feature
Always Outnumbered
St. Louis International Film Festival
2008 Winner
Maysles Brothers Lifetime Achievement Award in Documentary
Taormina International Film Festival
1975 Nominee
Golden Charybdis
Stardust
Valladolid International Film Festival
1973 Nominee
Golden Spike
Best Film
The Triple Echo
Vancouver International Film Festival
1994 Winner
Best Documentary Feature
Moving the Mountain
American Indian Film Festival
1992 Winner
American Indian Movie Award
Best Film
Incident at Oglala
Dubai International Film Festival
2012 Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award
Jupiter Award
1990 Nominee
Jupiter Award
Best International Film
Gorillas in the Mist
Online Film & Television Association
2000 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Documentary Picture
42 Up
Shared with:
Claire Lewis
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
Learn more about contributing
More from this person
More to explore
List
IMDb's 2024 Summer Watch Guide
See our picks
List
Staff Picks: What to Watch in May
See our picks
List
5 Movies to Watch While Gearing Up for 'Furiosa'
See our picks
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top