My Top 20 by Year - 1956
Under construction and always in progress.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 90 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Jun 2015)
Notes:
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Soshun (Early Spring, Ozu, 1956)
While the City Sleeps (Lang, 1956)
Akasen chitai (Street of Shame, Mizoguchi, 1956)
There’s Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956)
O drakos (The Ogre of Athens, Koundouros, 1956)
To koritsi me ta mavra (A Girl in Black, Kakogiannis, 1956)
Kyriakatiko xypnima (Windfall in Athens, Kakogiannis, 1956)
The Harder They Fall (Robson, 1956)
Nagareru (Flowing, Naruse, 1956)
Tea and Sympathy (Minnelli, 1956)
Suzaki Paradaisu: Akashingô (Suzaki Paradise Red Light, Kawashima, 1956)
Taiyo no kisetsu (Season of the Sun, Furukawa, 1956)
O Pintor e a Cidade (The Artist and the City, de Oliveira, 1956)
Voici le temps des assassins... (Deadlier Than the Male, Duvivier, 1956)
Kurutta kajitsu (Crazed Fruit, Nakahira, 1956)
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain from Köpenick, Käutner, 1956)
Slightly Scarlet (Dwan, 1956)
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Lang, 1956)
Patterns (F. Cook, 1956)
Seven Men from Now (Boetticher, 1956)
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 90 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Jun 2015)
Notes:
- Features, shorts, docs and TV movies eligible ("A film is a film is a film.").
- TV mini-series are NOT (unless stated otherwise).
- My humble rates added (for films with the same rate just once or twice though).
- Films with the same rate are ordered arbitrarily. Feel free to re-order them at your will.
- When I saw more than 20 excellent films (9/10 or above in my book) from a certain year I'll try and list them ALL. That would make some lists much longer but all the excellentia deserves to be mentioned.
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Soshun (Early Spring, Ozu, 1956)
While the City Sleeps (Lang, 1956)
Akasen chitai (Street of Shame, Mizoguchi, 1956)
There’s Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956)
O drakos (The Ogre of Athens, Koundouros, 1956)
To koritsi me ta mavra (A Girl in Black, Kakogiannis, 1956)
Kyriakatiko xypnima (Windfall in Athens, Kakogiannis, 1956)
The Harder They Fall (Robson, 1956)
Nagareru (Flowing, Naruse, 1956)
Tea and Sympathy (Minnelli, 1956)
Suzaki Paradaisu: Akashingô (Suzaki Paradise Red Light, Kawashima, 1956)
Taiyo no kisetsu (Season of the Sun, Furukawa, 1956)
O Pintor e a Cidade (The Artist and the City, de Oliveira, 1956)
Voici le temps des assassins... (Deadlier Than the Male, Duvivier, 1956)
Kurutta kajitsu (Crazed Fruit, Nakahira, 1956)
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain from Köpenick, Käutner, 1956)
Slightly Scarlet (Dwan, 1956)
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Lang, 1956)
Patterns (F. Cook, 1956)
Seven Men from Now (Boetticher, 1956)
List activity
69 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
20 titles